BMW Industries logo

BMW Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542669Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2019
Last close ₹48.94up ₹0.34 (0.70%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.60.

28 Oct: open ₹48.84, high ₹49.40, low ₹48.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹26.06Low, 30 Mar 2026₹65.19High, 8 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,102 Cr1,497th largest listed
P/E
12.95
P/B
1.37
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
40,995

BMW Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BMW Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.36%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.36%0.01%74.36%0.01%25.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%71.63%73.14%73.90%73.90%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.28%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
Indian promoters70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%71.63%73.14%73.90%73.90%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%73.96%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.28%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%
29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%29.92%28.37%26.86%26.10%26.10%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.04%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%25.72%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%25.64%
Shares in issue22,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,46022,50,86,460
Shares locked in15,86,17,55215,86,17,55215,86,17,55215,86,17,55215,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,2190–––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in15,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,21915,77,42,2190–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BMW Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

863Jun 19936Sep 191,002Dec 191,080Mar 201,091Jun 201,120Sep 201,307Dec 201,616Mar 212,564Jun 213,200Sep 214,581Dec 216,490Mar 227,143Jun 227,795Sep 227,743Dec 228,090Mar 239,010Jun 2312,571Sep 2322,137Dec 2333,645Mar 2440,761Jun 2450,060Sep 2451,376Dec 2452,488Mar 2553,058Jun 2552,318Sep 2551,436Dec 2550,073Mar 2647,276Jun 2649,642Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8639361,0021,0801,0911,1201,3071,6162,5643,2004,5816,4907,1437,7957,7438,0909,01012,57122,13733,64540,76150,06051,37652,48853,05852,31851,43650,07347,27649,642
222222222222222222222222222222131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters222222222222222222222222222222131313131313131313131313131313
8419149801,0581,0691,0981,2851,5942,5423,1784,5596,4687,1217,7737,7218,0778,99712,55822,12433,63240,74850,04751,36352,47553,04552,30551,42350,06047,26349,629
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BMW Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAUNGOUR SALES PRIVATE LIMITED, 18.30%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAUNGOUR SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.30%4,11,87,500
RAM GOPAL BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.00%3,60,03,103
HARSH KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.20%1,84,64,750
TRICOM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.03%1,58,24,653
VIVEK KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.24%1,40,39,580
JANI FINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%1,09,23,750
BANSAL BUSINESS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.38%98,62,889
PREMLATA BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.18%94,12,500
ROLEX TRAFIN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.99%44,70,500
SHALINI BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%27,93,250
PRATITI BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%19,93,250
BANSAL ENGINEERING WORKS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.80%18,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BMW Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MERRIT FINTRADE PVT LTDCompanies3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.85%3.92%3.99%–3.99%3.99%3.99%
TIRUPATI COMMOSALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%
UTTAM REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
Merrit Finance Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%–––
TORRID FINTRA PVT LTDCompanies3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.51%–––––––––
MANINYA COMFIN PVT LTD .Companies3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.38%1.48%1.39%––––––––––
ROSSET FISCAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––
CLORET INVESTMENTS PVT. LTD.Companies2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%1.74%–––––––––––
ARUNA R JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––
MURRAY FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTD .Companies3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%2.45%1.01%–––––––––––
LUKE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.01%1.72%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.67%1.15%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: UTTAM REDDY newly named at 1.00%