Blue Star logo

Blue Star shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BLUESTARCOBSE: 500067Consumer DurablesMid Cap

Blue Star Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1969 on BSE, Jun 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹1,627.90down ₹45.10 (2.70%)BSE ₹1,633.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,673.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,633.40, high ₹1,637.90, low ₹1,551.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,432.30Low, 9 Sep 2026₹2,029.60High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹33,472 Cr237th largest listed
P/E
62.67
P/B
9.60
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
17.8%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
14,96,28914.1% delivered

Blue Star's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Blue Star, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.50%
  • Foreign institutions12.29%
  • Indian institutions29.11%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.08%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
38.91%0.00%36.50%12.29%29.11%22.08%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.09%39.07%39.03%38.96%38.93%38.89%38.81%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.76%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.91%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.52%36.46%36.46%36.47%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.50%36.50%
Indian promoters38.52%38.50%38.46%38.38%38.36%38.32%38.25%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.72%38.61%38.61%38.61%38.61%38.61%38.61%38.61%38.75%36.32%36.32%36.32%36.35%36.29%36.29%36.31%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.32%36.32%
Foreign promoters0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.15%0.15%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%
60.91%60.93%60.97%61.04%61.07%61.11%61.19%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.24%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.09%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.48%63.54%63.54%63.53%63.50%63.50%63.50%63.50%63.49%63.49%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue9,55,23,8889,55,70,3889,56,56,9889,58,25,0889,58,86,3889,59,99,7889,61,74,1389,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,8889,63,13,88819,26,27,77620,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,78820,56,14,788
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Blue Star shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,110Dec 1625,553Mar 1726,995Jun 1736,939Sep 1738,562Dec 1739,690Mar 1843,474Jun 1844,746Sep 1845,164Dec 1846,488Mar 1948,694Jun 1947,679Sep 1948,524Dec 1951,871Mar 2054,587Jun 2052,932Sep 2052,374Dec 2054,876Mar 2162,427Jun 2155,741Sep 2153,488Dec 2156,504Mar 2258,306Jun 2248,634Sep 2248,109Dec 2256,940Mar 2358,546Jun 2359,444Sep 2365,465Dec 2372,949Mar 2483,167Jun 2494,641Sep 241,06,776Dec 241,29,555Mar 251,48,932Jun 251,17,734Sep 251,11,215Dec 251,11,852Mar 261,20,369Jun 261,18,413Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,11025,55326,99536,93938,56239,69043,47444,74645,16446,48848,69447,67948,52451,87154,58752,93252,37454,87662,42755,74153,48856,50458,30648,63448,10956,94058,54659,44465,46572,94983,16794,6411,06,7761,29,5551,48,9321,17,7341,11,2151,11,8521,20,3691,18,413
25252423232322222223232424242424272727272727272727272730303030303031323232323232
Indian promoters22222120202019191920202222222222252525242424242424242425252525252526262626262626
Foreign promoters3333333333322222222333333335555555666666
25,08525,52826,97136,91638,53939,66743,45244,72445,14246,46548,67147,65548,50051,84754,56352,90852,34754,84962,40055,71453,46156,47758,27948,60748,08256,91358,51959,41465,43572,91983,13794,6111,06,7461,29,5241,48,8991,17,7011,11,1821,11,8191,20,3361,18,380
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Blue Star promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vistra ITCL (India) Limited as a Trustee of Ashok M Advani Family Private Trust, 11.63%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vistra ITCL (India) Limited as a Trustee of Ashok M Advani Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others11.63%2,39,11,202
Vistra ITCL (India) Limited as a Trustee of SMA Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others7.57%1,55,69,860
Vistra ITCL (India) Limited as a Trustee of SNA Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%46,00,000
Vistra ITCL (India) Limited as a Trustee of NSA Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%46,00,000
Rohina LullaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%43,49,260
Anissa KhannaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%42,65,646
Suneel Mohan AdvaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%24,54,992
Nargis Suneel AdvaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%22,73,872
Vir S AdvaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%22,54,931
Sunaina MurthyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%21,45,050
Suneeta Nanik VaswaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%16,54,644
Dinesh Nanik Vaswani as a Trustee of Nanik Family Trust 2Indian companies, trusts and others0.57%11,74,778
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Blue Star, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Blue Star

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.94%1.76%2.46%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.18%1.28%–––1.15%1.10%1.16%1.22%1.11%1.11%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.41%––––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.94%2.08%2.15%2.14%1.65%1.41%1.31%––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.28%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.15%2.15%2.13%2.13%2.00%1.30%1.26%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First Sentier Investors International Im LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First State Investments International LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.04%1.09%1.15%––––––––––1.15%1.20%1.14%1.06%1.00%–––––––––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies TrustplcForeign portfolio investors, category II–––1.13%1.13%1.14%1.30%1.30%1.50%1.55%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.20%1.20%––1.29%1.13%1.14%1.18%1.18%1.09%1.01%––––––––––––––––
First State Indian Subcontinent FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.46%1.50%1.50%1.56%1.88%1.89%2.03%2.12%1.51%1.57%1.57%1.43%1.34%––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alternate Investment FundAlternative investment funds––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA IV FII HOLDINGS LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF ADVISORS MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.95%4.95%4.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUST PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.26%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENT HONGKONGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.71%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd 2.46%, +0.70 pts