B. L. Kashyap and Sons logo

B. L. Kashyap and Sons shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BLKASHYAPBSE: 532719ConstructionSmall Cap

B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2006
Last close ₹52.39down ₹0.79 (1.49%)BSE ₹52.17

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹53.18.

29 Oct: open ₹53.00, high ₹53.10, low ₹51.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹40.32Low, 30 Mar 2026₹63.36High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,181 Cr1,396th largest listed
P/E
1,685.81
P/E without one-offs
30.66
P/B
2.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.1%
ROE without one-offs
7.3%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
1,94,64850.3% delivered

B. L. Kashyap and Sons' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns B. L. Kashyap and Sons, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.73%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutions0.17%
  • Individuals and others38.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.73%0.03%61.73%0.09%0.17%38.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.41%67.41%67.41%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.48%61.49%61.50%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.55%61.55%61.55%61.56%61.58%61.61%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.67%61.69%61.70%61.71%61.72%61.73%61.73%
Indian promoters67.41%67.41%67.41%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%64.29%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.44%61.48%61.49%61.50%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.52%61.55%61.55%61.55%61.56%61.58%61.61%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.65%61.67%61.69%61.70%61.71%61.72%61.73%61.73%
32.59%32.59%32.59%35.71%35.71%35.71%35.71%35.71%35.71%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.56%38.52%38.51%38.50%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.48%38.45%38.45%38.45%38.44%38.42%38.39%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.35%38.33%38.31%38.30%38.29%38.28%38.27%38.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares78.15%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.81%99.80%99.80%99.80%99.80%99.74%99.72%99.71%99.67%99.67%99.67%99.67%99.67%99.62%99.62%99.62%99.61%99.57%99.52%99.47%99.47%99.46%99.46%99.46%99.46%99.43%99.39%99.37%99.36%99.34%94.44%94.44%
Shares in issue20,54,40,00020,54,40,00020,54,40,00021,54,40,00021,54,40,00021,54,40,00021,54,40,00021,54,40,00021,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,00022,54,40,000
Shares locked in––––1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000––––000000000000000––––9991,099
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of B. L. Kashyap and Sons shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,495Dec 1626,179Mar 1725,494Jun 1725,811Sep 1720,437Dec 1722,476Mar 1821,603Jun 1820,969Sep 1820,960Dec 1820,945Mar 1920,755Jun 1920,583Sep 1920,198Dec 1919,695Mar 2020,180Jun 2019,797Sep 2019,192Dec 2019,294Mar 2120,335Jun 2119,571Sep 2130,218Dec 2129,343Mar 2228,361Jun 2226,701Sep 2225,325Dec 2224,602Mar 2325,099Jun 2326,225Sep 2330,430Dec 2338,581Mar 2439,133Jun 2445,122Sep 2445,651Dec 2444,712Mar 2544,231Jun 2544,066Sep 2543,801Dec 2542,623Mar 2641,453Jun 2640,585Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,49526,17925,49425,81120,43722,47621,60320,96920,96020,94520,75520,58320,19819,69520,18019,79719,19219,29420,33519,57130,21829,34328,36126,70125,32524,60225,09926,22530,43038,58139,13345,12245,65144,71244,23144,06643,80142,62341,45340,585
999997777888888888888999999991010101010101010999
Indian promoters999997777888888888888999999991010101010101010999
26,48626,17025,48525,80220,42822,46921,59620,96220,95320,93720,74720,57520,19019,68720,17219,78919,18419,28620,32719,56330,21029,33428,35226,69225,31624,59325,09026,21630,42138,57139,12345,11245,64144,70244,22144,05643,79142,61441,44440,576
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

B. L. Kashyap and Sons promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINEET KASHYAP, 21.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINEET KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.77%4,90,89,03099.68%
VIKRAM KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.57%4,86,16,750100.00%
VINOD KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.05%4,06,84,07883.24%
SAURABH KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%4,92,2680.00%
ANJOO KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,05,0000.00%
SHRUTI CHOUDHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,08,2500.00%
SAHIL KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%31,0080.00%
AMRITA KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%30,2000.00%
MAYALI KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,9000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of B. L. Kashyap and Sons, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FE SECURITIES PVTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.10%1.76%
Anmol Finpro PvtCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.11%1.08%–
Jitendra Mohandas VirwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.68%2.68%2.68%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.47%2.56%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.36%–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.49%–––––––––
Embassy Property Developments Private LimitedCompanies–––4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%3.00%––––––––––
Samsara Fund Advisors Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%2.07%–––––––––––
Urjita J MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%–––1.02%1.06%1.10%–1.10%1.12%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.12%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
Clover Infotech Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.05%2.05%2.05%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Acacia Institutional Partners, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.70%1.70%1.70%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Embassy Property Developments Private LimitOther non-institutions–––––––––4.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara Hsbc Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.03%1.08%1.02%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Other non-institutions1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Anmol Finpro Pvt no longer named, from 1.08%; FE SECURITIES PVT 1.76%, +0.66 pts