Black Rose Inds. logo

Black Rose Inds. PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: BLACKROSEBSE: 514183Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Black Rose Inds. Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1992
Last close ₹94.57up ₹0.33 (0.35%)BSE ₹95.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.24.

28 Oct: open ₹94.00, high ₹95.58, low ₹93.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹61.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹131.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹482 Cr1,900th largest listed
P/E
16.85
P/B
2.85
Dividend yield
3.44%
ROE
17.8%
ROCE
21.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,51868.3% delivered

Black Rose Inds.'s P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Black Rose Inds. PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings16.85today

    1 year

    Median 22.36

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 25.64

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 30.47

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,226 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 29.82

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 2,314 days

  • Price to book2.85today

    1 year

    Median 3.07

    Today is at or above 28% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.67

    Today is at or above 9% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 5.00

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,226 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.90

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,956 days

  • Price to sales1.37today

    1 year

    Median 1.54

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.57

    Today is at or above 22% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 1.72

    Today is at or above 13% of the 1,226 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 1.69

    Today is at or above 27% of the 2,314 days

  • EV to EBITDA11.48today

    1 year

    Median 15.05

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 18.80

    Today is at or above 1% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 21.82

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,226 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 21.19

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,956 days

  • Dividend yield3.44%today

    1 year

    Median 1.28%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.29%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.54%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,238 days

    10 years

    Median 0.32%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 2,468 days

  • Earnings yield5.93%today

    1 year

    Median 4.47%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.90%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 3.28%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,226 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 3.35%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 2,314 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹29 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹169 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹352 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.15 Cr−Cash₹10 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹41 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue5,10,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Black Rose Inds. financials ›

Black Rose Inds. valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Black Rose Inds. dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)135229233388887998542624456325
Price to earningsNo full year28.219.019.239.128.245.836.021.917.2
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet6.07.011.79.14.24.63.22.1
Price to salesNo full year1.31.11.62.42.21.21.71.11.1
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet11.813.126.120.129.624.116.511.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.22%0.33%0.39%0.20%0.23%0.71%0.45%2.97%1.81%
Earnings yieldNo full year3.5%5.3%5.2%2.6%3.5%2.2%2.8%4.6%5.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Black Rose Inds. market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,091 Cr₹114 Cr₹482 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹472 Cr
P/E to growth
0.42
Earnings per share
₹5.61
Book value per share
₹33.22
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.25
Public's market cap
₹121 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Black Rose Inds. is 63rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Black Rose Inds. itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.1Across 99 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
41%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.3Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
16.0Across 92 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 71 other companies
Company
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals logoChemcon Speciality ChemicalsCHEMCON68422.831.4312.73.48%
Jayant Agro Organics logoJayant Agro OrganicsJAYAGROGN65912.141.086.91.59%
Chembond Chemicals logoChembond ChemicalsCHEMBONDCH52315.352.4110.20.64%
Devson CatalystDEVSON486–––0.00%
Black Rose Inds. logoBlack Rose Inds.BLACKROSE48216.852.8511.53.44%
SK Minerals & Additives logoSK Minerals & AdditivesSKM48226.615.9918.10.00%
Vipul Organics logoVipul OrganicsVIPULORG425–3.6324.30.36%
Plastiblends India logoPlastiblends IndiaPLASTIBLEN4249.230.836.51.84%
Aarti Surfactants logoAarti SurfactantsAARTISURF38120.721.568.50.22%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.