Black Rose Inds. logo

Black Rose Inds. shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BLACKROSEBSE: 514183Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Black Rose Inds. Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1992
Last close ₹94.57up ₹0.33 (0.35%)BSE ₹95.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.24.

28 Oct: open ₹94.00, high ₹95.58, low ₹93.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹61.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹131.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹482 Cr1,900th largest listed
P/E
16.85
P/B
2.85
Dividend yield
3.44%
ROE
17.8%
ROCE
21.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,51868.3% delivered

Black Rose Inds.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Black Rose Inds., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.17%
  • Individuals and others24.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.06%75.00%0.17%24.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%
Foreign promoters74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue5,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Black Rose Inds. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,214Dec 1616,178Mar 1716,331Jun 1716,345Sep 1716,848Dec 1717,016Mar 1816,730Jun 1816,296Sep 1816,630Dec 1816,616Mar 1916,611Jun 1916,141Sep 1916,657Dec 1919,471Mar 2025,115Jun 2035,662Sep 2036,290Dec 2035,725Mar 2152,893Jun 2162,036Sep 2166,545Dec 2172,661Mar 2275,781Jun 2279,875Sep 2279,251Dec 2277,983Mar 2376,364Jun 2373,564Sep 2370,538Dec 2367,531Mar 2464,799Jun 2464,496Sep 2462,362Dec 2455,011Mar 2554,226Jun 2552,795Sep 2551,517Dec 2550,206Mar 2650,231Jun 2649,347Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,21416,17816,33116,34516,84817,01616,73016,29616,63016,61616,61116,14116,65719,47125,11535,66236,29035,72552,89362,03666,54572,66175,78179,87579,25177,98376,36473,56470,53867,53164,79964,49662,36255,01154,22652,79551,51750,20650,23149,347
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
16,21116,17516,32816,34216,84517,01316,72716,29316,62716,61316,60816,13816,65419,46825,11235,65936,28735,72252,89062,03366,54272,65875,77879,87279,24877,98076,36173,56170,53567,52864,79664,49362,35955,00854,22352,79251,51450,20350,22849,344
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Black Rose Inds. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WEDGEWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED, 56.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WEDGEWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others56.47%2,88,00,000
TRIUMPH WORLDWIDE LIMITEDForeign companies and others18.06%92,10,000
TOZAI ENTERPRISES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%2,39,850
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Black Rose Inds., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.56%3.16%–3.15%3.25%3.24%3.23%3.22%
BHANWARILAL PANDANon-resident Indians3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%1.58%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.53%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––
RUCHI TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RHEA TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHITRALEKHA TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUJATA TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.25%1.18%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVI TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARIKA TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND A 3.22%, −0.01 pts