Birla Precision Technologies logo

Birla Precision Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIRLAPRECBSE: 522105Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Birla Precision Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1990
Last close ₹47.67up ₹2.20 (4.84%)BSE ₹47.41

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹45.47.

28 Oct: open ₹45.98, high ₹47.74, low ₹45.49

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹25.35Low, 27 Mar 2026₹63.50High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹326 Cr2,269th largest listed
P/E
23.68
P/B
1.86
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
47,617

Birla Precision Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Birla Precision Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.68%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.68%0.00%61.68%0.02%38.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.47%45.90%41.70%50.47%50.47%50.22%50.22%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%60.28%60.28%60.28%60.28%60.29%60.29%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%
Indian promoters50.47%45.90%41.70%50.47%50.47%50.22%50.22%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%53.89%53.89%53.89%53.89%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%60.28%60.28%60.28%60.28%60.29%60.29%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%61.68%
49.53%54.10%58.30%49.53%49.53%49.78%49.78%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%46.11%46.11%46.11%46.11%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.15%40.16%40.16%40.16%40.16%40.16%40.16%40.16%40.16%39.72%39.72%39.72%39.72%39.71%39.71%38.32%38.32%38.32%38.32%38.32%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.00%27.99%20.74%17.14%17.14%16.72%0.50%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.00%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%
Shares in issue5,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,26,51,7565,45,17,4275,45,17,4275,45,17,4275,45,17,4275,45,17,4275,45,17,4275,68,39,4345,68,39,4345,68,39,4345,68,39,4346,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,52,71,1376,59,87,6376,59,87,6376,59,87,6376,59,87,6376,59,87,6376,59,87,6376,83,87,6376,83,87,6376,83,87,6376,83,87,6376,83,87,637
Shares locked in31,71,43031,71,430–––––18,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67164,85,37088,07,37788,07,3771,76,14,7541,72,39,0801,72,39,0801,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,71084,31,7031,16,55,1941,16,55,19432,23,49139,39,99139,39,9917,16,5007,16,5007,16,5007,16,500–24,00,00024,00,00024,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in31,71,43031,71,430–––––18,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67118,65,67164,85,37088,07,37788,07,3771,76,14,7541,72,39,0801,72,39,0801,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,7101,07,53,71084,31,7031,16,55,1941,16,55,19432,23,49139,39,99139,39,9917,16,5007,16,5007,16,5007,16,500–24,00,00024,00,00024,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Birla Precision Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,554Dec 1664,374Mar 1764,015Jun 1763,726Sep 1763,441Dec 1762,588Mar 1862,316Jun 1864,024Sep 1865,147Dec 1864,562Mar 1964,365Jun 1964,199Sep 1963,845Dec 1963,695Mar 2063,831Jun 2063,343Sep 2063,024Dec 2062,668Mar 2162,818Jun 2162,737Sep 2167,343Dec 2168,119Mar 2268,687Jun 2268,640Sep 2267,802Dec 2267,152Mar 2367,064Jun 2366,649Sep 2366,915Dec 2368,798Mar 2468,081Jun 2467,303Sep 2467,398Dec 2467,131Mar 2566,923Jun 2566,711Sep 2566,246Dec 2566,163Mar 2666,386Jun 2668,202Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,55464,37464,01563,72663,44162,58862,31664,02465,14764,56264,36564,19963,84563,69563,83163,34363,02462,66862,81862,73767,34368,11968,68768,64067,80267,15267,06466,64966,91568,79868,08167,30367,39867,13166,92366,71166,24666,16366,38668,202
17161314141412131313131313131313131313131312121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters17161314141412131313131313131313131313131312121212121212121212121212121212121212
64,53764,35864,00263,71263,42762,57462,30464,01165,13464,54964,35264,18663,83263,68263,81863,33063,01162,65562,80562,72467,33068,10768,67568,62867,79067,14067,05266,63766,90368,78668,06967,29167,38667,11966,91166,69966,23466,15166,37468,190
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Birla Precision Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BIRLA BOMBAY PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.01%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BIRLA BOMBAY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.01%1,64,23,1130.00%0.00%
BIRLA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others20.49%1,40,15,5890.00%0.00%
ZENITH DYEINTERMEDIATESIndian companies, trusts and others9.27%63,39,9910.00%37.85%
VEDANT CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.74%46,07,6630.00%0.00%
KHOPOLI INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%5,00,0000.00%0.00%
SHEARSON INVESTMENT& TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%2,27,65258.57%0.00%
YASH SOCIETYIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%25,0560.00%0.00%
YASHOVARDHAN BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%25,8510.00%0.00%
MATRI SEVA SADAN CHARITY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%10,6170.00%0.00%
BIRLA INDUSTRIES GROUP CHARITY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%5,9470.00%0.00%
AVANTI BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%440.00%0.00%
BIRLA SHLOKA EDUTECH LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2310.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Birla Precision Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.30%1.55%1.54%1.53%1.52%1.46%1.47%1.63%1.85%1.85%1.85%
ENDOGRAM LEASING AND TRADING CO PVT LTDCompanies2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.00%––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.91%1.91%–––
MUKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.59%1.41%–––1.41%1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.37%1.37%1.35%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.22%1.17%1.17%–––
SUNIL TALWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.35%–––1.35%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––
PATTON INTERNATIONAL LTDOther non-institutions2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMALI TALSANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VSS METALS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH KANOOGA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.54%1.43%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.17%1.17%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHANLAXMI COTEX LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukesh KanoogaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.61%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Symptom Vinimay Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gayatridevi R TodiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.