BirlaNu logo

BirlaNu shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIRLANUBSE: 509675Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

BirlaNu Limited · Formerly HIL · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1988 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,249.20down ₹0.60 (0.05%)BSE ₹1,250.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,249.80.

29 Oct: open ₹1,249.50, high ₹1,260.40, low ₹1,238.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,190.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,947.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹942 Cr1,425th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
1.20%
ROE
−9.4%
ROE without one-offs
−12.8%
ROCE
−5.6%
Debt to equity
0.77
Volume, NSE
3,67668.9% delivered

BirlaNu's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BirlaNu, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.57%
  • Foreign institutions2.96%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Governments4.05%
  • Individuals and others52.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
53.88%0.06%40.57%2.96%0.08%4.05%52.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.60%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%
Indian promoters40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.99%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.60%40.59%40.59%40.59%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%40.57%
59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.01%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.40%59.41%59.41%59.41%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%59.43%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.56%5.56%5.56%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue74,62,56374,62,56374,62,56374,62,56374,62,56374,62,56374,62,56374,71,34374,71,34374,71,34374,71,34374,78,30374,78,30374,78,30374,78,30374,92,54374,92,54374,92,54374,92,54374,92,54375,13,90375,13,90375,13,90375,13,90375,35,33975,37,56375,37,56375,37,56375,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,89975,40,899
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BirlaNu shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,017Dec 1616,127Mar 1716,243Jun 1716,050Sep 1715,650Dec 1715,900Mar 1816,617Jun 1818,159Sep 1819,016Dec 1819,377Mar 1921,408Jun 1922,225Sep 1922,559Dec 1922,018Mar 2025,138Jun 2024,411Sep 2023,098Dec 2024,138Mar 2129,889Jun 2137,033Sep 2138,553Dec 2139,077Mar 2239,405Jun 2240,691Sep 2240,804Dec 2240,531Mar 2340,037Jun 2339,704Sep 2338,392Dec 2336,972Mar 2436,339Jun 2434,954Sep 2435,248Dec 2433,950Mar 2531,147Jun 2530,609Sep 2530,529Dec 2529,236Mar 2628,900Jun 2628,666Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,01716,12716,24316,05015,65015,90016,61718,15919,01619,37721,40822,22522,55922,01825,13824,41123,09824,13829,88937,03338,55339,07739,40540,69140,80440,53140,03739,70438,39236,97236,33934,95435,24833,95031,14730,60930,52929,23628,90028,666
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111110101111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111110101111
16,00616,11616,23216,03915,63915,88916,60618,14819,00519,36621,39722,21422,54822,00725,12724,40023,08724,12729,87837,02238,54239,06639,39440,68040,79340,52040,02639,69338,38136,96136,32834,94335,23733,93931,13730,59930,52829,23528,89928,665
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BirlaNu promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chandrakant Birla, 40.57%. The filing names 29 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chandrakant BirlaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families40.57%30,59,212
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BirlaNu, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNOR OF ANDHRA PRADESHState governments4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%–4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%
INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–1.89%2.04%2.29%
ASIF ALLADIN AAMIR ALLADINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
India Insight Value Fund IN30016710120237Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%–––
Government of Andhra PradeshState governments–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%––––––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––1.74%1.82%2.25%2.48%2.48%2.55%2.64%2.72%3.05%3.13%3.12%3.14%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%2.38%–––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES IAlternative investment funds–––––1.86%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.17%–––––––1.90%1.70%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
R PATTABIRAMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%1.19%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.16%2.56%2.59%–––––1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––3.11%4.83%3.54%2.44%2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASIF ALLADINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACIRA CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––5.17%4.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATEL MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%3.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.35%2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATEL HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUND 2.29%, +0.25 pts