Birla Cotsyn (India) logo

Birla Cotsyn (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 533006Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Birla Cotsyn (India) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2008
Last close ₹17.18up ₹0.20 (1.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.98.

29 Oct: open ₹17.25, high ₹17.25, low ₹16.23

Market cap
₹449 Cr3,711th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
27.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−65.4%
ROCE
−29.0%
Debt to equity
2.30
Volume, BSE
56,886

Birla Cotsyn (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Birla Cotsyn (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters94.58%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others5.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2019

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.58%0.00%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%94.58%94.58%94.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%0.00%0.00%0.07%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%80.85%5.42%5.35%5.35%Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Sep 24Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14.40%14.39%14.39%14.39%14.96%14.96%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%18.09%94.58%94.58%94.58%
Indian promoters5.48%5.47%5.47%5.47%6.10%6.10%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%90.79%90.79%90.79%
Foreign promoters8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%3.78%3.78%3.78%
85.60%85.61%85.61%85.61%85.04%85.04%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%81.91%5.42%5.42%5.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares37.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,66,86,35,1542,66,86,35,1542,66,86,35,1542,66,86,35,1542,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,4502,68,65,70,45026,43,39,94026,43,39,94026,43,39,940
Shares locked in–––––1,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,30501,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,296–––23,79,05,94623,79,05,94623,79,05,946
Promoters' shares locked in–––––1,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,30501,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,2961,79,35,296–––23,79,05,94623,79,05,94623,79,05,946
Filings before Jun 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Birla Cotsyn (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

78,939Dec 1678,736Mar 1778,549Jun 1778,743Sep 1779,106Dec 1779,232Mar 1879,538Jun 1879,773Sep 1879,869Dec 1880,086Mar 1980,086Jun 1980,086Sep 1980,086Dec 1980,086Mar 2080,086Jun 2080,086Sep 2080,086Sep 2481,318Jun 2581,315Sep 2581,310Dec 2577,349Mar 2675,627Jun 2673,906Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders78,93978,73678,54978,74379,10679,23279,53879,77379,86980,08680,08680,08680,08680,08680,08680,08680,08681,31881,31581,31077,34975,62773,906
65556677777777777777777
Indian promoters54445566666666666666666
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111
78,93378,73178,54478,73879,10079,22679,53179,76679,86280,07980,07980,07980,07980,07980,07980,07980,07981,31181,30881,30377,34275,62073,899
Filings before Jun 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Birla Cotsyn (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Wendt Finance Private Limited, 79.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Wendt Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others79.44%21,00,00,00099.00%
Rohstoffe International Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.57%2,00,00,000100.00%
Nikhil JainNon-resident and foreign individuals3.78%1,00,00,000100.00%
Sheela JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%25,00,0000.00%
Akhil JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%25,00,0000.00%
Sonal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%25,00,0000.00%
Priyanka Nikhil JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%25,00,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Birla Cotsyn (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIDMARK SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%–3.42%––––
WAZIR FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–2.37%––––
India Focus Cardinal FundOther Institutions1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––
BIRLA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.14%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.13%3.13%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.