Birla Corporation logo

Birla Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIRLACORPNBSE: 500335Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Birla Corporation Limited · Formerly Birla Corp · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1983 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹800.05up ₹10.65 (1.35%)BSE ₹800.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹789.40.

27 Oct: open ₹788.00, high ₹808.40, low ₹779.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹758.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,244.30High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,161 Cr643rd largest listed
P/E
11.13
P/B
0.84
Dividend yield
1.56%
ROE
7.7%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
57,65164.3% delivered

Birla Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Birla Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.90%
  • Foreign institutions5.99%
  • Indian institutions16.56%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.90%0.00%62.90%5.99%16.56%14.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%
Indian promoters62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%
Foreign promoters––––––62.90%62.90%–––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%
Shares in issue7,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,3477,70,05,347
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Birla Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,938Dec 1626,958Mar 1730,131Jun 1734,138Sep 1739,573Dec 1742,925Mar 1844,410Jun 1844,288Sep 1844,423Dec 1845,323Mar 1944,980Jun 1944,749Sep 1943,957Dec 1946,471Mar 2049,554Jun 2064,129Sep 2068,741Dec 2069,660Mar 2178,593Jun 2186,573Sep 2183,372Dec 2190,701Mar 2295,896Jun 2298,017Sep 2299,557Dec 2298,103Mar 2382,384Jun 2390,387Sep 2395,729Dec 231,11,096Mar 241,23,625Jun 241,41,000Sep 241,45,315Dec 241,39,485Mar 251,27,355Jun 251,23,073Sep 251,20,306Dec 2593,942Mar 2688,705Jun 2687,063Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,93826,95830,13134,13839,57342,92544,41044,28844,42345,32344,98044,74943,95746,47149,55464,12968,74169,66078,59386,57383,37290,70195,89698,01799,55798,10382,38490,38795,7291,11,0961,23,6251,41,0001,45,3151,39,4851,27,3551,23,0731,20,30693,94288,70587,063
26262626262626232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters262626262626112323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232323
Foreign promoters––––––2522–––––––––––00000–000000000––––––
24,91226,93230,10534,11239,54742,89944,38444,26544,40045,30044,95744,72643,93446,44849,53164,10668,71869,63778,57086,55083,34990,67895,87397,99499,53498,08082,36190,36495,7061,11,0731,23,6021,40,9771,45,2921,39,4621,27,3321,23,0501,20,28393,91988,68287,040
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Birla Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HINDUSTAN MEDICAL INSTITUTION, 9.30%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HINDUSTAN MEDICAL INSTITUTIONIndian companies, trusts and others9.30%71,59,46071,59,460
VINDHYA TELELINKS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.29%63,80,24363,80,243
AUGUST AGENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.81%60,15,91260,15,912
INSILCO AGENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.80%60,04,08060,04,080
LANESEDA AGENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.78%59,94,68059,94,680
THE PUNJAB PRODUCE AND TRADING CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.87%45,20,57245,20,572
PUNJAB PRODUCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.76%36,65,40736,65,407
EASTERN INDIA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONIndian companies, trusts and others4.36%33,61,20033,61,200
GWALIOR WEBBING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.31%17,75,20017,75,200
MAZBAT TEA ESTATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%14,67,68914,67,689
BARODA AGENTS AND TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%9,14,3559,14,355
UNIVERSAL CABLES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%2,96,7302,96,730
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Birla Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Birla Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.31%1.31%1.56%1.69%1.82%1.82%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.04%–––––––––1.33%1.44%––––––––1.09%1.15%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%–3.38%2.95%2.95%2.95%––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––––––1.09%––1.13%1.30%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIInsurance companies–––––––––––3.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
G K TRADING PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.50%1.37%1.29%1.13%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MERLIN SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.34%1.48%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFECYCLE INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.40%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BRIJMOHAN SAGARMAL CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATEOther non-institutions1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SACHIN BANSAL 1.15%, +0.06 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND3.50%26,97,453
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.