Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals logo

Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Q3 results, quarter to Dec 2022

BSE: 524663Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994
Last close ₹9.19up ₹0.32 (3.61%)

Share price at the BSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹8.87.

2 Nov: open ₹9.00, high ₹9.30, low ₹8.71

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹7.11Low, 6 Oct 2026₹22.61High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹40 Cr3,103rd largest listed
P/E
No results
P/B
No results
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Volume, BSE
14,200

Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals filed its Q3 results for the quarter to Dec 2022 on 16 Feb 2023 at 10:30 am, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago · −100.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹4.73 Cr
Net profit
−₹4.68 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.08

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods+1.3
  3. Employee costs−4.1
  4. Other expenses−2.0
  5. Operating profit−4.7
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−1.7
  9. Profit before tax−6.3
  10. Tax+1.6
  11. Net profit−4.7

Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2022. Results for the quarter to Mar 2023 were due by 30 May 2023, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 2019−0.8Jun 2025−3.9Sep 2025−1.9Dec 20Mar 21141.9Jun 2125−9.4Sep 2117−0.7Dec 21Mar 2210−5.0Jun 2226−3.1Sep 220−4.7Dec 22
Peak revenue ₹26 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Dec 2022A loss in 8 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.6%−47.7%3.3%−17.7%−9.0%7.3%−14.1%3.9%−46.1%−9.4%−4.1%−15.2%−7.5%13.6%−37.9%−3.8%−47.7%−11.6%Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22Dec 22
₹ croreMar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022worked outSep 2022Dec 2022Q3
Revenue from operations21.70.14.78.370.67.08.128.5–19.225.425.2–14.224.717.4–10.526.50.0
26.01.58.37.874.912.714.830.5–18.529.927.5–13.228.216.7–15.329.04.7
Materials and goods bought21.9−2.33.94.467.37.010.224.4–13.823.222.9–8.922.09.3–8.124.4−1.3
Employee costs3.32.22.32.32.52.62.62.7–1.63.52.6–2.83.13.2–4.03.94.1
Other expenses0.81.62.11.15.13.12.03.5–3.13.11.9–1.53.24.3–3.30.72.0
Operating profit before depreciation−4.3−1.4−3.60.5−4.3−5.7−6.7−2.0–0.6−4.5−2.3–1.0−3.50.7–−4.8−2.5−4.7
Operating margin−19.8%−1,663.4%−77.3%5.5%−6.1%−81.9%−82.6%−7.1%–3.3%−17.7%−9.0%–7.3%−14.1%3.9%–−46.1%−9.4%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.10.10.00.20.10.1–0.10.10.1–0.10.10.0–0.00.00.0
Other income0.60.30.10.12.11.80.20.5–−0.60.11.2–0.20.20.1–0.10.30.1
Finance costs0.40.00.10.40.90.91.21.6–1.11.21.3–1.21.21.5–1.61.71.7
One-off items–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.0–0.00.00.0–0.00.00.0
Profit before tax−4.1−1.2−3.70.0−3.1−5.0−7.8−3.2–−1.1−5.6−2.4–0.1−4.6−0.8–−6.3−4.0−6.3
−2.8−0.4−1.20.0−0.91.0−2.2−0.9–−0.3−1.7−0.5–−1.94.8−0.1–−1.3−0.9−1.6
Tax rate–––14.9%–––––––––−2,539.0%––––––
Net profit−1.3−0.8−2.50.0−2.2−6.0−5.7−2.4–−0.8−3.9−1.9–1.9−9.4−0.7–−5.0−3.1−4.7
Other comprehensive income–0.00.00.00.00.00.10.0–0.00.00.0–0.00.00.0–0.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income–−0.8−2.50.0−2.2−6.0−5.5−2.4–−0.8−3.9−1.9–1.9−9.4−0.7–−5.0−3.1−4.7
Net margin−6.0%−953.2%−53.6%0.2%−3.2%−85.2%−69.9%−8.3%–−4.1%−15.2%−7.5%–13.6%−37.9%−3.8%–−47.7%−11.6%–
Earnings per share−₹0.30−₹0.19−₹0.58–−₹0.52–−₹1.28−₹0.54–−₹0.18−₹0.90−₹0.44–₹0.45−₹2.17−₹0.08–−₹1.16−₹0.71−₹1.08
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022.

The quarter to Jun 2019 was restated in the company's filing of 6 Nov 2019. The table shows the restated figures.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Dec 2022.Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals segment results by year

  • ORAL POLIO VACCINE

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • ZINC DISPERSIBLE TABLETS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • BIB SWEET TABLETS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • BIBSANIT

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • PROJECTS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022
Revenue of all businesses192525–142517––26–
Company revenue, as in its results192525–142517––260
Revenue192525–142517––260
Revenue growth173.2%212.7%−11.7%–−25.8%−2.5%−30.8%––7.2%−100.0%
Profit−1−6−2–2−50––−3−5
Margin−5.7%−21.9%−9.6%–13.6%−18.4%−2.5%––−11.6%–
Assets944438–36126191––191192
Liabilities46–––––135–––0
Capital employed48–––––56–––191
Revenue000––0–––00
Revenue–00–000––00
Revenue000–000––00
––––––––––0
–00––0–––0–
––––––0––––
0––––––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.