Bharat Seats logo

Bharat Seats shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BHARATSEBSE: 523229Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Bharat Seats Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1989 on BSE, Mar 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹195.62down ₹6.10 (3.02%)BSE ₹196.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹201.72.

30 Oct: open ₹202.00, high ₹202.00, low ₹194.44

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹133.60Low, 27 Jan 2026₹263.18High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,228 Cr1,436th largest listed
P/E
23.82
P/B
4.94
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
22.7%
ROCE
25.2%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
72,87843.2% delivered

Bharat Seats' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Seats, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.66%
  • Foreign institutions0.06%
  • Indian institutions0.22%
  • Individuals and others25.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.66%0.00%74.66%0.06%0.22%25.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.38%74.38%74.38%74.38%74.38%74.38%74.38%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.36%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%
Indian promoters59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.55%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.78%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%59.85%
Foreign promoters14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%
25.62%25.62%25.62%25.62%25.62%25.62%25.62%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.61%25.64%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.41%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%
Shares in issue3,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0003,14,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,0006,28,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Seats shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,564Dec 1621,102Mar 1720,820Jun 1720,177Sep 1710,107Dec 1710,818Mar 1811,043Jun 1811,308Sep 1811,389Dec 1811,453Mar 1911,329Jun 1911,129Sep 1911,362Dec 1911,050Mar 2010,964Jun 2012,701Sep 2012,246Dec 2011,431Mar 2112,270Jun 2113,568Sep 2113,584Dec 2113,253Mar 2212,769Jun 2212,223Sep 2212,090Dec 2211,842Mar 2312,783Jun 2313,127Sep 2313,410Dec 2314,894Mar 2415,121Jun 2416,677Sep 2427,016Dec 2426,438Mar 2525,965Jun 2526,898Sep 2528,466Dec 2529,712Mar 2630,200Jun 2631,878Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,56421,10220,82020,17710,10710,81811,04311,30811,38911,45311,32911,12911,36211,05010,96412,70112,24611,43112,27013,56813,58413,25312,76912,22312,09011,84212,78313,12713,41014,89415,12116,67727,01626,43825,96526,89828,46629,71230,20031,878
17171717171717171717171716141413888888888888888888844444
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161615131312777777777777777777733333
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
21,54721,08520,80320,16010,09010,80111,02611,29111,37211,43611,31211,11211,34611,03610,95012,68812,23811,42312,26213,56013,57613,24512,76112,21512,08211,83412,77513,11913,40214,88615,11316,66927,00826,43025,95726,89428,46229,70830,19631,874
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Seats promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NDR AUTO COMPONENTS LIMITED, 28.66%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NDR AUTO COMPONENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others28.66%1,80,00,000
Rohit Relan Family Trust (Mr. Rohit Relan, Ms. Ritu Relan, Mr. Rishabh Relan, Mr. Pranav Relan and Mr. Ayush Relan are Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others16.38%1,02,88,358
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.81%93,00,000
SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATIONForeign companies and others14.81%93,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bharat Seats, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNITA SANTOSH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%
ANANYA JHALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
NILAM KUMARI KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.