Bharat Gears logo

Bharat Gears shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BHARATGEARBSE: 505688Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Bharat Gears Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1973 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹97.30up ₹0.67 (0.69%)BSE ₹96.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹96.63.

30 Oct: open ₹98.43, high ₹98.49, low ₹95.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹83.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹141.33High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹149 Cr2,517th largest listed
P/E
12.57
P/B
1.12
Dividend yield
1.03%
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
19,41147.9% delivered

Bharat Gears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Gears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.33%
  • Foreign institutions1.23%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.33%0.03%55.33%1.23%43.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%55.93%55.93%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%
Indian promoters52.98%52.98%52.98%52.98%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%55.93%55.93%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%
47.02%47.02%47.02%47.02%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%44.07%44.07%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%
Shares in issue78,17,83378,17,83378,17,83378,17,83381,42,83381,42,83381,42,83381,42,83381,42,83381,42,83393,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,09593,06,0951,02,36,7051,02,36,7051,02,36,7051,02,36,7051,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,0581,53,55,058
Shares locked in–––22,89,66726,28,92026,28,9203,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,000–––00000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––22,89,66726,28,92026,28,9203,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,000–––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Gears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,762Dec 1613,250Mar 1713,313Jun 1714,063Sep 1712,852Dec 1712,058Mar 1812,167Jun 1812,199Sep 1812,831Dec 1812,286Mar 1912,627Jun 1912,546Sep 1912,493Dec 1912,675Mar 2012,681Jun 2012,669Sep 2013,294Dec 2013,104Mar 2113,690Jun 2112,787Sep 2114,032Dec 2116,324Mar 2216,280Jun 2226,682Sep 2226,089Dec 2225,919Mar 2325,140Jun 2324,976Sep 2324,492Dec 2324,813Mar 2425,083Jun 2424,958Sep 2424,884Dec 2424,763Mar 2524,597Jun 2525,976Sep 2524,160Dec 2523,212Mar 2622,703Jun 2622,453Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,76213,25013,31314,06312,85212,05812,16712,19912,83112,28612,62712,54612,49312,67512,68112,66913,29413,10413,69012,78714,03216,32416,28026,68226,08925,91925,14024,97624,49224,81325,08324,95824,88424,76324,59725,97624,16023,21222,70322,453
7776666666665555555566666666666666667777
Indian promoters7776666666665555555566666666666666667777
12,75513,24313,30614,05712,84612,05212,16112,19312,82512,28012,62112,54012,48812,67012,67612,66413,28913,09913,68512,78214,02616,31816,27426,67626,08325,91325,13424,97024,48624,80725,07724,95224,87824,75724,59125,97024,15323,20522,69622,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Gears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Surinder Paul Kanwar, 37.00%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Surinder Paul KanwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families37.00%56,80,98956,80,989
Ultra Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.09%21,63,19321,63,193
Raunaq International Limited (Formerly Known as Raunaq EPC International Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others1.69%2,59,2062,59,206
Vibrant Reality Infra Private Limited (FormerlyKnownasVibrantFinanceandInvestmentPrivateLimited)Indian companies, trusts and others1.44%2,21,8002,21,800
Clip-Lok Simpak (India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.10%1,68,3151,68,315
Late Dr. Raunaq SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9070
Sachit KanwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,0001,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bharat Gears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Acadian Emerging Markets Micro-Cap Equity Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Rajeev JawaharResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
Arun SubrahmanyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smc Global Securities LtdOther non-institutions–1.41%1.31%1.17%1.14%1.25%––1.27%1.26%1.29%1.23%1.24%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal Bang Financial Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Multiplier Share & Stock Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.41%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bharat Jamnadas DattaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Geeta Chetan ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rashi Equisearch Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.