Bharat Forge logo

Bharat Forge shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BHARATFORGBSE: 500493Auto ComponentsMid Cap

Bharat Forge Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1964 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹1,763.00up ₹32.60 (1.88%)BSE ₹1,750.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,730.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,722.90, high ₹1,788.00, low ₹1,719.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,284.00Low, 27 Oct 2025₹2,295.00High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹86,153 Cr127th largest listed
P/E
121.99
P/E without one-offs
70.69
P/B
9.01
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
7.5%
ROE without one-offs
13.0%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
14,33,47553.3% delivered

Bharat Forge's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Forge, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.12%
  • Foreign institutions15.20%
  • Indian institutions33.04%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.25%0.00%43.12%15.20%33.04%0.00%8.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%45.75%45.75%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%44.76%44.76%44.76%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%43.12%
Indian promoters46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%45.75%45.75%45.77%45.77%45.77%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%45.76%44.76%44.76%44.76%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%45.25%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%43.12%
53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%54.26%54.25%54.23%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%54.24%55.24%55.24%55.24%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%54.75%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%56.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%7.20%7.20%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue23,27,94,31623,27,94,31623,27,94,31623,27,94,31646,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63246,55,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63247,80,88,63248,86,70,642
Shares underlying depositary receipts9,2009,2009,2009,20018,40018,40018,40018,40018,40018,40080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080080000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Forge shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,04,787Dec 161,03,386Mar 171,01,935Jun 171,11,037Sep 171,16,593Dec 171,20,548Mar 181,26,813Jun 181,32,833Sep 181,41,918Dec 181,42,063Mar 191,46,265Jun 191,44,115Sep 191,37,458Dec 191,32,757Mar 201,41,297Jun 201,50,263Sep 201,44,820Dec 201,44,297Mar 211,36,944Jun 211,41,346Sep 211,51,059Dec 211,53,718Mar 221,56,445Jun 221,58,845Sep 221,55,734Dec 221,62,105Mar 231,56,686Jun 231,69,954Sep 231,79,683Dec 231,89,104Mar 241,82,988Jun 241,99,721Sep 242,07,810Dec 242,14,725Mar 252,42,732Jun 252,49,520Sep 252,27,160Dec 252,28,156Mar 262,32,361Jun 262,26,687Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,04,7871,03,3861,01,9351,11,0371,16,5931,20,5481,26,8131,32,8331,41,9181,42,0631,46,2651,44,1151,37,4581,32,7571,41,2971,50,2631,44,8201,44,2971,36,9441,41,3461,51,0591,53,7181,56,4451,58,8451,55,7341,62,1051,56,6861,69,9541,79,6831,89,1041,82,9881,99,7212,07,8102,14,7252,42,7322,49,5202,27,1602,28,1562,32,3612,26,687
25252525252222222222212121212121222222222225272727272727272727272727272727272727
Indian promoters25252525252222222222212121212121222222222225272727272727272727272727272727272727
1,04,7611,03,3601,01,9091,11,0111,16,5671,20,5251,26,7901,32,8101,41,8951,42,0401,46,2431,44,0931,37,4361,32,7351,41,2751,50,2411,44,7971,44,2741,36,9211,41,3231,51,0361,53,6921,56,4171,58,8171,55,7061,62,0771,56,6581,69,9261,79,6551,89,0761,82,9601,99,6932,07,7832,14,6982,42,7052,49,4932,27,1332,28,1292,32,3342,26,660
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Forge promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KALYANI INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED, 12.96%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KALYANI INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.96%6,33,12,1906,33,12,190
SUNDARAM TRADING AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.31%5,52,52,9245,52,52,924
KSL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.47%4,62,85,7404,62,85,740
BF INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.20%1,56,14,6761,56,14,676
AJINKYA INVESTMENT AND TRADING COMPANYIndian companies, trusts and others3.07%1,49,81,8501,49,81,850
JANNHAVI INVESTMENT PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.96%46,86,6402,51,500
YUSMARG INVESTMENT AND TRADING PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.38%18,47,0002,03,000
RAJGAD TRADING COMPANY PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.28%13,60,26034,240
DANDAKARANYA INVESTMENT & TRADING PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.23%11,07,35082,350
KALYANI EXPORT & INVESTMENT PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%10,03,24010,03,240
KALYANI CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%9,36,4722,79,472
TANGMARG INVESTMENT AND TRADING PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.19%9,04,2001,28,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bharat Forge, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bharat Forge

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PFL NPS SMART BALANCE TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.72%1.81%1.04%–1.12%1.31%1.40%1.17%1.15%1.12%1.06%1.08%1.23%1.42%1.23%1.72%1.74%1.71%1.82%1.65%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.11%1.01%–––1.53%1.44%1.29%1.16%1.27%–––––1.24%2.06%2.13%2.02%–––––1.07%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––1.20%–1.21%1.34%1.09%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.13%1.36%1.45%1.43%1.37%1.36%1.22%1.07%1.03%–––1.11%1.07%1.06%1.05%1.03%–1.00%1.02%
NPS Trust- A/C SBI Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt.Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.19%1.33%1.70%2.11%–––––––––––3.48%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––2.96%3.76%3.61%3.12%3.12%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.94%4.31%4.66%4.66%4.90%2.22%2.23%2.28%–––––––1.28%1.44%1.13%1.83%2.48%3.55%3.46%4.04%4.95%4.96%4.96%4.46%3.41%–
NPS Trust- A/C HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.60%2.32%2.95%––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.12%1.20%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.24%1.34%1.88%2.20%2.52%2.79%2.79%2.83%3.05%3.05%2.82%2.87%2.96%2.96%3.28%3.37%3.35%3.35%3.17%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.68%2.54%2.06%2.06%1.99%1.93%1.62%1.62%1.14%–––
NPS Trust - HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E -Tier 1Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.34%2.57%2.36%2.38%1.82%–––––––
FEDERATED HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––1.71%–1.22%1.06%––––––––––––––––
FEDERATED HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF FEDERATED HERMES GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.97%1.90%1.90%2.06%1.44%1.21%––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.30%1.14%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
CALVERT EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.23%1.02%1.30%1.59%1.41%1.30%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF HERMES GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.07%1.23%1.23%1.57%1.17%1.24%–1.37%1.92%1.99%2.52%1.84%2.24%2.79%2.50%2.19%––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND SCHEME-STATE GOVTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.59%–––––1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF HERMS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKET FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.24%1.22%1.22%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks6.95%–6.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA & LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–6.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE newly named at 1.07%
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PFL NPS SMART BALANCE TIER I newly named at 3.76%; NPS Trust- A/C SBI Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt. no longer named, from 3.74%; Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 2.62%; 1 more moved