Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries logo

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BHAGCHEMBSE: 531719Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996 on BSE, Oct 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹205.93up ₹4.95 (2.46%)BSE ₹204.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹200.98.

28 Oct: open ₹198.22, high ₹206.95, low ₹198.22

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹170.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹316.90High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,670 Cr980th largest listed
P/E
97.02
P/B
3.82
Dividend yield
0.07%
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
39,86054.9% delivered

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters19.60%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions3.01%
  • Individuals and others77.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.46%0.00%19.60%0.08%3.01%77.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.08%23.09%22.03%22.03%19.93%19.93%19.93%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.57%24.44%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%20.27%20.27%20.27%19.74%19.74%19.60%19.60%19.60%19.60%19.60%
Indian promoters23.08%23.09%22.03%22.03%19.93%19.93%19.93%24.90%24.90%20.26%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.57%24.44%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%23.52%20.27%18.28%18.28%17.84%17.84%17.69%17.69%17.69%17.69%17.69%
Foreign promoters–––––––––4.65%––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.99%1.99%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
76.92%76.91%77.97%77.97%80.07%80.07%80.07%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.10%75.43%75.56%76.48%76.48%76.48%76.48%76.48%76.48%79.73%79.73%79.73%80.26%80.26%80.40%80.40%80.40%80.40%80.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%42.88%42.88%42.88%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%32.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue50,53,70050,53,70050,53,70050,53,70077,93,70077,93,70077,93,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,70083,09,7001,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,4831,04,05,48312,44,34,98012,44,34,98012,44,34,98012,96,69,08012,96,69,08012,96,69,08012,96,69,08012,96,69,08012,96,69,08012,96,69,080
Shares locked in–––1,00,00028,91,58528,72,70028,40,00033,47,30010,47,30010,47,3009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0005,16,0005,16,0005,16,0005,16,0000000000035,80,86935,80,8692,03,80,1502,03,80,1507,50,72059,84,82059,84,82059,84,8203,75,3803,75,3803,75,3803,75,380
Promoters' shares locked in–––04,72,7004,72,7004,40,00010,47,30010,47,30010,47,3009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0009,56,0005,16,0005,16,0005,16,0005,16,0000000000016,21,07616,21,0767,50,7207,50,7207,50,72011,26,10011,26,10011,26,1003,75,3803,75,3803,75,3803,75,380
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,928Dec 161,912Mar 171,920Jun 171,997Sep 171,852Dec 171,889Mar 181,925Jun 182,021Sep 182,014Dec 181,967Mar 191,945Jun 192,025Sep 191,992Dec 191,899Mar 201,995Jun 202,030Sep 201,974Dec 202,131Mar 212,201Jun 212,268Sep 212,447Dec 212,478Mar 222,957Jun 223,272Sep 223,465Dec 223,408Mar 233,524Jun 233,941Sep 233,747Dec 234,292Mar 2411,298Jun 2415,101Sep 2414,762Dec 2413,883Mar 2513,911Jun 2513,761Sep 2513,381Dec 2512,815Mar 2613,043Jun 2612,937Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,9281,9121,9201,9971,8521,8891,9252,0212,0141,9671,9452,0251,9921,8991,9952,0301,9742,1312,2012,2682,4472,4782,9573,2723,4653,4083,5243,9413,7474,29211,29815,10114,76213,88313,91113,76113,38112,81513,04312,937
2222101010101010101010101010101010101010101010108888888899966666
Indian promoters222210101010101010910101010101010101010101010108888888788855555
Foreign promoters–––––––––1––––––––––00000000000111111111
1,9061,8901,9101,9871,8421,8791,9152,0112,0041,9571,9352,0151,9821,8891,9852,0201,9642,1212,1912,2582,4372,4682,9473,2623,4573,4003,5163,9333,7394,28411,29015,09314,75313,87413,90213,75513,37512,80913,03712,931
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SINGAVARAPU CHANDRASEKHAR, 12.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SINGAVARAPU CHANDRASEKHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.90%1,67,27,7401.65%
GREENPATH ENERGY PRIVATEIndian companies, trusts and others3.68%47,68,2300.00%
EADARA JAYALAXMINon-resident and foreign individuals1.91%24,73,2100.00%
SINGAVARAPU LALITHA SREEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%7,64,7000.00%
KUDARAVALLI RAMA KRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%6,09,12016.43%
LATE K BABYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%67,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RATNABALI INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––13.95%13.95%13.95%13.95%13.95%13.95%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.93%13.66%13.66%13.66%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%
EMERALD COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%3.87%3.87%3.87%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%
R VENKATA NARAYANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%7.70%7.70%7.70%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.22%7.32%7.44%7.52%7.52%7.55%7.59%7.56%7.56%7.56%6.13%6.14%6.03%6.03%6.00%6.00%5.96%5.96%4.82%4.82%4.56%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%
DERIVE TRADING AND RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%–3.32%3.32%3.32%–3.32%3.32%3.32%
AAYUSHMAN RAJESH NUWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.45%1.45%2.77%3.20%3.04%3.07%3.15%
GENESIS ADVERTISING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.50%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.81%2.53%2.53%2.84%2.84%2.38%2.40%2.26%2.16%2.65%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.90%
360 ONE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.02%3.02%3.02%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%
DIPESH K SHROFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%
MOUNT INTRA FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.65%1.65%1.73%1.94%2.06%2.10%2.46%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.22%2.23%2.23%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.22%2.18%2.18%
BABUKHAN LEGACY MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.93%2.09%2.09%
AGROCEL INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%
NARAIN PRASAD DALMIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.15%1.15%1.18%1.18%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%
MEHUL MOHANKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
ARN CAPITAL STRATEGIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%2.28%1.69%1.16%1.15%1.07%
SHREE LAXMI AGENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
RISHITH SINHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.17%1.04%1.03%1.02%1.02%––
DERIVE TRADING AND RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%–3.46%–––3.32%–––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.02%3.02%3.02%2.89%2.91%2.26%1.29%–––
VIVEK SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––1.15%1.11%1.11%–––––
SANSAAR HOUSING FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.10%4.10%4.10%–––––––
ANGEL HOLDINGS PVT LTDCompanies––––1.52%–––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––
CHETAN SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.90%4.60%4.60%4.60%3.13%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.20%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%––––––––––
GEE BEE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.52%2.12%–1.36%1.66%1.82%1.59%1.77%1.42%1.54%1.93%––––––––––
VIVEKANAND KANTAMNENINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––1.16%1.20%1.33%–––––––1.13%1.13%–1.13%––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––6.42%6.42%6.42%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%5.54%5.18%5.12%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%3.84%3.83%3.44%2.88%––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GUM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.57%2.57%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.06%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL NAYAN SARAOGI HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH CHAMPAK LAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.41%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL NAYAN SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––5.13%5.13%5.13%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPESH KANTISEN SHROFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––3.05%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH NUWAL HUFOther non-institutions––––6.42%6.42%––6.02%–4.60%–2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH NUWALOther non-institutions–––––––6.02%–––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYSHRI JANAK JESRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.57%––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYSHRI JESRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.57%–2.57%2.41%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAGARJUNA IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––6.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROYAL TOUCH MULTITRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––5.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
V V S S ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 48 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GENESIS ADVERTISING PRIVATE LIMITED 2.90%, +0.24 pts; AAYUSHMAN RAJESH NUWAL 3.15%, +0.08 pts; ARN CAPITAL STRATEGIES LIMITED 1.07%, −0.08 pts