BGR Energy Systems logo

BGR Energy Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BGRENERGYBSE: 532930ConstructionSmall Cap

BGR Energy Systems Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2008
Last close ₹281.88down ₹5.71 (1.99%)BSE ₹282.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹287.59.

30 Oct: open ₹294.78, high ₹294.78, low ₹280.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹218.00Low, 16 Sep 2026₹445.25High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,034 Cr1,105th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−36.3%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
31,050

BGR Energy Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BGR Energy Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.01%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others48.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%51.01%48.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.83%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%
Shares in issue7,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,5607,21,61,560
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BGR Energy Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

96,420Dec 1693,733Mar 1790,805Jun 1789,085Sep 1787,746Dec 1785,402Mar 1884,877Jun 1884,193Sep 1883,960Dec 1883,099Mar 1981,924Jun 1981,253Sep 1980,815Dec 1979,729Mar 2079,963Jun 2082,339Sep 2081,036Dec 2078,017Mar 2175,968Jun 2175,142Sep 2173,779Dec 2180,697Mar 2279,756Jun 2278,201Sep 2279,852Dec 2279,009Mar 2377,841Jun 2377,344Sep 2376,821Dec 2396,618Mar 2493,739Jun 2490,458Sep 2484,011Dec 2475,717Mar 2573,319Jun 2571,751Sep 2569,300Dec 2568,589Mar 2667,585Jun 2666,866Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders96,42093,73390,80589,08587,74685,40284,87784,19383,96083,09981,92481,25380,81579,72979,96382,33981,03678,01775,96875,14273,77980,69779,75678,20179,85279,00977,84177,34476,82196,61893,73990,45884,01175,71773,31971,75169,30068,58967,58566,866
3333333333333333333333333344433333334443
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333344433333334443
96,41793,73090,80289,08287,74385,39984,87484,19083,95783,09681,92181,25080,81279,72679,96082,33681,03378,01475,96575,13973,77680,69479,75378,19879,84979,00677,83777,34076,81796,61593,73690,45584,00875,71473,31671,74869,29668,58567,58166,863
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BGR Energy Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bgr Investment Holdings Company Limited, 51.00%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bgr Investment Holdings Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others51.00%3,68,02,40058.82%
Arjun Govind RaghupathyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,3200.00%
S K SridharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1040.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of BGR Energy Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Spt Investment Advisory Services Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.40%1.40%1.42%1.34%–1.31%
Spt Investmment Advisory Service PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%–
Client Rosehill LimitedForeign companies1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%––––––––––––––––
Foreign Companies-Client Roasehill LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Spt Investment Advisory Services Pvt Ltd newly named at 1.31%; Spt Investmment Advisory Service PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.31%