Betex India logo

Betex India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512477Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Betex India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1987
Last close ₹421.25down ₹8.60 (2.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹429.85.

30 Oct: open ₹477.00, high ₹483.80, low ₹411.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹220.05Low, 6 Jan 2026₹635.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹63 Cr3,328th largest listed
P/E
10.63
P/B
1.54
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, BSE
81

Betex India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Betex India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.29%
  • Individuals and others46.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
53.29%46.71%53.29%46.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%54.12%52.10%53.27%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%
Indian promoters53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%53.82%54.12%52.10%53.27%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%17.47%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%53.29%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––35.82%–––––
46.18%46.18%46.18%46.18%46.18%46.18%45.88%47.90%46.73%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%46.71%
Shares in issue15,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,00015,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Betex India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

661Dec 16669Mar 17681Jun 17684Sep 17691Dec 17706Mar 18697Jun 18727Sep 18773Dec 18793Mar 19807Jun 19814Sep 19801Dec 19802Mar 20811Jun 20811Sep 20816Dec 20873Mar 21905Jun 211,125Sep 211,193Dec 211,313Mar 221,319Jun 221,301Sep 221,349Dec 221,330Mar 231,293Jun 231,256Sep 231,276Dec 231,335Mar 241,384Jun 241,460Sep 241,410Dec 241,425Mar 251,429Jun 251,357Sep 251,417Dec 251,410Mar 261,370Jun 261,329Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6616696816846917066977277737938078148018028118118168739051,1251,1931,3131,3191,3011,3491,3301,2931,2561,2761,3351,3841,4601,4101,4251,4291,3571,4171,4101,3701,329
22222222222222211818181818181818181818181818181817111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters22222222222222211818181818181818181818181818181817111111111111111111101111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1–––––
6396476596626696846757067557757897967837847937937988558871,1071,1751,2951,3011,2831,3321,3191,2821,2451,2651,3241,3731,4491,3991,4141,4181,3461,4061,3991,3591,318
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Betex India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUMEETSILK PROCESSORS PRIVATE LIMITED, 35.82%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUMEETSILK PROCESSORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.82%5,37,300
RITESH RAJKUMAR SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.07%75,981
MAHESHKUMAR SITARAM SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%45,000
RAJKUMAR SITARAM SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%45,000
SHARDADEVI SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%28,930
SUMAN SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%25,000
MAINSH MAHESHKUMAR SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%20,150
RAKESH RAJKUMAR SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%10,500
RASHMI SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%7,500
SUSHIL SHANKARLAL SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%2,000
NEELAM SUSHIL SOMANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%2,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Betex India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHAKTIVEER TEXFAB PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.86%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%10.66%
GINNI TRADELINKS PVT LTDCompanies1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
MUKESH MAKANDAS MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.28%1.50%1.49%1.50%
CHANDRAKANT VASUDEO GODBOLEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.10%1.14%1.19%1.25%1.25%1.26%
DR RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.20%1.20%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.07%–––––
RAGHUVIR TEXTURIZERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.74%11.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CHANDRAKANT VASUDEO GODBOLE 1.26%, +0.01 pts; MUKESH MAKANDAS MEHTA 1.50%, +0.01 pts