Berger Paints (I) logo

Berger Paints (I) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BERGEPAINTBSE: 509480Consumer DurablesMid Cap

Berger Paints (I) Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1988 on BSE, Nov 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹461.75down ₹1.65 (0.36%)BSE ₹462.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹463.40.

28 Oct: open ₹462.65, high ₹463.65, low ₹458.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹391.10Low, 16 Mar 2026₹594.55High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹53,840 Cr188th largest listed
P/E
44.26
P/B
7.78
Dividend yield
0.87%
ROE
18.6%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
1,83,79247.7% delivered

Berger Paints (I)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Berger Paints (I), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Foreign institutions4.96%
  • Indian institutions11.69%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%74.99%4.96%11.69%8.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%75.00%75.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%75.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.99%
Indian promoters60.51%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.50%60.50%60.50%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.52%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%60.51%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.99%
Foreign promoters14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.49%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%14.48%––––
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.00%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.00%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.01%
Shares in issue97,09,53,01997,09,86,64797,09,86,64797,09,86,64797,10,31,42897,10,31,42897,10,35,01597,10,35,01597,10,35,01597,11,29,71197,11,29,71197,11,29,71197,12,19,78097,12,19,78097,12,19,78097,12,19,78097,12,95,03797,12,95,03797,12,95,03797,12,95,03797,13,23,48997,13,23,48997,13,49,24997,13,49,24997,13,49,24997,14,22,48597,14,22,4851,16,57,06,9821,16,57,43,8401,16,57,96,0491,16,57,96,0491,16,57,96,0491,16,58,31,1771,16,58,94,7791,16,58,94,7791,16,58,94,7791,16,59,66,2501,16,60,02,8121,16,60,02,8121,16,60,02,812
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Berger Paints (I) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

71,437Dec 1674,326Mar 1774,094Jun 1777,273Sep 1772,536Dec 1773,480Mar 1869,258Jun 1872,465Sep 1873,821Dec 1876,921Mar 1980,412Jun 1980,060Sep 191,00,817Dec 191,18,622Mar 201,30,659Jun 201,33,093Sep 201,34,829Dec 201,63,936Mar 211,86,884Jun 212,60,652Sep 213,16,113Dec 213,53,821Mar 223,84,669Jun 224,04,957Sep 224,29,053Dec 224,28,448Mar 233,93,970Jun 233,99,714Sep 233,92,656Dec 233,71,411Mar 244,24,374Jun 243,73,110Sep 243,92,176Dec 243,78,309Mar 253,53,795Jun 253,43,496Sep 253,23,008Dec 253,26,701Mar 263,12,571Jun 263,08,280Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders71,43774,32674,09477,27372,53673,48069,25872,46573,82176,92180,41280,0601,00,8171,18,6221,30,6591,33,0931,34,8291,63,9361,86,8842,60,6523,16,1133,53,8213,84,6694,04,9574,29,0534,28,4483,93,9703,99,7143,92,6563,71,4114,24,3743,73,1103,92,1763,78,3093,53,7953,43,4963,23,0083,26,7013,12,5713,08,280
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171716161616
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111––––
71,42074,30974,07777,25672,51973,46369,24172,44873,80476,90480,39580,0431,00,8001,18,6051,30,6421,33,0761,34,8121,63,9191,86,8672,60,6353,16,0963,53,8043,84,6524,04,9404,29,0364,28,4313,93,9533,99,6973,92,6393,71,3944,24,3573,73,0933,92,1593,78,2923,53,7783,43,4793,22,9923,26,6853,12,5553,08,264
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Berger Paints (I) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is U K Paints (India) Private Limited, 64.56%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
U K Paints (India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others64.56%75,28,23,616
Citland Commercial Credits LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.18%3,70,98,790
Wang Investment and Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.09%3,59,82,696
KSD Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%99,74,568
Bigg Investments and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%95,42,904
GBS Dhingra Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%70,94,019
Kuldip Singh DhingraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%66,18,085
Gurbachan Singh DhingraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%53,38,665
Vinu DhingraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%46,78,041
Meeta DhingraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%11,99,998
Kanwardip Singh DhingraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%8,59,788
Jessima KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%7,44,734
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Berger Paints (I), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Berger Paints (I)

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%––––3.76%4.14%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.20%4.12%
Nalanda India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I5.23%–5.23%5.23%–4.81%––4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.70%3.67%3.67%3.67%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.59%2.59%2.59%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––2.48%2.53%2.18%–1.73%1.72%–––1.75%2.19%2.83%3.65%––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GSInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––––––––––––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.77%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NALANDA INDIA FUND LIMITED (FII)Other Institutions––––––4.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 4.12%, −0.08 pts