Bhansali Engineering Polymers logo

Bhansali Engineering Polymers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BEPLBSE: 500052Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1985 on BSE, Mar 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹110.05down ₹0.47 (0.43%)BSE ₹110.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹110.52.

28 Oct: open ₹110.89, high ₹111.69, low ₹108.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹74.20Low, 9 Mar 2026₹138.50High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,739 Cr1,113th largest listed
P/E
12.34
P/B
2.36
Dividend yield
3.63%
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
23.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,15,97232.6% delivered

Bhansali Engineering Polymers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhansali Engineering Polymers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.47%
  • Foreign institutions1.72%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.47%0.01%57.47%1.72%0.02%40.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.60%55.69%56.48%54.25%54.69%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.64%56.64%56.64%56.64%56.71%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%
Indian promoters52.60%55.69%56.48%54.25%54.69%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.64%56.64%56.64%56.64%56.71%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%
47.40%44.31%43.52%45.75%45.31%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.36%43.36%43.36%43.36%43.29%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%42.53%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares57.29%54.12%53.36%55.56%55.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue16,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64016,59,05,64024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,46024,88,58,460
Shares locked in––––––––––2,2007003,5004,0001,000––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhansali Engineering Polymers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,748Dec 1627,195Mar 1731,057Jun 1740,459Sep 1750,538Dec 1755,607Mar 1860,709Jun 1859,311Sep 1858,606Dec 1859,704Mar 1958,976Jun 1956,355Sep 1955,047Dec 1953,494Mar 2055,077Jun 2053,670Sep 2049,018Dec 2055,773Mar 2181,126Jun 2190,880Sep 211,02,385Dec 211,09,484Mar 221,11,908Jun 221,10,162Sep 221,07,736Dec 221,05,938Mar 231,07,525Jun 231,13,641Sep 231,15,630Dec 231,22,680Mar 241,08,352Jun 241,26,905Sep 241,23,006Dec 241,21,805Mar 251,19,830Jun 251,17,420Sep 251,16,273Dec 251,13,545Mar 261,11,850Jun 261,15,544Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,74827,19531,05740,45950,53855,60760,70959,31158,60659,70458,97656,35555,04753,49455,07753,67049,01855,77381,12690,8801,02,3851,09,4841,11,9081,10,1621,07,7361,05,9381,07,5251,13,6411,15,6301,22,6801,08,3521,26,9051,23,0061,21,8051,19,8301,17,4201,16,2731,13,5451,11,8501,15,544
20191812121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters20191812121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
22,72827,17631,03940,44750,52655,59560,69759,29958,59459,69258,96456,34355,03553,48255,06553,65849,00655,76181,11490,8681,02,3731,09,4721,11,8961,10,1501,07,7241,05,9261,07,5131,13,6291,15,6181,22,6681,08,3401,26,8931,22,9941,21,7931,19,8181,17,4081,16,2611,13,5331,11,8381,15,532
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhansali Engineering Polymers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Babulal M Bhansali, 9.88%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Babulal M BhansaliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.88%2,45,80,330
Bhansali International Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.74%2,42,29,774
Sheraton Properties and Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.36%1,83,27,000
Jayesh B BhansaliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.03%1,74,92,917
Bentley Commercial Enterprises LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.59%1,39,17,064
Speedage Commercials LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.28%1,31,46,013
Bhansali Industrial Investment & Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.69%66,85,500
Babulal M Bhansali HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.53%62,98,500
Meenakshi BhansaliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.49%61,91,515
Dhudidevi B BhansaliIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.24%55,77,384
Bhansali Innovative Finance Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.45%36,06,000
Bhansali Engineering Industries Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%29,73,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bhansali Engineering Polymers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.77%1.77%1.76%1.85%––1.85%1.93%1.93%–1.92%–––––––1.99%––1.97%1.96%
Bhavna Sanjay SethRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
Neetu Mukesh MehtaRelatives of promoters––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Abhideep Global Finance Pvt. Ltd.Companies––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.10%1.10%––1.11%1.11%–1.11%1.11%1.12%1.12%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.00%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––
Bhavna B BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Neetu B BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Right Address LimitedOther non-institutions3.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Twenty First Century Securities LtdOther non-institutions3.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sarvesh Housing Projects Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mkj Enterprises LimitedOther non-institutions1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mkj Developers LimitedOther non-institutions1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.96%, −0.01 pts