Bengal Tea & fabrics logo

Bengal Tea & fabrics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532230Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Bengal Tea & fabrics Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹132.00up ₹0.95 (0.72%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹131.05.

28 Oct: open ₹132.00, high ₹132.00, low ₹132.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹128.55Low, 27 Mar 2026₹169.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹119 Cr2,687th largest listed
P/E
18.01
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
1.14%
ROE
3.4%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
500

Bengal Tea & fabrics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bengal Tea & fabrics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.89%
  • Indian institutions1.99%
  • Governments0.13%
  • Individuals and others22.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.89%0.13%74.89%1.99%0.13%22.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%74.06%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%
Indian promoters73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%17.19%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%74.06%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%74.89%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––56.19%–––––––––––––––––––
26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%25.94%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%25.11%
Shares in issue90,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,98590,05,985
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bengal Tea & fabrics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,933Dec 1612,829Mar 1712,698Jun 1712,559Sep 179,572Dec 179,510Mar 189,454Jun 188,997Sep 188,944Dec 188,900Mar 198,856Jun 198,847Sep 198,798Dec 198,796Mar 208,772Jun 208,733Sep 208,028Dec 207,977Mar 218,246Jun 218,484Sep 218,032Dec 217,854Mar 227,768Jun 227,002Sep 227,108Dec 227,034Mar 236,957Jun 236,818Sep 236,098Dec 236,008Mar 245,950Jun 245,997Sep 246,171Dec 246,215Mar 256,218Jun 256,290Sep 256,177Dec 256,075Mar 266,063Jun 266,024Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,93312,82912,69812,5599,5729,5109,4548,9978,9448,9008,8568,8478,7988,7968,7728,7338,0287,9778,2468,4848,0327,8547,7687,0027,1087,0346,9576,8186,0986,0085,9505,9976,1716,2156,2186,2906,1776,0756,0636,024
7775555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters7775555555555555555545555555555555555555
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––1–––––––––––––––––––
12,92612,82212,69112,5549,5679,5059,4498,9928,9398,8958,8518,8428,7938,7918,7678,7288,0237,9728,2418,4798,0277,8497,7636,9977,1037,0296,9526,8136,0936,0035,9455,9926,1666,2106,2136,2856,1726,0706,0586,019
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bengal Tea & fabrics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RYDAK ENTERPRISES & INVESTMENT LIMITED, 56.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RYDAK ENTERPRISES & INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others56.19%50,60,870
ADARSH KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.63%5,97,137
SHUBHA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.82%5,24,216
KUSHAGRA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.25%2,92,489
VARENYA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%2,70,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bengal Tea & fabrics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.20%––––––––3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.61%
Monet Securities Private LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.31%1.65%1.83%1.83%1.90%
Deepa Bagla Financial Consultants Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
GYAN TRADERS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.30%1.32%1.32%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.47%1.47%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
Rimjhim Properties Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
Minsol LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%2.15%2.16%2.15%1.47%––––––
RIMJHIM PROPERTIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––
SANTOSH SITARAM GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.22%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.23%2.23%1.32%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––3.58%–1.79%2.04%–2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––––––
DEEPA BAGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHRITYOther non-institutions–––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Monet Securities Private Ltd 1.90%, +0.07 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 3.61%, −0.01 pts