Benares Hotels logo

Benares Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BENARASBSE: 509438Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Benares Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1981
Last close ₹10,200.00down ₹107.00 (1.04%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,307.00.

27 Oct: open ₹10,255.00, high ₹10,255.00, low ₹10,200.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 26 Oct 2026
₹9,000.00Low, 16 Dec 2025₹11,429.85High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,326 Cr1,362nd largest listed
P/E
29.88
P/B
5.91
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
21.8%
ROCE
24.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
90100.0% delivered

Benares Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Benares Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.58%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others37.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.58%0.01%62.58%0.01%0.03%37.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%61.19%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%
Indian promoters62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.55%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.56%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%62.57%61.19%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%
37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.45%37.44%37.44%37.44%37.44%37.44%37.44%37.44%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%37.43%38.81%37.42%37.42%37.42%37.42%37.42%37.42%37.42%37.42%
Shares in issue13,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,00013,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Benares Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,880Dec 165,831Mar 175,777Jun 175,730Sep 175,085Dec 174,798Mar 184,795Jun 184,758Sep 184,676Dec 184,593Mar 194,588Jun 194,602Sep 194,588Dec 194,601Mar 204,622Jun 204,675Sep 204,607Dec 204,511Mar 214,407Jun 214,351Sep 214,373Dec 214,334Mar 224,413Jun 224,389Sep 224,317Dec 224,417Mar 234,618Jun 234,997Sep 235,601Dec 236,340Mar 246,581Jun 246,600Sep 246,572Dec 246,607Mar 256,810Jun 256,979Sep 256,737Dec 256,647Mar 266,717Jun 266,640Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,8805,8315,7775,7305,0854,7984,7954,7584,6764,5934,5884,6024,5884,6014,6224,6754,6074,5114,4074,3514,3734,3344,4134,3894,3174,4174,6184,9975,6016,3406,5816,6006,5726,6076,8106,9796,7376,6476,7176,640
12121212121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111414141616161616
Indian promoters12121212121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111414141616161616
5,8685,8195,7655,7185,0734,7864,7844,7474,6654,5824,5774,5914,5774,5904,6114,6644,5964,5004,3964,3404,3624,3234,4024,3784,3064,4064,6074,9865,5906,3296,5706,5896,5586,5936,7966,9636,7216,6316,7016,624
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Benares Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The Indian Hotels Company Limited, 49.53%. The filing names 54 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The Indian Hotels Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.53%6,43,8256,43,825
Piem Hotels LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.16%54,06354,063
All India Kashiraj TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.31%30,00030,000
Anant Narain SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%24,00024,000
Shrivarad Narayan SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%18,00018,000
Maharaj Kumari Hari PriyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%17,5500
Maharaja Kumari Krishna PriyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%12,55612,556
Anamika KunwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%7,2097,209
Maharaj Kumari VishnupriyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%5,01010
Imlak Varanasi Developments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%1,0501,050
Northern India Hotels LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%150150
Oriental Hotels LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5050
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Benares Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Aditya DeorahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.03%1.07%1.18%1.35%1.36%1.36%1.28%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.69%1.69%1.77%2.24%2.53%2.74%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%–2.78%2.78%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.83%2.83%2.87%2.95%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.96%2.11%2.11%–––––2.27%2.40%2.38%2.37%2.34%
Vinodchandra Mansukhlal ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.54%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%
Brajraj SinghResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
Arjun RamaniResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
Raghubirsingh R GohilResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.69%1.23%–1.23%––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
IEPF AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%––––––––
Aditya BeorahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%–––––––––
Raghubirsingh R GphilOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––
Dinesh Muktilal PaldiwalResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%1.07%1.07%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.05%–––––––––––––
RAGHUBIRSINGH R GHOHILResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BRIJ RAJ SINGH OF KISHANGARHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAGHUBIRSIGH R GOHILResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Aditya Deorah 2.95%, +0.08 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.34%, −0.03 pts