BEML logo

BEML shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BEMLBSE: 500048Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

BEML Limited · Formerly Bharat Earth Movers · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 2003
Last close ₹1,988.60up ₹12.70 (0.64%)BSE ₹1,987.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,975.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,970.00, high ₹2,004.60, low ₹1,952.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,355.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,268.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹16,563 Cr444th largest listed
P/E
92.95
P/B
5.65
Dividend yield
0.86%
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
1,61,68339.0% delivered

BEML's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BEML, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.03%
  • Foreign institutions5.26%
  • Indian institutions21.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.03%0.00%54.03%5.26%21.52%19.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%
Indian promoters54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03%
45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%45.97%
Shares in issue4,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5004,16,44,5008,32,89,0008,32,89,0008,32,89,0008,32,89,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BEML shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

60,905Dec 1655,398Mar 1752,522Jun 1754,291Sep 1760,351Dec 1766,476Mar 1872,985Jun 1876,947Sep 1874,627Dec 1870,498Mar 1970,137Jun 1969,787Sep 1971,064Dec 1974,869Mar 2094,637Jun 2099,257Sep 2089,249Dec 201,00,992Mar 211,03,185Jun 2195,280Sep 2191,322Dec 2188,267Mar 2292,714Jun 2293,050Sep 2293,523Dec 2294,767Mar 2395,039Jun 231,01,576Sep 2399,586Dec 231,21,001Mar 241,52,698Jun 241,91,604Sep 241,85,005Dec 241,92,797Mar 251,95,176Jun 251,93,304Sep 251,98,478Dec 252,00,609Mar 261,97,269Jun 261,87,136Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders60,90555,39852,52254,29160,35166,47672,98576,94774,62770,49870,13769,78771,06474,86994,63799,25789,2491,00,9921,03,18595,28091,32288,26792,71493,05093,52394,76795,0391,01,57699,5861,21,0011,52,6981,91,6041,85,0051,92,7971,95,1761,93,3041,98,4782,00,6091,97,2691,87,136
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
60,90455,39752,52154,29060,35066,47572,98476,94674,62670,49770,13669,78671,06374,86894,63699,25689,2481,00,9911,03,18495,27991,32188,26692,71393,04993,52294,76695,0381,01,57599,5851,21,0001,52,6971,91,6031,85,0041,92,7961,95,1751,93,3031,98,4772,00,6081,97,2681,87,135
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BEML promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 54.03%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments54.03%4,50,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BEML, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding BEML

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.02%–––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––1.30%–1.41%–1.42%–––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED MULTI CFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––1.38%–1.89%––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.86%2.78%2.78%1.82%1.82%1.82%2.78%––2.78%2.78%–––2.78%–––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.20%1.44%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––2.78%2.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––2.78%2.78%––2.78%2.78%2.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.03%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI Life Insurance Co LtdOther non-institutions–1.47%1.38%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.70%1.09%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MACQUARIE EMERGING MARKETS ASIAN TRADING PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.