Bedmutha Industries logo

Bedmutha Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BEDMUTHABSE: 533270Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Bedmutha Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹105.53down ₹3.63 (3.33%)BSE ₹106.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹109.16.

28 Oct: open ₹109.50, high ₹109.50, low ₹104.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹94.55Low, 1 Apr 2026₹144.00High, 16 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹340 Cr2,007th largest listed
P/E
20.36
P/B
2.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
1.37
Volume, NSE
3,24678.9% delivered

Bedmutha Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bedmutha Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.09%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others42.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.09%0.00%57.09%42.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.48%72.20%71.92%71.88%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.09%57.09%
Indian promoters72.48%72.20%71.92%71.88%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%71.32%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.05%57.09%57.09%
27.52%27.80%28.08%28.12%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%28.68%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.96%42.96%42.96%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.95%42.91%42.91%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares40.22%40.37%40.53%40.55%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.87%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%44.83%95.06%95.06%95.06%95.06%94.99%94.98%
Shares in issue2,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6112,45,31,6113,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,8843,22,63,884
Shares locked in1,74,61,1651,74,61,1651,74,61,1651,74,61,16535,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00015,00,000–––3,63,6623,63,66280,95,93580,95,93577,32,27377,32,2739,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0910000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,74,61,1651,74,61,1651,74,61,1651,74,61,16535,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00015,00,000–––3,63,6623,63,66212,72,75312,72,7539,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0919,09,0910000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bedmutha Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,574Dec 165,585Mar 175,651Jun 175,626Sep 175,608Dec 175,659Mar 185,896Jun 185,615Sep 185,563Dec 185,470Mar 195,459Jun 195,394Sep 195,310Dec 195,196Mar 205,189Jun 204,989Sep 204,724Dec 204,599Mar 215,018Jun 214,678Sep 215,364Dec 215,732Mar 225,672Jun 225,552Sep 225,714Dec 225,739Mar 235,743Jun 235,451Sep 235,472Dec 236,173Mar 246,218Jun 246,555Sep 247,241Dec 246,995Mar 257,038Jun 257,079Sep 257,089Dec 256,850Mar 266,699Jun 266,569Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5745,5855,6515,6265,6085,6595,8965,6155,5635,4705,4595,3945,3105,1965,1894,9894,7244,5995,0184,6785,3645,7325,6725,5525,7145,7395,7435,4515,4726,1736,2186,5557,2416,9957,0387,0797,0896,8506,6996,569
15151515101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters15151515101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
5,5595,5705,6365,6115,5985,6495,8865,6055,5535,4605,4495,3845,3005,1865,1794,9794,7144,5895,0084,6685,3545,7225,6625,5425,7045,7295,7335,4415,4626,1636,2086,5457,2316,9857,0287,0697,0796,8406,6896,559
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bedmutha Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAY KACHARDAS VEDMUTHA, 10.78%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAY KACHARDAS VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.78%34,76,464100.00%
VIJAY KACHARDAS VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.62%34,27,232100.00%
BEDMUTHA SONS REALTY VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.04%32,39,898100.00%
KACHARDAS RATANCHAND BEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.27%23,44,50099.89%
VINITA AJAY VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.18%16,72,148100.00%
USHA VIJAY VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%16,62,475100.00%
KAMALABHAI KACHARDAS BEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.00%12,89,64099.04%
K R BEDMUTHA TECHNO ASSOICATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.94%12,72,75328.57%
YASH VIJAY VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%23,901100.00%
DIVYA AJAY VEDMUTHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%11,039100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bedmutha Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
K FX SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––18.31%18.31%––––18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%
AAKASH UNIVERSAL LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
RAJIV KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%–––––1.68%1.71%1.73%1.79%1.88%
Atul JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––
More than 1 percentage of shareholding K-FX SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––18.31%18.31%18.31%18.31%–––––––––––––––––
More than 1 percentage of shareholding AAKASH UNIVERSAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––
KAVISH SANTOSH DUGADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.17%1.25%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SATISH DHONDULAL PARAKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SRI GBK RESOURCES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–1.24%–1.17%1.22%1.22%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GBK RESOURCES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJIV KUMAR 1.88%, +0.09 pts