Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities logo

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: BECTORFOODBSE: 543253Food ProductsSmall Cap

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2020 · Issue price ₹288
Last close ₹181.83down ₹3.79 (2.04%)BSE ₹182.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹185.62.

28 Oct: open ₹186.00, high ₹187.59, low ₹180.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹165.00Low, 15 Jul 2026₹279.90High, 12 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹5,582 Cr715th largest listed
P/E
37.52
P/B
4.39
Dividend yield
0.72%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
12.6%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
5,55,15444.5% delivered

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings37.52today

    1 year

    Median 45.72

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 57.44

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 51.11

    Today is at or above 17% of the 1,226 days

  • Price to book4.39today

    1 year

    Median 5.17

    Today is at or above 10% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.04

    Today is at or above 3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 6.94

    Today is at or above 11% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales2.63today

    1 year

    Median 3.16

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.50

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 3.67

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,226 days

  • EV to EBITDA20.19today

    1 year

    Median 24.64

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 32.13

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 27.80

    Today is at or above 26% of the 1,226 days

  • Dividend yield0.72%today

    1 year

    Median 0.58%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.34%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.40%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield2.67%today

    1 year

    Median 2.19%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.74%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 1.96%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 1,226 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹149 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,271 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹2,119 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹131 Cr−Cash₹231 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹272 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue30,69,90,595at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities financials ›

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities dividend history

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,9771,6493,1416,5568,9735,497
Price to earningsNo full year27.643.248.862.939.3
Price to bookNo balance sheet3.76.310.88.04.5
Price to salesNo full year1.72.54.24.92.7
EV to EBITDANo full year13.420.828.434.321.5
Dividend yield0.00%1.30%0.47%0.27%0.34%0.67%
Earnings yieldNo full year3.6%2.3%2.0%1.6%2.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities market cap, since Jan 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹11,608 Cr₹1,588 Cr₹5,582 CrJan 21Oct 21Jul 22Apr 23Jan 24Oct 24Jul 25Apr 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹5,482 Cr
P/E to growth
5.16
Earnings per share
₹4.85
Book value per share
₹41.40
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.30
Public's market cap
₹2,845 Cr

Against Packaged Foods

54 listed companies in Packaged Foods, each priced on its last trading day; Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities is 6th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
29.9Across 37 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
73%Of 3,404 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.9Across 47 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
27.1Across 28 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.45%Across 12 other companies
Company
Britannia Industries logoBritannia IndustriesBRITANNIA1,10,01242.2521.5430.61.98%
Zydus Wellness logoZydus WellnessZYDUSWELL14,75078.372.5329.90.26%
Bikaji Foods International logoBikaji Foods InternationalBIKAJI11,55644.707.1927.70.27%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation logoThe Bombay Burmah Trading CorporationBBTC8,2266.381.172.51.44%
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities logoMrs. Bectors Food SpecialitiesBECTORFOOD5,58237.524.3920.20.72%
Gopal Snacks logoGopal SnacksGOPAL3,05636.396.3827.30.41%
ADF Foods logoADF FoodsADFFOODS2,65028.814.6318.90.50%
Prataap Snacks logoPrataap SnacksDIAMONDYD2,518219.063.6030.10.05%
Sundrop Brands logoSundrop BrandsSUNDROP2,39785.481.6233.40.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.