BDH Industries logo

BDH Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524828Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

BDH Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹420.10up ₹8.80 (2.14%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹411.30.

27 Oct: open ₹424.95, high ₹424.95, low ₹396.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹340.15Low, 12 Mar 2026₹610.00High, 27 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹242 Cr2,323rd largest listed
P/E
20.65
P/B
3.14
Dividend yield
1.19%
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, BSE
1,985

BDH Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BDH Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.28%
  • Individuals and others50.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.34%0.28%49.70%0.28%50.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.40%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.41%55.56%55.56%55.56%49.79%49.79%49.73%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.70%
Indian promoters55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.40%55.42%55.42%55.42%55.41%55.56%55.56%55.56%49.79%49.79%49.73%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%49.66%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.60%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%41.63%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%
44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.60%44.58%44.58%44.58%44.59%44.44%44.44%44.44%50.21%50.21%50.27%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.34%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.99%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue57,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,30057,57,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of BDH Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,349Dec 164,418Mar 174,686Jun 174,697Sep 174,508Dec 174,433Mar 184,395Jun 184,299Sep 183,989Dec 183,915Mar 193,840Jun 193,839Sep 193,777Dec 193,733Mar 203,729Jun 204,123Sep 203,959Dec 203,962Mar 214,190Jun 215,086Sep 215,121Dec 215,335Mar 225,294Jun 225,787Sep 225,911Dec 225,787Mar 235,681Jun 235,165Sep 235,111Dec 235,432Mar 245,246Jun 245,249Sep 245,044Dec 245,002Mar 255,014Jun 254,889Sep 254,800Dec 254,746Mar 264,587Jun 264,525Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3494,4184,6864,6974,5084,4334,3954,2993,9893,9153,8403,8393,7773,7333,7294,1233,9593,9624,1905,0865,1215,3355,2945,7875,9115,7875,6815,1655,1115,4325,2465,2495,0445,0025,0144,8894,8004,7464,5874,525
23232323232423232222222221212121201919191919191919191919191919191919191818181818
Indian promoters23232323232423232222222221212121201919191919191919191918181818181818181717171717
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1111111111111
4,3264,3954,6634,6744,4854,4094,3724,2763,9673,8933,8183,8173,7563,7123,7084,1023,9393,9434,1715,0675,1025,3165,2755,7685,8925,7685,6625,1465,0925,4135,2275,2305,0254,9834,9954,8714,7824,7284,5694,507
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BDH Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jayashree Nair, 21.83%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jayashree NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.83%12,57,000
Laxmi NairNon-resident and foreign individuals8.07%4,64,380
Karthika NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.74%4,45,373
Purnima HingoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.47%2,57,102
Suresh Chandra KachharaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.38%1,94,550
A N Raju NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%61,600
Nishaant NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%53,664
Sumitra Suresh KachharaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%29,705
Radha Jaykumar NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%20,000
Prerna Chhotulal LodhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%20,324
Vikram C HingoraniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%20,000
Syamala Suresh NairIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%14,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BDH Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––7.14%7.27%7.27%7.27%––––––––7.51%7.56%7.54%–7.53%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.54%–
Vramath Financial Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%3.63%5.58%5.58%5.59%5.59%5.59%5.59%–––––
RAJESH MADHWAN UNII (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%–––––––
Rajesh Madhavan Unni (Huf) .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%–1.28%–––––––––
Santosh Kumar SaraogiOther non-institutions1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––
Santosh Kumar Saraogi HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––
Vramath Investment Consultancy Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––
Chakkalakkal Kunjuvareed SteephenResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%2.32%2.32%1.45%––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAMMAD ALIOther non-institutions–––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Porunju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ishwarchandra Sitaram KaushikResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Porinju V VeliyathResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 7.54%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs newly named at 7.53%