Brightcom Group logo

Brightcom Group shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BCGBSE: 532368IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Brightcom Group Limited · Formerly Lycos Internet · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2000 on BSE, May 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹8.39up ₹0.09 (1.08%)BSE ₹8.39

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.30.

27 Oct: open ₹8.32, high ₹8.51, low ₹8.26

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.70Low, 31 Jul 2026₹15.10High, 12 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,694 Cr1,148th largest listed
P/E
1.67
P/B
0.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
32,99,22650.1% delivered

Brightcom Group's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Brightcom Group, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.35%
  • Foreign institutions1.48%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others80.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
80.50%0.00%18.35%1.48%0.01%80.16%Dec 16Sep 17Dec 22Sep 23Jun 24Mar 25Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.02%27.63%27.26%24.75%22.11%39.11%39.13%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%36.72%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%22.40%22.40%18.47%18.47%18.47%18.47%18.47%18.44%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.38%18.35%
Indian promoters25.72%24.34%23.96%21.46%19.13%14.14%14.16%14.16%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%14.17%13.30%13.30%13.30%13.30%13.30%8.10%8.10%17.13%17.13%17.13%17.13%18.14%18.15%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.10%18.07%
Foreign promoters3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%2.98%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%24.97%23.43%23.47%23.47%23.47%23.47%14.30%14.30%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%0.33%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%
70.98%72.37%72.74%75.25%77.89%60.88%60.87%60.86%60.86%60.86%60.86%60.86%60.86%60.86%63.28%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%77.60%77.60%81.53%81.53%81.53%81.53%81.53%81.56%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.62%81.65%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.86%9.31%15.98%17.60%18.28%54.62%56.57%56.67%56.83%57.32%58.21%59.40%61.89%50.22%33.41%31.91%31.91%31.91%18.74%11.13%9.89%4.73%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%3.67%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.34%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%0.42%
Shares in issue47,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49947,62,51,49950,76,51,49950,76,51,49950,76,51,49950,76,51,49950,76,51,4991,04,16,33,1241,04,16,33,1241,21,07,53,1242,01,79,21,8732,01,79,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,8732,01,85,21,873
Shares locked in–––––0000000020,00,0003,34,00,0003,34,00,0003,34,10,0003,14,10,1003,14,10,10040,70,81,37540,72,77,47557,63,97,47596,06,62,42328,22,14,52628,24,87,69528,18,66,6530000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––000000000000000018,12,50,00030,20,83,3310000000000–––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Brightcom Group shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,449Dec 1627,332Mar 1727,109Jun 1728,000Sep 1729,416Dec 1734,140Mar 1833,611Jun 1832,682Sep 1832,604Dec 1832,104Mar 1930,673Jun 1930,402Sep 1929,207Dec 1928,946Mar 2042,492Jun 2050,496Sep 2059,883Dec 2065,061Mar 2177,636Jun 211,07,712Sep 212,11,973Dec 212,67,918Mar 223,14,850Jun 223,68,070Sep 224,08,244Dec 224,41,511Mar 234,83,367Jun 235,36,492Sep 235,75,405Dec 236,62,441Mar 246,64,142Jun 246,46,230Sep 246,31,930Dec 246,31,930Mar 256,31,930Jun 256,01,550Sep 255,80,698Dec 255,67,604Mar 265,55,405Jun 265,43,576Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,44927,33227,10928,00029,41634,14033,61132,68232,60432,10430,67330,40229,20728,94642,49250,49659,88365,06177,6361,07,7122,11,9732,67,9183,14,8503,68,0704,08,2444,41,5114,83,3675,36,4925,75,4056,62,4416,64,1426,46,2306,31,9306,31,9306,31,9306,01,5505,80,6985,67,6045,55,4055,43,576
15151515151515151515151515151515151515151517171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters88888777777777777777711111111131313131313131313131313131313
Foreign promoters7777788888888888888886666444444444444444
26,43427,31727,09427,98529,40134,12533,59632,66732,58932,08930,65830,38729,19228,93142,47750,48159,86865,04677,6211,07,6972,11,9582,67,9013,14,8333,68,0534,08,2274,41,4944,83,3505,36,4755,75,3886,62,4246,64,1256,46,2136,31,9136,31,9136,31,9136,01,5335,80,6815,67,5875,55,3885,43,559
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Brightcom Group promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ARADHANA COMMOSALES LLP, 5.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ARADHANA COMMOSALES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others5.16%10,41,66,6660.00%
SARITA COMMOSALES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others5.14%10,36,76,9160.00%
M/S KALPANA COMMOSALES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.71%5,47,14,2790.00%
SHALINI SALES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.06%4,16,66,6660.00%
VIJAY KUMAR KANCHARLA HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%3,22,34,5640.00%
M SURESH KUMAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%1,42,72,72310.88%
VIJAY KANCHARLANon-resident and foreign individuals0.22%44,93,2950.00%
PALLE SUGUNA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%43,77,4160.00%
S V RAJYALAXMI REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%31,95,8330.00%
SHASHIDHAR REDDY MUTHUKURUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%27,93,7500.00%
GANGI REDDY MUTHUKURUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%24,10,0000.00%
FINGROWTH CO. LTDForeign companies and others0.05%10,71,9450.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Brightcom Group, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED ACCOUNT FPICompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.32%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%
SUBRATO SAHANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.64%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
Foreign Portfolio investors categoryForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––
SHANKAR SHARMANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.14%–1.14%1.14%––––––––––
NAVIGATOR EMERGING MARKET FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––––––––––
CALYPSO GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%––––––––––––––
CITRUS GLOBAL ARBITRAGE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––––––––––
PARUL PARIMAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––
MANGAL COMPUSOLUTION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––4.80%4.80%4.13%4.13%3.45%2.06%–––––––––––––––
HANSRAJ COMMOSALES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––2.88%2.88%2.48%2.48%2.37%––––––––––––––––
SAHITAY COMMOSALES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%2.58%2.58%2.02%––––––––––––––––
MUSKAAN LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%2.86%2.86%2.45%2.45%–––––––––––––––––
PANKTI COMMOSALES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
KALPANA COMMOSALES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%–––––––––––––––––––
N ANIL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.53%––1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRAVEEN KHURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.07%1.18%1.13%1.08%1.10%1.22%1.26%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHAKAR REDDY NARAPA REDDYOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.12%1.15%1.15%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.07%–1.45%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––
GEETA PATHEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.05%––1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
UNO METALS LTDOther non-institutions4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%–3.36%2.05%2.05%2.16%2.89%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.07%4.92%4.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKG FINVESTPRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.02%2.02%3.93%2.58%4.92%4.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRIYA PRAKASHOther non-institutions–1.31%1.31%2.12%3.15%3.26%3.41%3.41%3.65%3.77%3.86%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.74%3.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.89%–––1.05%1.99%–––––2.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEETHA PATHEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oak India InvestmentsForeign venture capital investors7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%7.01%3.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOENKA SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RITU GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.78%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANPATI DEALCOM PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions1.35%1.35%1.13%1.13%––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.22%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKG FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%1.43%2.31%3.88%3.88%3.88%2.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.89%––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRUTI GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LTDOther non-institutions––––––––2.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EVEREST CAPITAL (M) LTDForeign venture capital investors12.91%12.91%12.91%12.91%10.90%8.07%5.98%5.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRISHNI DEVI GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%1.26%1.26%2.48%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAKUL GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.64%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.