Bharat Bijlee logo

Bharat Bijlee shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BBLBSE: 503960Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Bharat Bijlee Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 1961 on BSE, Nov 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹2,449.20down ₹60.60 (2.41%)BSE ₹2,448.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,509.80.

29 Oct: open ₹2,500.00, high ₹2,500.00, low ₹2,416.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,009.00Low, 8 Oct 2026₹3,270.00High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,768 Cr977th largest listed
P/E
21.35
P/B
1.20
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
54,221

Bharat Bijlee's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Bijlee, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.65%
  • Foreign institutions4.04%
  • Indian institutions14.36%
  • Individuals and others47.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.43%0.76%33.65%4.04%14.36%47.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.89%33.85%33.85%33.84%33.63%33.63%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.72%33.72%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%
Indian promoters33.89%33.85%33.85%33.84%33.63%33.63%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.45%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.72%33.72%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.69%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%
66.11%66.15%66.15%66.16%66.37%66.37%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.55%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.28%66.28%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.31%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%
Shares in issue56,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,56056,51,5601,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,1201,13,03,120
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Bijlee shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,345Dec 1620,344Mar 1719,953Jun 1721,662Sep 1720,979Dec 1719,091Mar 1819,159Jun 1818,902Sep 1818,910Dec 1818,695Mar 1918,421Jun 1918,464Sep 1918,530Dec 1918,581Mar 2019,094Jun 2020,615Sep 2020,057Dec 2017,328Mar 2118,334Jun 2119,606Sep 2120,847Dec 2122,931Mar 2223,249Jun 2223,847Sep 2224,255Dec 2226,130Mar 2329,125Jun 2334,479Sep 2336,698Dec 2339,723Mar 2450,790Jun 2453,433Sep 2439,233Dec 2443,518Mar 2545,473Jun 2543,300Sep 2543,491Dec 2542,602Mar 2641,365Jun 2643,423Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,34520,34419,95321,66220,97919,09119,15918,90218,91018,69518,42118,46418,53018,58119,09420,61520,05717,32818,33419,60620,84722,93123,24923,84724,25526,13029,12534,47936,69839,72350,79053,43339,23343,51845,47343,30043,49142,60241,36543,423
1414141313131010101010101010101010101010101010109999999999999999
Indian promoters1414141313131010101010101010101010101010101010109999999999999999
20,33120,33019,93921,64920,96619,07819,14918,89218,90018,68518,41118,45418,52018,57119,08420,60520,04717,31818,32419,59620,83722,92123,23923,83724,24626,12129,11634,47036,68939,71450,78153,42439,22443,50945,46443,29143,48242,59341,35643,414
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Bijlee promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DANMET CHEMICALS PVT LIMITED, 8.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DANMET CHEMICALS PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.14%9,19,554
GAYATRI EDUCATION MEDICAL AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.97%9,00,330
NIKHIL JAISINGH DANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.01%6,79,038
NASIVAN INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.00%5,65,100
NAKUL PRAHLAD MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.31%3,73,660
AVANTI PRAHLAD MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.40%2,71,680
ROSHAN NIKHIL DANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%82,570
ANAND JAISINGH DANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%6,270
SHOME NIKHIL DANANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,796
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bharat Bijlee, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bharat Bijlee

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%2.53%2.25%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%2.14%3.47%3.91%3.91%4.35%4.37%4.37%
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%––––––––––––2.40%2.68%2.70%2.75%4.26%4.20%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%2.57%–2.21%2.17%2.17%1.89%1.87%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.88%4.88%3.87%2.53%1.58%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Finquest Commodities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––––––
Ratnabali Investment Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%––––––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks2.17%2.17%2.16%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.66%––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.39%6.52%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%6.23%4.91%–––––––––––––––––––
Priya Singh AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal Bang Financial Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Financial Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––1.35%–––2.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
National Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Private Limited - Proprietary AccountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
Hypnos Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.12%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.