Bata India logo

Bata India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BATAINDIABSE: 500043Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Bata India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1974 on BSE, Jun 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹662.40up ₹38.05 (6.09%)BSE ₹658.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹624.35.

27 Oct: open ₹627.00, high ₹683.00, low ₹619.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹599.60Low, 13 Oct 2026₹1,195.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8,514 Cr570th largest listed
P/E
58.24
P/E without one-offs
44.70
P/B
5.34
Dividend yield
5.13%
ROE
9.2%
ROE without one-offs
12.0%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
11,71,36255.3% delivered

Bata India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bata India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.16%
  • Foreign institutions5.75%
  • Indian institutions26.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others17.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.16%0.00%50.16%5.75%26.17%17.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%
Foreign promoters52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%52.96%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%50.16%
47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%49.84%
Shares in issue12,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,54012,85,27,540
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bata India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,276Dec 161,12,311Mar 171,13,367Jun 171,08,980Sep 171,12,575Dec 171,14,023Mar 181,19,772Jun 181,20,421Sep 181,21,953Dec 181,22,956Mar 191,29,406Jun 191,27,896Sep 191,43,028Dec 191,77,633Mar 201,99,033Jun 202,24,363Sep 202,14,715Dec 202,23,608Mar 212,00,643Jun 211,91,807Sep 212,01,951Dec 212,02,543Mar 222,06,898Jun 222,16,979Sep 222,28,678Dec 222,31,072Mar 232,22,909Jun 232,09,846Sep 232,04,861Dec 232,23,136Mar 242,53,334Jun 242,37,735Sep 242,33,660Dec 242,34,080Mar 252,34,388Jun 252,36,169Sep 252,39,885Dec 252,41,836Mar 262,45,930Jun 262,52,020Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,2761,12,3111,13,3671,08,9801,12,5751,14,0231,19,7721,20,4211,21,9531,22,9561,29,4061,27,8961,43,0281,77,6331,99,0332,24,3632,14,7152,23,6082,00,6431,91,8072,01,9512,02,5432,06,8982,16,9792,28,6782,31,0722,22,9092,09,8462,04,8612,23,1362,53,3342,37,7352,33,6602,34,0802,34,3882,36,1692,39,8852,41,8362,45,9302,52,020
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,19,2751,12,3101,13,3661,08,9791,12,5741,14,0221,19,7711,20,4201,21,9521,22,9551,29,4051,27,8951,43,0271,77,6321,99,0322,24,3622,14,7142,23,6072,00,6421,91,8062,01,9502,02,5422,06,8972,16,9782,28,6772,31,0712,22,9082,09,8452,04,8602,23,1352,53,3332,37,7342,33,6592,34,0792,34,3872,36,1682,39,8842,41,8352,45,9292,52,019
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bata India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bata (BN) B. V., 50.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bata (BN) B. V.Foreign companies and others50.16%6,44,65,514
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bata India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bata India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.52%6.52%6.52%–4.66%4.66%2.79%1.86%1.86%1.86%3.05%4.55%4.55%4.35%–7.58%8.43%8.46%8.57%5.85%4.64%3.38%2.93%–2.21%5.01%6.74%6.37%7.12%10.19%10.35%10.35%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.31%10.31%10.31%10.31%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.20%–––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.36%–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.65%1.75%1.87%1.88%2.04%2.16%2.12%2.10%1.96%1.82%1.77%1.61%1.63%1.48%1.33%1.26%––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.18%1.18%––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––1.64%1.41%–––––––––––––1.12%1.19%1.19%1.23%1.11%–––1.06%–––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––5.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN CENTURY WORLD MUTUAL FUNDS INC - EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.66%1.54%1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––1.07%1.08%1.08%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INIDAInsurance companies–––4.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.