Basant Agro-Tech (India) logo

Basant Agro-Tech (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524687Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Basant Agro-Tech (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹10.10down ₹0.11 (1.08%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.21.

30 Oct: open ₹10.29, high ₹10.40, low ₹10.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹9.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹14.60High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹92 Cr2,901st largest listed
P/E
11.37
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.92
Volume, BSE
13,421

Basant Agro-Tech (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Basant Agro-Tech (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.09%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others46.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.09%0.02%53.09%0.02%46.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.55%53.82%53.20%53.20%52.64%52.67%52.57%52.63%52.64%51.16%52.65%52.70%52.73%52.77%52.78%52.79%51.25%52.95%52.96%53.00%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.09%53.09%53.09%
Indian promoters47.27%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.32%47.34%47.34%47.41%51.02%51.16%52.65%52.70%52.73%52.77%52.78%52.79%51.25%52.95%52.96%53.00%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.09%53.09%53.09%
Foreign promoters7.28%6.52%5.90%5.90%5.32%5.32%5.23%5.23%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
45.45%46.18%46.80%46.80%47.36%47.33%47.43%47.37%47.36%48.84%47.35%47.30%47.27%47.23%47.22%47.21%48.75%47.05%47.04%47.00%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.93%46.91%46.91%46.91%
Shares in issue9,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,5009,06,27,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Basant Agro-Tech (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,237Dec 168,223Mar 178,597Jun 178,475Sep 178,528Dec 178,930Mar 188,922Jun 188,751Sep 188,406Dec 188,293Mar 198,178Jun 198,188Sep 198,071Dec 197,998Mar 208,180Jun 208,296Sep 208,460Dec 208,799Mar 2112,477Jun 2113,898Sep 2115,424Dec 2147,957Mar 2247,183Jun 2244,914Sep 2246,592Dec 2248,014Mar 2346,720Jun 2348,020Sep 2347,481Dec 2348,522Mar 2447,214Jun 2445,955Sep 2445,238Dec 2444,709Mar 2544,158Jun 2543,497Sep 2542,682Dec 2541,884Mar 2641,075Jun 2640,389Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,2378,2238,5978,4758,5288,9308,9228,7518,4068,2938,1788,1888,0717,9988,1808,2968,4608,79912,47713,89815,42447,95747,18344,91446,59248,01446,72048,02047,48148,52247,21445,95545,23844,70944,15843,49742,68241,88441,07540,389
16161616161616161615151515151515141515151515151514141414141414141414131414141414
Indian promoters15151515151515151515151515151515141515151515151514141414141414141414131414141414
Foreign promoters111111111–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
8,2218,2078,5818,4598,5128,9148,9068,7358,3908,2788,1638,1738,0567,9838,1658,2818,4468,78412,46213,88315,40947,94247,16844,89946,57848,00046,70648,00647,46748,50847,20045,94145,22444,69544,14543,48342,66841,87041,06140,375
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Basant Agro-Tech (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHASHIKANT C BHARTIA, 9.18%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHASHIKANT C BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.18%83,22,630
DEEPAK C. BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.16%83,03,830
SNEHLATA S BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.06%73,06,634
AKSHAY DEEPAKKUMAR BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.25%38,50,000
VISHAL S BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.04%36,61,149
NEETADEVI DEEPAKKUMAR BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.02%36,47,027
NAVALKISHORE CHIMANLAL BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%33,97,000
ASHWINKUMAR NAVALKISHORE BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.53%32,02,000
TARADEVI C. BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%25,40,000
ANKUSH D BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%15,82,245
VIJAYADEVI NAVALKISHORE BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.61%14,57,000
RITU ASHWIN BHARTIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%8,36,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Basant Agro-Tech (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKTILAL GANULAL PALDIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.21%1.51%1.58%1.73%1.86%1.97%2.01%2.03%2.22%2.42%2.45%2.44%2.54%–2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.54%2.46%2.44%2.44%2.46%2.52%2.52%2.53%2.54%2.58%2.60%2.61%
GIRDHARI P ROHIRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.53%
SHABBIR NAZMUDDIN PARATHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
GIRDHARI PARSRAM ROHIRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–
MEENAKSHI SANJAY KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.21%1.54%1.38%1.38%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTD-PROPRIETARY A/COther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––
KAMAL MAVJI VISARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.41%1.41%1.33%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––
MEENAKSHI KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.10%2.10%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVTOther non-institutions–––––5.50%–––2.91%2.47%2.14%2.02%1.63%1.57%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVANI ANAND DIDWANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE &STOCK BROKERS PVT LTOther non-institutions––––––4.95%4.57%3.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE &STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions5.67%5.66%5.67%5.64%5.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDEN STAR CAPITAL TECH LTDOther non-institutions1.24%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GIRDHARI PARSRAM ROHIRA no longer named, from 2.55%; GIRDHARI P ROHIRA newly named at 2.53%; MUKTILAL GANULAL PALDIWAL 2.61%, +0.01 pts