Bandhan Bank logo

Bandhan Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BANDHANBNKBSE: 541153BanksSmall Cap

Bandhan Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹375
Last close ₹155.36up ₹3.45 (2.27%)BSE ₹155.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹151.91.

28 Oct: open ₹152.00, high ₹156.98, low ₹150.89

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹134.25Low, 9 Dec 2025₹220.76High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹25,031 Cr277th largest listed
P/E
13.43
P/B
0.95
Dividend yield
0.97%
ROE
7.3%
NIM
5.94%
Gross NPA
3.11%
Net NPA
0.92%
CET1
18.32%
ROA
0.61%
Volume, NSE
87,09,75829.7% delivered

Bandhan Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bandhan Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.00%
  • Foreign institutions17.16%
  • Indian institutions29.27%
  • Governments0.07%
  • Individuals and others16.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
40.92%0.07%37.00%17.16%29.27%0.07%16.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.26%82.26%82.26%60.96%60.95%60.95%40.00%40.00%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%40.92%40.29%39.74%38.98%37.54%37.00%
Indian promoters82.28%82.28%82.28%82.28%82.26%82.26%82.26%60.96%60.95%60.95%40.00%40.00%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.99%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%39.98%40.92%40.29%39.74%38.98%37.54%37.00%
17.72%17.72%17.72%17.72%17.74%17.74%17.74%39.04%39.05%39.05%60.00%60.00%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.01%60.02%60.02%60.02%60.02%60.02%60.02%60.02%59.08%59.71%60.26%61.02%62.46%63.00%
Shares in issue1,19,28,04,9441,19,28,04,9441,19,28,04,9441,19,28,04,9441,19,30,82,8551,19,30,95,9861,19,31,17,4021,61,00,75,5381,61,02,47,8431,61,02,79,3681,61,03,53,5741,61,03,79,8971,61,05,99,2011,61,06,69,1451,61,07,00,6271,61,07,23,2251,61,07,65,8671,61,07,86,2711,61,08,18,0661,61,08,32,1191,61,08,36,4801,61,08,56,3991,61,08,98,7681,61,09,07,5541,61,09,69,7481,61,09,70,1691,61,09,71,1251,61,09,71,3251,61,09,71,4051,61,09,71,4051,61,09,71,4051,61,09,71,4051,61,09,72,3141,61,10,78,0001,61,11,47,348
Shares locked in1,10,93,08,5971,07,35,24,4501,07,35,24,45056,91,63,38223,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,989––00–000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in98,14,83,04698,14,83,04698,14,83,04647,71,21,97823,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,98923,85,60,989––00–000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bandhan Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,42,555Mar 181,89,242Jun 181,85,721Sep 181,99,264Dec 181,98,498Mar 191,87,728Jun 191,88,241Sep 192,55,777Dec 193,09,077Mar 203,31,488Jun 204,65,557Sep 203,65,492Dec 204,71,877Mar 214,78,897Jun 215,47,352Sep 215,43,012Dec 214,58,163Mar 224,31,920Jun 224,66,387Sep 225,27,503Dec 225,28,876Mar 234,87,855Jun 235,32,157Sep 235,50,138Dec 237,24,153Mar 247,58,715Jun 247,49,315Sep 248,61,228Dec 248,59,472Mar 257,88,123Jun 257,69,192Sep 257,67,136Dec 257,11,284Mar 266,64,000Jun 266,56,668Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,42,5551,89,2421,85,7211,99,2641,98,4981,87,7281,88,2412,55,7773,09,0773,31,4884,65,5573,65,4924,71,8774,78,8975,47,3525,43,0124,58,1634,31,9204,66,3875,27,5035,28,8764,87,8555,32,1575,50,1387,24,1537,58,7157,49,3158,61,2288,59,4727,88,1237,69,1927,67,1367,11,2846,64,0006,56,668
66666666666666666111111111111222222
Indian promoters66666666666666666111111111111222222
4,42,5491,89,2361,85,7151,99,2581,98,4921,87,7221,88,2352,55,7713,09,0713,31,4824,65,5513,65,4864,71,8714,78,8915,47,3465,43,0064,58,1574,31,9194,66,3865,27,5025,28,8754,87,8545,32,1565,50,1377,24,1527,58,7147,49,3148,61,2278,59,4717,88,1217,69,1907,67,1347,11,2826,63,9986,56,666
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bandhan Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BANDHAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED, 36.99%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BANDHAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.99%59,59,86,514
BANDHAN MUTUAL FUND (Trustee: Bandhan Mutual Fund Trustee Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%58,674
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bandhan Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bandhan Bank

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––1.94%2.11%3.69%3.69%3.69%–3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.49%1.54%1.56%2.00%1.95%1.84%1.71%
VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE EMERGING MARKETS LEADERSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.60%1.55%
MFS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.04%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.04%1.06%1.02%1.46%1.43%1.33%1.31%
PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLPAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
BLACKROCK STRATEGIC FUNDS - BLACKROCK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY STRATEGIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.02%–
CALADIUM INVESTMENT PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%3.39%4.49%4.90%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.79%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%6.79%4.28%4.28%4.28%3.74%––
VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE EMERGING MARKETS LForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–––
VONTOBEL FUND - A/cForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.60%––––
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED A/CInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING MARKETS SMALL COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.07%1.20%1.23%1.14%1.07%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/CInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIA CInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.40%1.02%–––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION BALANCED FUInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.13%–––––––––––
HDFC BANK LIMITEDBanks––––––––––––––––––––––4.31%––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies–––––––9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.90%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.89%9.01%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%–––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.88%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 222Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.39%1.35%1.54%1.71%1.67%1.94%––––––––––––––––
CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.39%1.30%–––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.19%–––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.69%–––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.02%–––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
ST. JAMES'S PLACE SUSTAINABLE & RESPONSIBLE EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
ST. JAMES'S PLACE SUSTAINABLE AND RESPONSIBLE EQUIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.02%––1.08%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther Institutions1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BLACKROCK STRATEGIC FUNDS - BLACKROCK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY STRATEGIES FUND no longer named, from 1.02%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.71%, −0.13 pts; VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE EMERGING MARKETS LEADERS 1.55%, −0.05 pts; 1 more moved