Bandhan Bank logo

Bandhan Bank financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BANDHANBNKBSE: 541153BanksSmall Cap

Bandhan Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹375
Last close ₹161.84up ₹6.48 (4.17%)BSE ₹162.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹155.36.

29 Oct: open ₹156.10, high ₹163.50, low ₹154.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹134.25Low, 9 Dec 2025₹220.76High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹26,075 Cr277th largest listed
P/E
14.00
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
7.3%
NIM
5.94%
Gross NPA
3.11%
Net NPA
0.92%
CET1
18.32%
ROA
0.61%
Volume, NSE
2,34,06,64019.5% delivered

Bandhan Bank's financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them. No figures on this form for the year to Mar 2017.Bandhan Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
3,0321,346Mar 184,4961,952Mar 196,3243,024Mar 207,5632,205Mar 218,714126Mar 229,2602,195Mar 2310,3262,230Mar 2411,4912,745Mar 2510,8301,224Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans
7.9%0.1%7.9%7.4%7.0%7.1%7.0%5.9%2.1%0.1%1.5%1.3%1.5%0.6%1.3%1.5%6.8%6.5%4.9%3.8%4.7%3.3%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

Bandhan Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Bandhan Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹28,271 CrTotal
  • Retail Banking₹21,911 Cr77.5% of total
  • Treasury₹3,084 Cr10.9% of total
  • Wholesale Banking₹2,728 Cr9.6% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹549 Cr1.9% of total

Profit by segment

  • Retail Banking₹466 Cr23.6% of total
  • Treasury₹982 Cr49.8% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹524 Cr26.6% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses13,26515,15716,88718,55621,88527,05428,271
Company revenue, as in its results12,43514,63316,69418,37321,03424,91524,423
Revenue10,71212,33214,19515,14217,71421,93721,911
Revenue growth–15.1%15.1%6.7%17.0%23.8%−0.1%
Profit3,2771,737−1,0281,6321,7262,345466
Profit growth–−47.0%––5.8%35.8%−80.1%
Margin30.6%14.1%−7.2%10.8%9.7%10.7%2.1%
Assets63,37279,46693,25897,9861,10,4591,10,2831,17,388
Liabilities63,37279,46693,2581,00,1041,27,9381,49,7701,62,196
Revenue2,0152,1111,8682,1682,2842,5183,084
Revenue4625114768401,5702,2132,728
Revenue76204348405317386549
000––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March. Employee costs and other operating expenses are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the lines stated do not add to the total the filing states, so the split is not given.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income5,5087,70712,43514,63316,69418,37321,03424,91524,423
4,8026,64410,88512,52413,87115,90518,87021,94821,689
On loans3,8245,7279,48610,89212,18413,77516,50619,36718,547
On investments4906178331,1741,4781,8862,0142,1822,637
On balances with the RBI and other banks1427116311814169789782
Other interest34722840334068174272302423
Interest paid1,7702,1484,5624,9615,1576,6458,54410,45810,859
Net interest income3,0324,4966,3247,5638,7149,26010,32611,49110,830
Other income7061,0631,5492,1092,8232,4692,1652,9672,734
1,3081,8112,4272,8173,5234,6375,8517,0687,699
Profit before provisions2,4303,7485,4476,8558,0137,0916,6397,3895,865
Set aside for bad loans3747351,3933,9077,8854,1983,6973,7654,131
Exceptional items––0000000
Profit before tax2,0563,0134,0532,9491292,8932,9433,6231,734
Tax7101,0621,0307433698713878510
Net profit1,3461,9523,0242,2051262,1952,2302,7451,224
Earnings per share–₹16.36₹18.78₹13.70₹0.78₹13.62₹13.84₹17.04₹7.60
Diluted earnings per share–₹16.34₹18.77₹13.69₹0.78₹13.62₹13.84₹17.04₹7.59

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets91,7181,14,9931,38,8671,55,7701,77,8421,91,4762,11,124
Cash and balances with the RBI6,3455,2354,9437,32715,3937,47713,127
With banks and at call2,0089584,3799237782,092824
Loans given66,63081,61393,9751,04,7571,21,1371,31,9871,50,104
Investments15,35225,15529,07932,36629,28840,71238,668
Fixed assets3694875888551,1731,1801,401
Other assets1,0141,5455,9049,54310,0738,0276,999
Deposits57,08277,97296,3311,08,0691,35,2021,51,2121,66,344
Borrowings16,37916,96019,92124,71116,37211,13814,303
Other liabilities and provisions3,0622,6525,2343,4064,6594,5204,902
15,19517,40817,38119,58421,61024,60525,575
Share capital1,6101,6111,6111,6111,6111,6111,611
Reserves13,58515,79815,77017,97319,99922,99423,964

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days. Held by the government is left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the filing states 0, which this form also writes for a line it does not fill, and the shareholding pattern for the same date does not show the government holding none.

FigureMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore3738209935,7586,3805,2994,7856,4365,020
Net bad loans, ₹ crore1732283892,8611,5641,2281,3481,6931,452
Gross bad loans, % of loans1.25%–1.48%6.81%6.46%4.87%3.84%4.71%3.27%
Net bad loans, % of loans0.58%–0.58%3.51%1.66%1.17%1.11%1.28%0.97%
Bad loans already provided for53.66%72.14%60.78%50.31%75.48%76.82%71.84%73.70%71.07%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans31.48%–25.19%23.47%20.10%19.76%18.28%18.71%18.04%
Held by the government––0.00%0.00%0.00%––––

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–––7.89%7.41%6.98%7.14%7.05%5.94%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––13.07%11.80%11.98%13.05%13.47%11.90%
Cost of funds–––5.89%4.88%5.34%6.01%6.66%6.33%
Spread–––7.17%6.91%6.65%7.04%6.80%5.57%
Cost to income35.00%32.58%30.82%29.13%30.54%39.54%46.84%48.89%56.76%
Credit cost–––5.27%8.98%4.23%3.27%2.98%2.93%
Loans to deposits––116.73%104.67%97.55%96.93%89.60%87.29%90.24%
Return on assets–––2.13%0.10%1.49%1.34%1.49%0.61%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––6.347.307.978.107.998.02
Return on equity–––13.53%0.72%11.87%10.82%11.88%4.88%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income7.32%6.87%6.29%6.19%6.22%5.38%
Other income2.04%2.22%1.68%1.30%1.61%1.36%
Operating expenses2.73%2.78%3.15%3.51%3.83%3.82%
Profit before provisions6.63%6.31%4.81%3.98%4.00%2.91%
Set aside for bad loans3.78%6.21%2.85%2.22%2.04%2.05%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax2.85%0.10%1.96%1.76%1.96%0.86%
Tax0.72%0.00%0.47%0.43%0.48%0.25%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets2.13%0.10%1.49%1.34%1.49%0.61%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 28 AprSep 2026Half year
Cash from operations−945902−4,24514,8082,7521,1434,651
Capital spending223212412557288529411
Free cash flow−1,167690−4,65714,2512,4646144,240
Cash from investing−1,804−612−1,6181,691−3,879317340
Cash from financing5882,8034,791−8,579−5,4752,923−4,534
Dividends paid01610242242242242
Shares issued7322002
Net change in cash−2,1603,093−1,0717,921−6,6014,382457
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Bandhan Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Earnings per share–₹16.36₹18.78₹13.70₹0.78₹13.62₹13.84₹17.04₹7.60
Diluted earnings per share–₹16.34₹18.77₹13.69₹0.78₹13.62₹13.84₹17.04₹7.59
Dividend per share₹1.00₹3.00–₹1.00–₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50
Book value per share––₹94.37₹108.09₹107.91₹121.58₹134.14₹152.73₹158.75
Dividend payout8.9%18.3%–7.3%–11.0%10.8%8.8%19.7%
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.3%0.0%0.8%1.0%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)55,94962,77132,80554,57649,51431,53228,99623,56522,771

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–10.8%10.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−11.1%−17.7%
Return on equity, average–8.0%9.2%
Net margin, average14.3%7.9%8.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.130.13

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations15,36018,7031,143
Cash from investing−4,101−1,871317
Cash from financing−3,536−11,1302,923
Capital spending1,9981,374529
Dividends paid886725242
Shares issued for cash720

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedNon Convertible DebenturesCrisil AA-Review, Re-affirmStable230
28 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCertificate of DepositsCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm6,000
25 Sep 2026ICRA LimitedCertificate Of Deposit[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm125
25 Sep 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible Debentures[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable75
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.