Bannari Amman Sugars logo

Bannari Amman Sugars PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: BANARISUGBSE: 500041Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Bannari Amman Sugars Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2000 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹3,143.50up ₹4.70 (0.15%)BSE ₹3,149.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,138.80.

28 Oct: open ₹3,134.80, high ₹3,185.90, low ₹3,132.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,116.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹4,338.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,942 Cr815th largest listed
P/E
32.38
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9644.8% delivered

Bannari Amman Sugars' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Bannari Amman Sugars PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings32.38today

    1 year

    Median 32.42

    Today is at or above 50% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 32.26

    Today is at or above 51% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 33.34

    Today is at or above 45% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 26.07

    Today is at or above 68% of the 2,321 days

  • Price to book2.06today

    1 year

    Median 2.48

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.48

    Today is at or above 19% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.39

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.16

    Today is at or above 46% of the 1,963 days

  • Price to sales2.36today

    1 year

    Median 2.36

    Today is at or above 51% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.23

    Today is at or above 61% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.81

    Today is at or above 77% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 1.56

    Today is at or above 87% of the 2,321 days

  • EV to EBITDA25.21today

    1 year

    Median 20.06

    Today is at or above 81% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 18.42

    Today is at or above 91% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 18.43

    Today is at or above 95% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 15.60

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,963 days

  • Dividend yield0.40%today

    1 year

    Median 0.35%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 231 days

    3 years

    Median 0.35%

    Today is at or above 75% of the 715 days

    5 years

    Median 0.36%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 1,210 days

    10 years

    Median 0.45%

    Today is at or above 43% of the 2,442 days

  • Earnings yield3.09%today

    1 year

    Median 3.08%

    Today is at or above 51% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.10%

    Today is at or above 49% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.00%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 3.84%

    Today is at or above 32% of the 2,321 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹122 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,913 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,671 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹8.74 Cr−Cash₹14 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹156 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,25,39,700at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Bannari Amman Sugars financials ›

Bannari Amman Sugars valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Bannari Amman Sugars dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2,2622,1611,8961,0881,9873,3323,4002,8884,5584,508
Price to earningsNo full year19.232.812.619.643.028.916.049.931.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.60.91.52.42.31.82.62.5
Price to salesNo full year1.31.90.81.21.71.51.22.62.1
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet14.98.712.021.715.69.122.518.3
Dividend yield0.38%0.73%0.66%1.15%0.63%0.38%0.37%0.54%0.34%0.35%
Earnings yieldNo full year5.2%3.1%7.9%5.1%2.3%3.5%6.2%2.0%3.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Bannari Amman Sugars market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹5,253 Cr₹1,067 Cr₹3,942 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,937 Cr
P/E to growth
4.45
Earnings per share
₹97.09
Book value per share
₹1,525.87
Dividends, last 12 months
₹12.50
Public's market cap
₹1,628 Cr

Against Sugar

36 listed companies in Sugar, each priced on its last trading day; Bannari Amman Sugars is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Bannari Amman Sugars itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
16.7Across 22 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
68%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.0Across 31 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.4Across 19 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.08%Across 14 other companies
Company
Balrampur Chini Mills logoBalrampur Chini MillsBALRAMCHIN13,39836.113.2423.00.55%
Triveni Engineering & Industries logoTriveni Engineering & IndustriesTRIVENI4,958–––0.97%
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar logoBajaj Hindusthan SugarBAJAJHIND4,26036.811.1228.30.00%
Bannari Amman Sugars logoBannari Amman SugarsBANARISUG3,94232.382.0625.20.40%
Shree Renuka Sugars logoShree Renuka SugarsRENUKA3,902––377.70.00%
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries logoDalmia Bharat Sugar and IndustriesDALMIASUG3,290–1.01–1.48%
Avadh Sugar & Energy logoAvadh Sugar & EnergyAVADHSUGAR1,65125.031.4713.31.21%
Uttam Sugar Mills logoUttam Sugar MillsUTTAMSUGAR1,20413.851.379.30.79%
Dhampur Sugar Mills logoDhampur Sugar MillsDHAMPURSUG1,06215.110.8910.61.21%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.