Bannari Amman Sugars logo

Bannari Amman Sugars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BANARISUGBSE: 500041Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Bannari Amman Sugars Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2000 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹3,143.50up ₹4.70 (0.15%)BSE ₹3,149.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,138.80.

28 Oct: open ₹3,134.80, high ₹3,185.90, low ₹3,132.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,116.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹4,338.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,942 Cr815th largest listed
P/E
32.38
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9644.8% delivered

Bannari Amman Sugars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bannari Amman Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.27%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others41.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.70%0.01%58.70%0.27%41.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.72%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.69%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%
Indian promoters54.72%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%14.65%14.65%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.69%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%
Foreign promoters––––––44.04%44.04%––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
45.28%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares82.74%0.00%0.00%16.74%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,14,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,7001,25,39,700
Shares locked in–––––––––––500500500400–––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bannari Amman Sugars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,184Dec 167,100Mar 177,045Jun 176,844Sep 176,287Dec 176,395Mar 186,399Jun 186,508Sep 186,412Dec 186,270Jun 196,333Sep 196,280Dec 196,300Mar 206,441Jun 206,440Sep 206,155Dec 206,024Mar 216,975Jun 216,862Sep 217,647Dec 218,643Mar 228,618Jun 228,290Sep 228,177Dec 227,895Mar 237,861Jun 238,462Sep 238,766Dec 238,694Mar 248,662Jun 248,718Sep 248,297Dec 247,816Mar 257,763Jun 257,535Sep 256,670Dec 256,358Mar 266,366Jun 266,439Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1847,1007,0456,8446,2876,3956,3996,5086,4126,2706,3336,2806,3006,4416,4406,1556,0246,9756,8627,6478,6438,6188,2908,1777,8957,8618,4628,7668,6948,6628,7188,2977,8167,7637,5356,6706,3586,3666,439
12121212121212121212121211116666666666666666666655555
Indian promoters121212121212551212121211116666666666666666666655555
Foreign promoters––––––77––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
7,1727,0887,0336,8326,2756,3836,3876,4966,4006,2586,3216,2686,2896,4306,4346,1496,0186,9696,8567,6418,6378,6128,2848,1717,8897,8558,4568,7608,6888,6568,7128,2917,8107,7577,5306,6656,3536,3616,434
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bannari Amman Sugars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SVB HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 44.00%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SVB HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others44.00%55,17,841
BALASUBRAMANIAM S VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.42%10,56,232
SOUNDARAM BIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%4,79,349
SARAVANAN BIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%1,80,658
MURALI B - HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.01%1,26,196
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bannari Amman Sugars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDCompanies6.01%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.52%4.52%––––4.52%–––––––––––––4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%
FORTRESS ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.35%1.58%1.82%2.24%2.50%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%
NEMISH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–2.59%––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%0.24%0.24%––––––––––––––2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%In concert2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
NILESH KISHOR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.71%1.71%1.74%1.81%1.81%–1.91%1.91%–1.91%–1.59%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.91%
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.58%1.58%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT nLTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%–––––––
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT nPRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%–––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEESHIP nSERVICES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––
ANUJ A SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.52%4.52%4.52%––3.72%–4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%––4.52%–––––––––––––––––
SHARAD NANDLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.91%–1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NEMESH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.59%–2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRESCIENT SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.88%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AADITYA PARAS SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDAAACA4348LOther non-institutions––––––––––2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIMISH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.54%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%0.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NILESH KISHOR SHAH 1.91%, +0.01 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED5.53%6,92,970
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMIT8.05%10,07,917
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED6.10%7,65,267
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.