Balu Forge Industries logo

Balu Forge Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALUFORGEBSE: 531112Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Balu Forge Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1995 on BSE, Apr 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹440.55up ₹15.95 (3.76%)BSE ₹440.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹424.60.

27 Oct: open ₹428.00, high ₹452.95, low ₹423.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹341.05Low, 29 Jan 2026₹667.00High, 16 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹5,348 Cr752nd largest listed
P/E
19.96
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.03%
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
17.5%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
11,24,44427.4% delivered

Balu Forge Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balu Forge Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.99%
  • Foreign institutions5.13%
  • Indian institutions0.92%
  • Governments3.81%
  • Individuals and others36.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.41%0.00%53.99%5.13%0.92%3.81%36.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%34.71%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%0.13%69.85%69.85%64.62%64.62%64.62%66.24%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%57.47%56.07%56.07%56.07%54.71%54.71%55.25%54.85%54.85%54.87%54.39%53.51%53.99%
Indian promoters56.00%56.00%56.00%34.71%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%34.71%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%24.59%0.13%69.85%69.85%64.62%64.62%64.62%66.24%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%65.41%57.47%56.07%56.07%56.07%54.71%54.71%55.25%54.85%54.85%54.87%54.39%53.51%53.99%
Foreign promoters–––21.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
44.00%44.00%44.00%44.00%44.00%44.00%44.00%44.00%65.29%75.41%75.41%75.41%75.41%75.41%75.41%99.87%30.15%30.15%35.38%35.38%35.38%33.76%34.59%34.59%34.59%34.59%34.59%42.53%43.93%43.93%43.93%45.29%45.29%44.75%45.15%45.15%45.13%45.61%46.49%46.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.40%1.37%2.86%
Shares in issue3,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0003,50,0006,86,15,0006,86,15,0006,86,15,0007,41,64,8867,41,64,8867,41,64,8868,23,14,8868,33,64,8868,33,64,8868,33,64,8868,33,64,8868,33,64,88610,00,91,90010,25,91,90010,25,91,90010,25,91,90010,94,41,90010,94,41,90011,07,66,90011,39,91,90011,39,91,90011,39,91,90011,49,91,90011,96,81,90012,13,91,900
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––6,82,71,1506,82,71,1506,82,71,1507,38,21,0367,38,21,0365,33,96,0466,15,39,8866,25,89,8865,70,40,0005,70,40,0005,70,40,0005,44,40,0007,12,53,0742,59,13,0641,21,86,06496,00,0141,67,56,0641,67,56,0641,80,70,91479,11,05069,86,05069,10,15055,50,00083,40,00090,50,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––4,78,40,0004,78,40,0004,78,40,0004,78,40,0004,78,40,0105,44,40,0005,44,40,0005,44,40,0005,44,40,0005,44,40,0005,44,40,0005,75,26,07496,86,06496,86,06496,00,0141,20,36,0641,20,36,0641,33,50,91450,86,05050,86,05050,10,15026,50,00041,50,00056,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balu Forge Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,569Dec 161,564Mar 171,558Jun 171,561Sep 171,560Dec 171,561Mar 181,559Jun 181,571Sep 181,577Dec 181,586Mar 191,590Jun 191,603Sep 191,628Dec 191,634Mar 201,634Jun 201,703Sep 201,677Dec 201,681Mar 211,806Jun 211,816Sep 212,647Dec 213,209Mar 223,904Jun 225,986Sep 226,478Dec 227,806Mar 2312,129Jun 2313,798Sep 2318,054Dec 2323,723Mar 2429,419Jun 2450,955Sep 2466,310Dec 2473,283Mar 2577,243Jun 2572,351Sep 2570,445Dec 2579,711Mar 2683,997Jun 2681,219Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,5691,5641,5581,5611,5601,5611,5591,5711,5771,5861,5901,6031,6281,6341,6341,7031,6771,6811,8061,8162,6473,2093,9045,9866,4787,80612,12913,79818,05423,72329,41950,95566,31073,28377,24372,35170,44579,71183,99781,219
9999999962222222333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters9996999962222222333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters–––3––––––––––––––––––––––––––0000––––––
1,5601,5551,5491,5521,5511,5521,5501,5621,5711,5841,5881,6011,6261,6321,6321,7011,6741,6781,8031,8132,6443,2063,9015,9836,4757,80312,12613,79518,05123,72029,41650,95266,30773,28077,24072,34870,44279,70883,99481,216
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balu Forge Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JASPALSINGH PREHLADSINGH CHANDOCK, 49.80%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JASPALSINGH PREHLADSINGH CHANDOCKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families49.80%6,04,59,0243.10%4.38%
TRIMAAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%25,75,9000.00%58.23%
JAIKARAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%25,10,1500.00%59.76%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Balu Forge Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ENFORCEMENT DIRECTORATE RAIPURCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.23%4.17%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.02%3.86%3.81%
EBISU GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.15%2.48%2.48%2.37%1.65%1.75%1.73%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.11%2.14%2.14%1.82%1.73%1.68%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.58%1.56%
BENGAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.74%1.60%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.17%1.15%
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.08%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.06%1.10%
HITESH NATWARLAL KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.95%1.72%1.21%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.04%1.02%1.21%1.21%1.52%1.46%1.36%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.32%1.27%1.07%
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.28%2.56%2.53%2.46%2.46%2.46%1.15%––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%–––
SHREM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.32%1.10%–––––––
CATERFIELD GLOBAL DMCCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%1.89%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.73%––––––––
ECOTEK GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.59%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.46%––––––––
ZENITH MULTI TRADING DMCCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.04%––––––––
RATHOD MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.12%1.12%1.11%–––––––––
NATWARLAL KESHAVJIBHAI KAWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.05%1.02%1.07%1.07%–––––––––
SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.75%1.64%––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.75%–––––––––––
RASHMI NIMESH JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.81%1.79%1.74%1.58%1.27%1.33%1.07%1.03%–––––––––––
BRILLIANT INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––
TANO INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––11.18%11.18%11.18%10.07%9.94%9.94%9.94%6.23%1.01%–––––––––––––
DREAM ACHIEVER CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%––––––––––––––
3 SIGMA GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.45%––––––––––––––
HERMES CORPORATE ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.51%1.49%1.32%1.20%–––––––––––––––
REENA KAUSHAL GOHILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.33%1.31%1.21%1.18%–––––––––––––––
DHRUVIL NIMESH JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.62%2.62%2.62%2.43%2.43%2.07%1.56%1.30%–––––––––––––––––
YOGESHKUMAR R SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
Tano Investment Opportunities Fund( Formerly known as Nomisma Investment Opportunities Fund 1)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––10.93%10.93%10.93%––––––––––––––––––––––
JASPALSINGH P CHANDOCKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––69.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––
OMKAR ASHOK SHINDEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.93%4.93%4.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHESH KOMARAIAH EGURLAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.86%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK DATTATREY TANDLEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALAV SUBHASH RAMACHANDRAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISHKUMAR NAROTTAMDAS DHAKANResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHADEVA B KAREResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOPANI NARESHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALAV SMITA SUBHASHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVENDRA S SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHESH SHIVAPUTRA BELLADResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARADA SHIVAPUTRA BELLADResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARUNA PRASHANTH BELLADResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHILPA MAHESH BELLADResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONE 1.10%, +0.04 pts; EBISU GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITED 1.73%, −0.02 pts
  • Governments: ENFORCEMENT DIRECTORATE RAIPUR 3.81%, −0.05 pts
  • Individuals and others: HITESH NATWARLAL KAWA 1.07%, −0.20 pts; ASHISH KACHOLIA 1.56%, −0.02 pts; BENGAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PVT LTD 1.15%, −0.02 pts