Balurghat Technologies logo

Balurghat Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 520127Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Balurghat Technologies Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1994
Last close ₹12.07up ₹0.11 (0.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.96.

28 Oct: open ₹11.91, high ₹12.10, low ₹11.91

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹9.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹19.49High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,995th largest listed
P/E
14.37
P/B
1.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
1.50
Volume, BSE
14

Balurghat Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balurghat Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.26%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others66.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.74%33.26%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.51%33.51%33.45%33.45%33.42%33.26%33.26%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.49%66.49%66.55%66.55%66.58%66.74%66.74%Dec 22Sep 23Jun 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.70%33.71%33.71%33.71%33.71%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.51%33.51%33.45%33.45%33.42%33.26%33.26%
Indian promoters33.70%33.71%33.71%33.71%33.71%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.62%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.63%33.51%33.51%33.45%33.45%33.42%33.26%33.26%
66.30%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.29%66.38%66.38%66.38%66.38%66.38%66.38%66.38%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.37%66.49%66.49%66.55%66.55%66.58%66.74%66.74%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,0001,82,00,000
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Balurghat Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,406Dec 1613,379Mar 1713,350Jun 1713,252Sep 1713,258Dec 1713,256Mar 1813,234Jun 1813,200Sep 1813,165Dec 1813,099Mar 1913,049Jun 1912,971Sep 1912,891Dec 1912,875Mar 2012,872Jun 2012,802Sep 2012,712Dec 2012,717Mar 2112,683Jun 2112,717Sep 2112,807Dec 2112,758Mar 2212,699Jun 2212,816Dec 2212,779Jun 2312,927Sep 2313,109Dec 2313,526Jun 2413,511Dec 2413,525Mar 2513,483Jun 2513,436Sep 2513,361Dec 2513,314Mar 2613,270Jun 2613,270Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,40613,37913,35013,25213,25813,25613,23413,20013,16513,09913,04912,97112,89112,87512,87212,80212,71212,71712,68312,71712,80712,75812,69912,81612,77912,92713,10913,52613,51113,52513,48313,43613,36113,31413,27013,270
171716161515151515151515151515151515151515151515171616171717171717171717
Indian promoters171716161515151515151515151515151515151515151515171616171717171717171717
13,38913,36213,33413,23613,24313,24113,21913,18513,15013,08413,03412,95612,87612,86012,85712,78712,69712,70212,66812,70212,79212,74312,68412,80112,76212,91113,09313,50913,49413,50813,46613,41913,34413,29713,25313,253
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balurghat Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOMASAR BUSINESS PVT LTD, 19.02%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOMASAR BUSINESS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others19.02%34,61,80034,61,800
SNEH KANTA SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.36%15,21,01815,21,018
KANTA SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.39%7,98,5007,98,500
SARITA GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%1,37,6671,37,667
PAWAN KUMAR SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%27,31127,311
SUSHMA PANKAJ SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%27,76727,767
CHITRA SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%27,76727,767
SUSHMA SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%27,76627,766
ARYACORP PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%10,0000
RAJENDRA KUMAR SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,3000
NIRMAL KUMAR GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,8472,847
TULSI COTTON MILLS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Balurghat Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE HOOGHLY MILLS CO LTDCompanies9.16%–––––––––––––––––––––9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%
LAXMIPAT DUDHERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.06%1.51%2.94%4.00%4.27%4.39%5.47%6.05%6.66%6.44%7.34%6.91%6.98%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%6.39%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.86%5.86%5.86%
APURV SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.97%2.97%3.00%3.00%
RAMJANAM SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%
MEGA MARKET SHARE RESOURCES LTDCompanies1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
RAVI KANT SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
MADHUSUDAN GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
KAMAL KUMAR DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––
MADHUSUDHAN GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––
GITA GOENKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.