Bal Pharma logo

Bal Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALPHARMABSE: 524824Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Bal Pharma Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, May 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹84.61down ₹1.56 (1.81%)BSE ₹84.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹86.17.

29 Oct: open ₹86.50, high ₹86.89, low ₹84.12

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹60.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹124.60High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹135 Cr2,779th largest listed
P/E
18.69
P/B
1.64
Dividend yield
1.42%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
1.94
Volume, NSE
2,181

Bal Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bal Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.86%
  • Foreign institutions0.28%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others48.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.00%0.00%50.86%0.28%48.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.35%44.35%44.44%44.57%44.57%44.57%44.57%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%42.45%44.98%44.84%46.87%49.57%49.57%52.00%52.00%51.61%51.61%51.61%51.61%51.23%51.23%51.23%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%
Indian promoters39.73%30.48%39.81%39.95%39.95%39.95%39.95%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%37.83%40.56%40.42%42.45%45.15%45.15%47.79%47.79%47.43%47.43%34.61%47.43%47.09%47.09%47.09%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.74%
Foreign promoters4.62%13.87%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.21%4.21%4.18%4.18%17.00%4.18%4.15%4.15%4.15%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%
55.65%55.65%55.56%55.43%55.43%55.43%55.43%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%57.55%55.02%55.16%53.13%50.43%50.43%48.00%48.00%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.77%48.77%48.77%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%49.14%
Shares in issue1,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,41,72,3721,48,22,3721,48,22,3721,48,22,3721,48,22,3721,48,22,3721,55,72,3721,55,72,3721,56,89,8721,56,89,8721,56,89,8721,56,89,8721,58,04,3721,58,04,3721,58,04,3721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,8721,59,20,872
Shares locked in24,38,66419,00,000–––––––––––––13,45,45919,95,45919,95,45919,95,45906,50,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,0007,50,00000––––27,45,45927,45,459
Promoters' shares locked in11,37,7646,00,000–––––––––––––13,45,45919,95,45919,95,45919,95,45906,50,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,0007,50,00000––––27,45,45927,45,459
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bal Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,751Dec 1610,693Mar 1710,174Jun 1711,139Sep 1710,238Dec 1711,137Mar 1811,254Jun 1811,721Sep 1811,764Dec 1811,776Mar 1911,526Jun 1911,578Sep 1911,433Dec 1911,336Mar 2012,041Jun 2012,671Dec 2012,648Mar 2116,531Jun 2116,319Sep 2116,049Dec 2116,223Mar 2216,317Jun 2216,170Sep 2216,466Dec 2216,029Mar 2315,869Jun 2315,529Sep 2315,060Dec 2314,772Mar 2415,014Jun 2416,007Sep 2415,667Dec 2415,723Mar 2515,826Jun 2515,774Sep 2515,520Dec 2515,214Mar 2614,974Jun 2615,241Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,75110,69310,17411,13910,23811,13711,25411,72111,76411,77611,52611,57811,43311,33612,04112,67112,64816,53116,31916,04916,22316,31716,17016,46616,02915,86915,52915,06014,77215,01416,00715,66715,72315,82615,77415,52015,21414,97415,241
131313131212121212121212121212121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters109101099999999999998888888878888888888888
Foreign promoters343333333333333333333333343333333333333
10,73810,68010,16111,12610,22611,12511,24211,70911,75211,76411,51411,56611,42111,32412,02912,65912,63616,52016,30816,03816,21216,30616,15916,45516,01815,85815,51815,04914,76115,00315,99615,65615,71215,81515,76315,50915,20314,96315,230
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bal Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHAILESH SIROYA, 17.24%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHAILESH SIROYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.24%27,45,459100.00%
Micro Labs LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.64%20,11,7360.00%
ANITA SIROYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.59%10,49,2200.00%
ANAND SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.30%5,25,6860.00%
CHANDRAPRAKASH DHEERAJMAL SIROYANon-resident and foreign individuals3.06%4,86,4200.00%
DILIP SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.98%4,74,9940.00%
ARCHANA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%2,84,9960.00%
MONICA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%1,79,9090.00%
DILIP SURANA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%1,69,9950.00%
ANITA CHANDRAPRAKASH SIROYANon-resident and foreign individuals0.77%1,22,6870.00%
JIVI DHEERAJMAL SIROYANon-resident and foreign individuals0.29%46,0800.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Bal Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ram Keshav MurthyNon-resident Indians4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%–4.12%4.12%–4.12%4.12%4.12%–4.12%4.12%4.12%3.94%––3.94%3.94%3.75%3.75%–3.73%3.73%3.73%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%
Prakash Chandra JainNon-resident Indians4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%–4.10%4.10%–4.10%4.10%4.10%–4.10%4.10%4.10%3.92%––3.92%3.92%3.73%3.73%3.70%3.70%–3.70%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.44%2.89%
Naresh D PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.93%1.93%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%
Shreya MardiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.12%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–2.13%2.13%2.13%2.03%2.03%–2.03%2.03%1.93%1.93%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Asha Tapidas DodhiaNon-resident Indians2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%––2.12%2.12%–––––––––––––––––1.86%––––1.84%1.84%1.84%–1.84%1.84%
Gautam Chand MehtaNon-resident Indians1.48%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.62%–1.63%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%––1.63%1.63%1.49%––1.49%1.49%1.42%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.35%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.16%1.16%
ASHA TAPIDA DHODIANon-resident Indians–––––––2.12%––––––2.12%2.12%2.02%––2.02%–1.93%1.93%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.90%–1.86%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––1.84%––
PARAKSH CHANDRA JAINNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.70%–––––––––––––
RAM KESHAV NURTHYNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––3.73%–––––––––––––––
Aaha Tapidas DodhiaOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.02%––––––––––––––––––
Chhaganbhai Purshottam bai Patel HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––
Vipul KumatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–2.82%2.82%2.82%2.70%2.70%2.70%––––––––––––––––––––
Sherya MardiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.03%––––––––––––––––––––
Jitendra Tejraj LuniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Atul MardiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
ASHA TAPIDAS LUNIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.12%–2.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAUTHAMCHAND MEHTAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHA SANJAY SIROYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Prakash Chandra Jain 2.89%, −0.55 pts