Balaji Telefilms logo

Balaji Telefilms shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALAJITELEBSE: 532382EntertainmentSmall Cap

Balaji Telefilms Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2000
Last close ₹84.88up ₹1.06 (1.26%)BSE ₹84.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.82.

27 Oct: open ₹83.82, high ₹86.59, low ₹83.82

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹69.52Low, 30 Mar 2026₹132.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,035 Cr1,411th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.3%
ROCE
−5.8%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
1,11,12554.5% delivered

Balaji Telefilms' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balaji Telefilms, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.30%
  • Foreign institutions24.65%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Governments0.08%
  • Individuals and others43.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.37%0.00%31.30%24.65%0.02%0.08%43.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.22%42.22%43.29%32.51%32.51%32.51%33.16%33.26%33.26%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.33%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.14%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.80%31.32%31.30%31.30%
Indian promoters42.22%42.22%43.29%32.51%32.51%32.51%33.16%33.26%33.26%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.33%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.34%34.21%34.21%34.21%34.14%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.80%31.32%31.30%31.30%
57.78%57.78%56.71%67.49%67.49%67.49%66.84%66.74%66.74%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.67%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.66%65.79%65.79%65.79%65.86%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.20%68.68%68.70%68.70%
Shares in issue7,59,30,4437,59,30,4437,59,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,11,30,44310,15,28,96810,15,28,96810,15,28,96810,17,28,96811,95,88,74411,95,88,74411,95,88,74411,99,84,84412,18,11,84112,19,02,29112,19,02,291
Shares locked in1,07,20,0001,07,20,000–2,52,00,0002,52,00,0002,52,00,0002,52,00,000––––––––––––00000000002,70,91,541003,69,20,2835,47,96,8725,47,96,8721,78,59,77634,16,70034,16,70034,16,70034,16,700
Promoters' shares locked in00–00––––––––––––––00000000001,84,33,254001,84,33,2542,18,49,9542,18,49,95434,16,70034,16,70034,16,70034,16,70034,16,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balaji Telefilms shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,910Dec 1618,838Mar 1719,156Jun 1725,286Sep 1725,332Dec 1724,672Mar 1824,013Jun 1823,723Sep 1823,264Dec 1823,707Mar 1923,408Jun 1923,311Sep 1921,831Dec 1921,326Mar 2022,016Jun 2026,989Sep 2028,181Dec 2028,883Mar 2133,297Jun 2137,095Sep 2135,327Dec 2132,382Mar 2233,727Jun 2235,550Sep 2234,907Dec 2234,627Mar 2333,717Jun 2332,379Sep 2335,657Dec 2335,353Mar 2436,724Jun 2437,383Sep 2437,149Dec 2436,509Mar 2532,867Jun 2530,383Sep 2529,359Dec 2529,529Mar 2629,571Jun 2628,507Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,91018,83819,15625,28625,33224,67224,01323,72323,26423,70723,40823,31121,83121,32622,01626,98928,18128,88333,29737,09535,32732,38233,72735,55034,90734,62733,71732,37935,65735,35336,72437,38337,14936,50932,86730,38329,35929,52929,57128,507
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
18,90618,83419,15225,28225,32824,66824,00923,71923,26023,70323,40423,30721,82721,32222,01226,98528,17728,87933,29337,09135,32332,37833,72335,54634,90334,62333,71332,37535,65335,34936,72037,37937,14536,50532,86330,37929,35529,52529,56728,503
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balaji Telefilms promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is EKTA RAVI KAPOOR, 17.92%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
EKTA RAVI KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.92%2,18,49,95415.64%
SHOBHA RAVI KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.03%1,10,08,8500.00%
JEETENDRA ALIAS RAVI AMARNATH KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.67%32,60,5220.00%
TUSSHAR RAVI KAPOORIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%20,30,2500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Balaji Telefilms, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%–24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.92%24.82%24.82%24.82%24.77%21.07%21.07%21.07%21.00%19.05%19.03%19.03%
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign direct investment–––––––––3.56%3.56%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.75%6.68%6.68%6.68%6.66%6.56%6.56%6.56%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMNETForeign portfolio investors, category I–––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%––4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.50%6.19%6.19%–6.17%6.08%6.07%6.07%
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I5.37%5.37%5.37%–4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.01%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.75%5.67%5.66%5.66%
SANJIV DIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.95%4.22%4.32%4.31%4.28%4.31%4.31%
THE DUKE ENDOWMENTForeign direct investment–––––––––1.28%1.28%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.43%2.39%2.39%2.39%
GOTHIC HSP CORPORATIONForeign direct investment–––––––––1.17%1.17%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.17%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.37%2.37%2.37%
RELIANCE STRATEGIC BUSINESS VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%
EMPLOYEE'S RETIREMENT PLAN OF DUKE UNIVERSITYForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.38%1.38%1.38%
SANJAY CHANDRABHUSHAN DWIVEDIKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.31%1.31%
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY- ATYANT CAPITAL MANGEMENTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.19%––––
JAI SALASAR BALAJI INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%––––––––––––
MANGAL ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions3.95%3.95%3.95%3.26%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.48%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.46%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––
India Capital Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.61%3.61%3.70%1.68%1.68%1.86%1.86%1.93%2.54%2.54%2.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Industires LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––24.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.74%4.74%4.74%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBUILT UNIVERSITY- ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.87%––––3.50%3.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.00%2.00%2.02%1.56%1.57%1.70%2.06%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI JBD LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.71%1.71%1.71%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI HSP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.56%1.56%1.56%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Atyant Capital India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY A/C VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.48%3.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RADHAKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOPIKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJKUMAR HARLALKAOther non-institutions1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TALMA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES PVT LTDOther Institutions1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameShares
EMPLOYEE'S RETIREMENT PLAN OF DUKE UNIVERSITY16,83,425
THE DUKE ENDOWMENT29,16,391
GOTHIC CORPORATION79,92,469
GOTHIC HSP CORPORATION28,86,274
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.