Bajel Projects logo

Bajel Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJELBSE: 544042Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Bajel Projects Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2023
Last close ₹161.20down ₹7.14 (4.24%)BSE ₹160.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.34.

28 Oct: open ₹165.00, high ₹167.72, low ₹160.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹135.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹215.50High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,865 Cr1,161st largest listed
P/E
84.58
P/E without one-offs
62.65
P/B
2.50
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
3.1%
ROE without one-offs
4.2%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
2,02,416

Bajel Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajel Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.52%
  • Foreign institutions0.32%
  • Indian institutions9.14%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.85%0.00%62.85%62.75%62.72%62.61%62.59%62.58%62.57%62.55%62.53%62.53%62.53%62.52%10.46%0.51%0.29%0.49%0.29%0.31%0.32%0.67%0.40%0.51%0.53%0.32%12.03%8.07%7.83%8.30%9.54%9.60%10.30%8.66%9.06%9.57%9.20%9.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.67%28.67%29.16%28.59%27.59%27.51%26.81%28.12%28.01%27.39%27.74%28.02%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.85%62.75%62.72%62.61%62.59%62.58%62.57%62.55%62.53%62.53%62.53%62.52%
Indian promoters62.85%62.75%62.72%62.61%62.59%62.58%62.57%62.55%62.53%62.53%62.53%62.52%
37.15%37.25%37.28%37.39%37.41%37.42%37.43%37.45%37.47%37.47%37.47%37.48%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
Shares in issue11,51,01,95311,52,83,75211,53,39,95211,55,35,27811,55,80,82811,56,02,68511,56,20,53511,56,58,56011,56,86,31011,56,96,93511,56,96,93511,57,18,985
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajel Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,796Dec 2383,268Mar 2490,106Jun 2490,725Sep 2489,929Dec 2488,561Mar 2585,939Jun 2585,013Sep 2583,991Dec 2583,533Mar 2683,063Jun 2681,427Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,79683,26890,10690,72589,92988,56185,93985,01383,99183,53383,06381,427
484848484848474747474747
Indian promoters484848484848474747474747
62,74883,22090,05890,67789,88188,51385,89284,96683,94483,48683,01681,380
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajel Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jamnalal Sons Private Limited, 19.49%. The filing names 39 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jamnalal Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.49%2,25,48,2760.00%
Bajaj Holdings and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others16.54%1,91,36,8400.00%
Kiran BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.52%75,45,2240.00%
Geetika BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.87%21,60,0840.00%
Vanraj BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.59%18,43,556100.00%
Shekhar BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%18,14,6390.00%
Pooja BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.33%15,41,8750.00%
Baroda Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%14,12,7380.00%
Hind Musafir Agency LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.11%12,88,0000.00%
Manish Santoshkumar KejriwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%12,40,7300.00%
Niraj BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.98%11,30,8820.00%
Vanraj Bajaj Trust (Kiran Bajaj as a Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.86%10,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bajel Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I5.37%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.