Bajaj Electricals logo

Bajaj Electricals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJELECBSE: 500031Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Bajaj Electricals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1958 on BSE, Nov 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹267.30down ₹16.50 (5.81%)BSE ₹267.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹283.80.

30 Oct: open ₹280.00, high ₹283.50, low ₹263.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹263.25Low, 30 Oct 2026₹548.50High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,085 Cr832nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.86
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
−1.6%
ROE without one-offs
2.9%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,75,44140.5% delivered

Bajaj Electricals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.68%
  • Foreign institutions5.36%
  • Indian institutions15.97%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.91%0.00%62.68%5.36%15.97%15.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.44%63.40%63.33%63.25%63.03%62.94%62.87%62.76%62.73%62.71%62.69%62.68%62.67%63.17%63.17%63.12%63.22%63.16%63.10%63.05%62.85%62.98%62.96%62.91%62.89%62.86%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.80%62.78%62.75%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.70%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.68%
Indian promoters63.44%63.40%63.33%63.25%63.03%62.94%62.87%62.76%62.73%62.71%62.69%62.68%62.67%63.17%63.17%63.12%63.22%63.16%63.10%63.05%62.85%62.98%62.96%62.91%62.89%62.86%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.80%62.78%62.75%62.72%62.72%62.63%62.62%62.61%62.61%62.60%62.59%
Foreign promoters–––––––––0.00%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%
36.56%36.60%36.67%36.75%36.97%37.06%37.13%37.24%37.27%37.29%37.31%37.32%37.33%36.83%36.83%36.88%36.78%36.84%36.90%36.95%37.15%37.02%37.04%37.09%37.11%37.14%37.15%37.15%37.15%37.20%37.22%37.25%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.30%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.32%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.57%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue10,12,23,92610,12,90,17610,14,10,67610,15,25,35110,18,88,35110,20,37,50110,21,41,65610,23,16,92610,23,71,57610,23,99,60110,24,35,95110,24,56,45110,24,69,12611,37,67,70711,37,67,71411,38,62,61411,44,22,18411,45,36,61911,46,38,25911,47,40,95911,43,13,82911,48,74,11411,49,04,56411,49,89,51411,50,32,21911,50,75,63811,51,01,95311,51,01,95311,51,01,95311,51,96,07811,52,32,95311,52,77,32811,53,34,62811,53,42,25311,53,47,12111,53,70,13911,53,88,44011,53,90,71311,53,92,76911,54,23,636
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Electricals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,737Dec 1630,707Mar 1731,592Jun 1730,683Sep 1729,238Dec 1730,462Mar 1837,295Jun 1842,287Sep 1843,746Dec 1842,902Mar 1941,908Jun 1942,592Sep 1943,795Dec 1942,179Mar 2040,944Jun 2045,864Sep 2040,421Dec 2051,194Mar 2158,713Jun 2153,700Sep 2166,824Dec 2171,897Mar 2272,573Jun 2270,319Sep 2266,018Dec 2263,059Mar 2360,389Jun 2363,101Sep 2365,600Dec 2363,094Mar 2459,460Jun 2461,774Sep 2465,279Dec 2468,263Mar 2568,573Jun 2577,029Sep 2577,071Dec 2581,287Mar 2684,855Jun 2687,446Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,73730,70731,59230,68329,23830,46237,29542,28743,74642,90241,90842,59243,79542,17940,94445,86440,42151,19458,71353,70066,82471,89772,57370,31966,01863,05960,38963,10165,60063,09459,46061,77465,27968,26368,57377,02977,07181,28784,85587,446
38383838383737373737373737373738394444444348484848484848474747474747464747474747
Indian promoters38383838383737373737373737373738394444444348484848484848474747474747454646464646
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––00000–000000000111111
37,69930,66931,55430,64529,20030,42537,25842,25043,70942,86541,87142,55543,75842,14240,90745,82640,38251,15058,66953,65666,78171,84972,52570,27165,97063,01160,34163,05365,55363,04759,41361,72765,23268,21668,52776,98277,02481,24084,80887,399
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Electricals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bajaj Holdings and Investment Limited, 16.58%. The filing names 36 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bajaj Holdings and Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.58%1,91,36,840
Jamnalal Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.67%1,69,32,276
Kiran BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.89%56,45,224
Geetika BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.87%21,60,084
Geetika Shekhar Bajaj Trust (Shekhar Bajaj as a Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others1.65%19,00,000
Vanraj BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%18,43,556
Shekhar BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%18,14,639
Pooja BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%15,41,875
Shekhar Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%14,76,253
Baroda Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%14,12,738
Rahul Securities Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%14,03,093
Niraj Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%14,08,162
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bajaj Electricals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.30%5.37%5.37%5.37%5.37%3.27%3.21%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.11%3.07%3.07%3.07%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––3.46%5.45%5.99%5.96%6.30%6.30%6.29%6.31%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.66%5.30%––––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du QuebecInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec-Enam Asset ManagementInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.73%1.32%1.32%1.97%1.96%1.96%–––––––––––––––––––––
Long Term India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Msd India Fund,LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.02%1.27%1.48%1.46%1.82%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––1.20%1.26%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ocean Dial Gateway To India Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.