Bajaj Auto logo

Bajaj Auto shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJ-AUTOBSE: 532977AutomobilesLarge Cap

Bajaj Auto Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2008
Last close ₹10,390.00up ₹319.00 (3.17%)BSE ₹10,377.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,071.00.

27 Oct: open ₹10,075.00, high ₹10,390.00, low ₹10,075.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹8,605.00Low, 7 Nov 2025₹12,470.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,85,521 Cr31st largest listed
P/E
21.84
P/B
7.80
Dividend yield
1.44%
ROE
36.9%
ROCE
23.6%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
3,40,34346.2% delivered

Bajaj Auto's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Auto, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.95%
  • Foreign institutions8.87%
  • Indian institutions13.31%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.87%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
55.95%0.00%55.95%8.87%13.31%21.87%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%51.18%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.66%53.69%53.69%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.73%53.77%53.77%54.84%54.98%54.98%54.99%54.98%54.94%55.06%55.06%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%55.04%54.99%55.01%55.01%55.95%
Indian promoters49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%51.18%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.66%53.69%53.69%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.70%53.73%53.77%53.77%54.84%54.98%54.98%54.99%54.74%54.70%54.82%54.82%54.80%54.80%54.63%54.46%54.79%54.75%54.76%54.76%55.70%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.41%0.58%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%
50.68%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%48.82%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.34%46.31%46.31%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.30%46.27%46.23%46.23%45.16%45.02%45.02%45.01%45.02%45.06%44.94%44.94%44.96%44.96%44.92%44.93%44.95%44.92%44.91%44.99%44.05%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.03%0.01%0.09%0.08%–0.00%
Depositary receipts0.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue28,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,93,67,02028,36,79,76128,29,57,35828,29,57,35828,29,57,35828,29,57,35828,31,79,75627,91,79,75627,91,79,75627,92,57,60827,92,57,60827,92,57,60827,92,57,60827,92,57,60827,94,97,83827,94,97,83827,94,97,83827,48,03,838
Shares underlying depositary receipts52,844––––––––––––––––––00–0003,7118,994535300000–––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Auto shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,051Dec 1680,360Mar 1780,347Jun 1779,363Sep 1783,309Dec 1788,377Mar 1895,455Jun 181,11,679Sep 181,17,181Dec 181,09,541Mar 191,07,772Jun 191,06,778Sep 191,02,790Dec 191,25,263Mar 201,27,961Jun 201,35,925Sep 201,29,992Dec 201,56,955Mar 211,54,309Jun 212,11,203Sep 212,44,081Dec 212,33,225Mar 222,28,873Jun 222,25,518Sep 222,26,836Dec 222,09,076Mar 232,02,928Jun 231,96,543Sep 232,00,795Dec 232,97,605Mar 242,74,956Jun 242,69,698Sep 243,47,655Dec 243,44,314Mar 253,58,806Jun 253,57,666Sep 253,33,792Dec 253,14,095Mar 266,78,954Jun 262,87,267Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,05180,36080,34779,36383,30988,37795,4551,11,6791,17,1811,09,5411,07,7721,06,7781,02,7901,25,2631,27,9611,35,9251,29,9921,56,9551,54,3092,11,2032,44,0812,33,2252,28,8732,25,5182,26,8362,09,0762,02,9281,96,5432,00,7952,97,6052,74,9562,69,6983,47,6553,44,3143,58,8063,57,6663,33,7923,14,0956,78,9542,87,267
49494949505050505050515151525253556165636262636363636464646463636262616165666666
Indian promoters49494949505050505050515151525253556165636262636363636462626261616059575963646464
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––00–000002222223422222
81,00180,31180,29879,31483,25988,32795,4051,11,6291,17,1311,09,4911,07,7211,06,7271,02,7391,25,2111,27,9091,35,8721,29,9371,56,8941,54,2442,11,1402,44,0192,33,1632,28,8102,25,4552,26,7732,09,0122,02,8601,96,4762,00,7282,97,5412,74,8932,69,6353,47,5933,44,2513,58,7443,57,6043,33,7263,14,0286,78,8882,87,201
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00–0000000000011111–0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Auto promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED, 34.77%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.77%9,55,47,2510.00%
JAMNALAL SONS PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.45%2,59,60,8410.00%
MAHARASHTRA SCOOTERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.52%69,27,7940.00%
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.60%44,08,2880.00%
BACHHRAJ AND COMPANY PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.34%36,81,3620.00%
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.70%19,37,2540.00%
BARODA INDUSTRIES PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.60%16,50,4230.00%
SUMAN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%10,47,0080.00%
MANISH KEJRIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%8,42,4710.00%
NIRAVNAYAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%7,90,0660.00%
RAJIVNAYAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%7,45,0010.00%
MINAL BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%6,64,7430.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Auto, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bajaj Auto

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––6.75%––––––––1.27%1.57%–3.02%––––5.12%
JAYA HIND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.42%3.43%3.45%3.45%3.47%3.50%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.62%
YAMUNA TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.32%
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.97%–––––––––––3.59%––4.88%–
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––4.53%4.80%––
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%–1.35%1.17%–––––––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%––1.27%–––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.19%–––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.03%5.39%5.51%6.69%6.46%5.90%4.45%3.83%3.83%4.60%4.60%–––4.76%6.40%1.55%7.95%–––––––––––1.28%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.38%1.38%1.64%1.45%1.48%1.48%1.60%1.52%1.38%1.43%1.09%1.13%1.04%–––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.05%–––––––––––
NIRAJ BAJAJ AS TRUSTEE OF YAMUNA TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.85%–––––––––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.38%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––7.03%7.03%––5.04%–––––––––––––––
NIRAJ BAJAJ AS A TRUSTEE OF YAMUNA TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUNDProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––7.08%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––5.85%––––––8.33%–––––––––––––––––––––
JAYA HIND INDUSTRIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––3.34%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––5.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA JEEVAN PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––6.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYA HIND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––3.28%3.28%3.28%––3.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/S JAYA HIND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions3.54%3.48%–––3.28%3.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUND newly named at 5.12%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 4.88%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENT no longer named, from 1.01%
  • Individuals and others: JAYA HIND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED 3.62%, +0.06 pts; YAMUNA TRUST 1.32%, +0.03 pts