Bafna Pharmaceuticals logo

Bafna Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAFNAPHBSE: 532989Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Bafna Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2008 on BSE, Apr 2018 on NSE
Last close ₹442.75up ₹8.65 (1.99%)BSE ₹449.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹434.10.

27 Oct: open ₹442.75, high ₹442.75, low ₹442.75

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹94.77Low, 16 Mar 2026₹479.95High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,047 Cr2,105th largest listed
P/E
134.52
P/B
10.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.6%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
4,915

Bafna Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bafna Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions9.34%
  • Individuals and others15.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
90.02%0.00%75.00%9.34%15.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.40%26.40%92.64%92.64%91.74%90.39%90.40%90.42%90.42%90.12%90.00%90.02%90.00%90.00%88.74%88.43%88.30%88.30%88.30%88.30%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%33.42%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.36%26.40%26.40%92.64%92.64%91.74%90.39%90.40%90.42%90.42%90.12%90.00%90.02%90.00%90.00%88.74%88.43%88.30%88.30%88.30%88.30%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%66.58%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.64%73.60%73.60%7.36%7.36%8.26%9.61%9.60%9.58%9.58%9.88%10.00%9.98%10.00%10.00%11.26%11.57%11.70%11.70%11.70%11.70%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.02%29.92%29.92%51.04%51.04%65.31%65.31%65.31%51.04%32.95%51.04%51.04%51.04%50.96%50.96%1.45%1.45%1.47%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,86,56,3351,86,56,3351,86,56,3351,86,56,3351,86,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,33523,65,63423,65,6342,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,3352,36,56,335
Shares locked in21,12,65030,41,39813,83,108––12,07724,15412,07750,12,07750,12,07750,12,07750,12,07750,00,0005,00,000–2,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,70100000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in21,12,65030,24,32113,66,031––––––––––––2,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,7012,12,90,70100000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bafna Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,990Dec 169,881Mar 179,760Jun 179,512Sep 178,789Dec 178,612Mar 188,467Jun 188,427Sep 188,478Dec 188,425Mar 198,633Jun 198,653Sep 198,652Dec 197,595Mar 207,538Jun 207,413Sep 207,604Dec 208,603Mar 218,330Jun 218,068Sep 217,910Dec 217,326Mar 227,223Jun 227,275Sep 227,199Dec 227,120Mar 236,992Jun 237,354Sep 237,367Dec 237,539Mar 247,391Jun 247,295Sep 247,214Dec 247,142Mar 257,283Jun 257,572Sep 257,119Dec 256,928Mar 267,062Jun 266,810Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,9909,8819,7609,5128,7898,6128,4678,4278,4788,4258,6338,6538,6527,5957,5387,4137,6048,6038,3308,0687,9107,3267,2237,2757,1997,1206,9927,3547,3677,5397,3917,2957,2147,1427,2837,5727,1196,9287,0626,810
8888888888888889986667777777777777777777
Indian promoters8888888888888889986667777777777777777777
9,9829,8739,7529,5048,7818,6048,4598,4198,4708,4178,6258,6458,6447,5877,5307,4047,5958,5958,3248,0627,9047,3197,2167,2687,1927,1136,9857,3477,3607,5327,3847,2887,2077,1357,2767,5657,1126,9217,0556,803
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bafna Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SRJR LIFESCIENCES LLP, 74.57%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SRJR LIFESCIENCES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others74.57%1,76,40,016
P PARAS BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%50,000
NAVIN BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%42,015
MAHAVEER CHAND BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%6,338
SASIKALA BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,844
AMRI BAI BAFNAIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,989
PARAS BAFNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%49
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bafna Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CULLINAN OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-CULLINAN OPPORTUNITIES INCORPORATED VCC SUB FUND 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.21%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC-CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%
ALPANA MUNDRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.91%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%2.73%2.73%
MONARCH NETWORTH FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.35%1.35%1.35%––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC-AERIONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.91%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%–
MONARCH NETWORTH FINSERVE nPRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––
ANUSHREE HIMANSHUBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VRUSHALI HIMANSHU SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHA JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%–2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
P SHOBHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%–1.76%1.76%–1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAV VIKRAM MANIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESH KUMAR CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%–1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GYANMAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISHWAS JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUSUM JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAISHREE VIKRAM MANIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRAM VADILAL MANIARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRAJ SAMIRBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAGAR SAMIR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMIR ROHITBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHWETA SAMIRBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMIR ROHITKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWETA SAMIRBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRAJ SAMEER SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRAJ SAMIR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LINDAJEET KAUR RUPRAIOther non-institutions3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHIRENDRA SOMAIYAOther non-institutions1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRYPTON INVESTMENT CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: CULLINAN OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-CULLINAN OPPORTUNITIES INCORPORATED VCC SUB FUND 1 newly named at 3.21%; M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC-AERION no longer named, from 3.21%