Baffin Engineering Projects share price

BSE: 532161Construction

Baffin Engineering Projects Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1997

Trading suspended since 26 Aug 2019

Last traded ₹0.32 on 16 Jun 2011

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Baffin Engineering Projects results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2014. Results for the quarter to Dec 2014 were due by 14 Feb 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Dec 11−0.2Mar 120.0Jun 120.0Sep 120.0Dec 12−0.1Mar 130.0Jun 13Sep 13Dec 130.0Mar 140.0Jun 140.0Sep 14
A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreDec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.01–––0.00–0.010.010.01––0.010.01–––0.000.000.00
Other income–––––––––0.00–––−0.01––––––
Profit before tax−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.04–−0.10−0.07−0.07−0.07−0.24−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.11−0.02––−0.02−0.01−0.01
Net profit−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.04–−0.10−0.07−0.07−0.07−0.24−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.11−0.02––−0.02−0.01−0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2010, Sep 2013 and Dec 2013.

3 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.8−0.1Mar 086.2−9.3Mar 09−0.1Mar 10
Peak revenue ₹6.24 Cr, year to Mar 2009; lowest ₹2.80 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 3 of the 3 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−3.9%−148.3%−3.9%−148.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10

Results for the year to Mar 2010

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations2.806.24–
–––
Materials and goods bought–6.22–
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.02
Other income–0.06–
Profit before tax−0.11−0.09−0.07
Net profit−0.11−9.25−0.07
Net margin−3.9%−148.3%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue growth122.6%–

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2010.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average−76.1%

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 16 Jun 2011, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
16 Jun 20110.340.340.320.320.3336,650
15 Jun 20110.330.330.330.330.3322,400
14 Jun 20110.320.320.320.320.3239,626
13 Jun 20110.310.310.310.310.317,669
10 Jun 20110.300.300.300.300.30650
9 Jun 20110.290.300.290.300.29950
8 Jun 20110.280.300.280.300.2811,064
7 Jun 20110.300.300.290.290.296,500
6 Jun 20110.290.290.270.290.297,204
3 Jun 20110.270.290.270.280.2921,700
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
17 Jun 2011Share count change–The company changed its share count by an amount the filing does not state, so earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532161
ISIN
INE786D01036
Industry
Construction
CIN
L29199GJ1995PLC027455
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
FF-9, Vaibhav Laxmi Park, RC Technical Road, Chand Loida, Ahmedabad 380061, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments