Baba Arts logo

Baba Arts shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532380EntertainmentSmall Cap

Baba Arts Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2000
Last close ₹21.25up ₹1.01 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.24.

28 Oct: open ₹21.23, high ₹21.25, low ₹20.99

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6.01Low, 11 Dec 2025₹24.50High, 16 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹112 Cr3,216th largest listed
P/E
245.95
P/B
4.03
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.7%
ROCE
−3.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
18,251

Baba Arts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Baba Arts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.68%
  • Individuals and others25.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.68%25.32%74.68%25.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%
Indian promoters74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%73.92%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%74.68%
25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%26.08%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%25.32%
Shares in issue7,74,00,0007,74,00,0007,74,00,0007,74,00,0006,00,18,3006,00,18,3006,00,18,3006,00,18,3006,00,18,3005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,0005,25,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Baba Arts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,028Dec 162,036Mar 172,079Jun 172,080Sep 172,080Dec 172,149Mar 182,073Jun 182,159Sep 182,146Dec 182,112Mar 192,130Jun 192,155Sep 192,004Dec 191,977Mar 202,032Jun 201,888Sep 201,956Dec 201,986Mar 212,330Jun 213,540Sep 213,714Dec 215,760Mar 226,763Jun 226,425Sep 226,453Dec 226,390Mar 236,286Jun 237,479Sep 237,734Dec 237,860Mar 247,737Jun 247,814Sep 2411,922Dec 2411,845Mar 2511,617Jun 2511,487Sep 2511,496Dec 2510,727Mar 2610,102Jun 269,696Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0282,0362,0792,0802,0802,1492,0732,1592,1462,1122,1302,1552,0041,9772,0321,8881,9561,9862,3303,5403,7145,7606,7636,4256,4536,3906,2867,4797,7347,8607,7377,81411,92211,84511,61711,48711,49610,72710,1029,696
2222222222222222222223333333333333333222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222223333333333333333222
2,0262,0342,0772,0782,0782,1472,0712,1572,1442,1102,1282,1532,0021,9752,0301,8861,9541,9842,3283,5383,7125,7576,7606,4226,4506,3876,2837,4767,7317,8577,7347,81111,91911,84211,61411,48411,49310,72510,1009,694
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Baba Arts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GORDHAN PRABHUDAS TANWANI, 74.67%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GORDHAN PRABHUDAS TANWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families74.67%3,92,00,000
PRAVIN J KARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%8,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Baba Arts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KARISHMA CONST INVESTMENTS PVT LTDCompanies1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%
AJAY DEVGANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
KUMAR MANGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
SYPRESS CONSTRUCTIONS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.03%––
SELECT MEDIA HOLDINGS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.11%1.11%1.10%–––
SUSAN KHAMBATTANon-resident Indians–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––
Y T Entertainment LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––
Yash Tejpal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––
TEJPAL AMBALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.47%1.96%2.15%–––––––1.12%1.37%1.42%1.49%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––
RITA TEJPAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.41%1.41%––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANUJ NAGPALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.38%2.38%2.12%2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBALAL MOHANLAL SHAHOther non-institutions–1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.