AWL Agri Business logo

AWL Agri Business shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AWLBSE: 543458Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

AWL Agri Business Limited · Formerly Adani Wilmar · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2022 · Issue price ₹230
Last close ₹176.35up ₹3.58 (2.07%)BSE ₹176.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹172.77.

27 Oct: open ₹172.99, high ₹177.41, low ₹172.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹171.03Low, 26 Oct 2026₹282.90High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹22,920 Cr300th largest listed
P/E
19.93
P/B
2.10
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
15,27,47149.4% delivered

AWL Agri Business' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AWL Agri Business, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.94%
  • Foreign institutions19.50%
  • Indian institutions10.24%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.71%
  • Employee trusts0.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
87.94%0.00%56.94%19.50%10.24%12.71%0.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.94%87.94%87.94%87.94%87.94%87.94%87.94%87.87%87.87%87.87%87.87%87.87%74.36%74.36%63.94%56.94%56.94%56.94%56.94%
Indian promoters43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%30.42%30.42%20.00%0.00%–––
Foreign promoters43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%43.94%56.94%56.94%56.94%56.94%
12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.13%12.13%12.13%12.13%12.13%25.30%25.30%35.73%42.73%42.61%42.46%42.46%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.45%0.60%0.60%
Shares in issue1,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,6051,29,96,78,605
Shares locked in1,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,86025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,610
Promoters' shares locked in1,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,8601,14,29,48,86025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,61025,99,87,610
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AWL Agri Business shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,02,280Mar 2211,17,522Jun 229,87,112Sep 2210,05,433Dec 2211,32,258Mar 2311,44,602Jun 2311,53,748Sep 2312,00,267Dec 2311,73,450Mar 2411,61,453Jun 2410,75,647Sep 2410,59,390Dec 2410,57,695Mar 2510,34,675Jun 2510,13,527Sep 259,66,721Dec 259,41,828Mar 269,31,230Jun 269,09,828Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,02,28011,17,5229,87,11210,05,43311,32,25811,44,60211,53,74812,00,26711,73,45011,61,45310,75,64710,59,39010,57,69510,34,67510,13,5279,66,7219,41,8289,31,2309,09,828
8888322222222221111
Indian promoters777721111111111––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111
8,02,27211,17,5149,87,10410,05,42511,32,25511,44,60011,53,74612,00,26511,73,44811,61,45110,75,64510,59,38810,57,69210,34,67210,13,5249,66,7199,41,8269,31,2289,09,826
Employee trusts0000000000001111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AWL Agri Business promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lence Pte. Ltd., 56.94%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lence Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies and others56.94%73,99,77,65435.13%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of AWL Agri Business, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding AWL Agri Business

HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shajaeatan Investment FzcoForeign portfolio investors, category II8.83%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%
Eriska Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.40%1.89%
AustraliansuperForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.60%1.59%1.27%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Australiansuper no longer named, from 1.27%; Eriska Investment Fund Ltd 1.89%, +0.49 pts