Avanti Feeds logo

Avanti Feeds shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AVANTIFEEDBSE: 512573Food ProductsSmall Cap

Avanti Feeds Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1994 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹667.30down ₹4.15 (0.62%)BSE ₹667.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹671.45.

28 Oct: open ₹668.00, high ₹671.95, low ₹656.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹656.65Low, 28 Oct 2026₹1,593.80High, 21 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹9,092 Cr407th largest listed
P/E
17.12
P/B
2.77
Dividend yield
1.50%
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,81,301

Avanti Feeds' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Avanti Feeds, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.23%
  • Foreign institutions6.36%
  • Indian institutions8.31%
  • Governments2.72%
  • Individuals and others39.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
43.28%2.72%43.23%6.36%8.31%2.72%39.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.94%43.94%43.89%43.86%43.79%43.78%43.78%43.76%43.76%43.76%43.76%43.72%43.67%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.25%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%
Indian promoters43.94%43.94%43.89%43.86%43.79%43.78%43.78%43.76%43.76%43.76%43.76%43.72%43.67%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.69%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.25%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%
56.06%56.06%56.11%56.14%56.21%56.22%56.22%56.24%56.24%56.24%56.24%56.28%56.33%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.31%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.75%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%56.77%
Shares in issue4,54,15,2104,54,15,2104,54,15,2104,54,15,2104,54,15,2104,54,15,21013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,63013,62,45,630
Shares locked in2,5002,5002,500––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Avanti Feeds shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,831Dec 1617,710Mar 1720,083Jun 1727,398Sep 1741,149Dec 1745,526Mar 1876,673Jun 1888,925Sep 1889,491Dec 1889,857Mar 1992,247Jun 1988,220Sep 1976,663Dec 1993,440Mar 2094,551Jun 201,05,661Sep 201,04,404Dec 201,15,019Mar 211,12,004Jun 211,15,868Sep 211,07,745Dec 211,05,548Mar 221,09,089Jun 221,05,567Sep 221,15,176Dec 221,13,730Mar 231,12,344Jun 231,09,295Sep 231,08,983Dec 231,10,902Mar 241,21,268Jun 241,41,006Sep 241,42,103Dec 241,36,266Mar 251,26,372Jun 251,21,964Sep 251,21,432Dec 251,16,798Mar 261,22,500Jun 261,22,162Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,83117,71020,08327,39841,14945,52676,67388,92589,49189,85792,24788,22076,66393,44094,5511,05,6611,04,4041,15,0191,12,0041,15,8681,07,7451,05,5481,09,0891,05,5671,15,1761,13,7301,12,3441,09,2951,08,9831,10,9021,21,2681,41,0061,42,1031,36,2661,26,3721,21,9641,21,4321,16,7981,22,5001,22,162
18181818181818181818181818191919191919191919191414141414141312121214141412121212
Indian promoters18181818181818181818181818191919191919191919191414141414141312121214141412121212
16,81317,69220,06527,38041,13145,50876,65588,90789,47389,83992,22988,20276,64593,42194,5321,05,6421,04,3851,15,0001,11,9851,15,8491,07,7261,05,5291,09,0701,05,5531,15,1621,13,7161,12,3301,09,2811,08,9691,10,8891,21,2561,40,9941,42,0911,36,2521,26,3581,21,9501,21,4201,16,7861,22,4881,22,150
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Avanti Feeds promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SRINIVASA CYSTINE PRIVATE LIMITED, 26.64%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SRINIVASA CYSTINE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.64%3,62,99,115
INDRA KUMAR ALLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.11%83,30,700
ALLURI INDRA KUMAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.01%81,89,250
SANJEEV AGROVET PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.11%42,35,265
VENKATA SANJEEV ALLURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%7,10,700
ALLURI NIKHILESH CHOWDARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%6,91,650
NUTHAKKI RAM PRASAD HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%2,29,701
N NAGA RATNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%95,022
JITENDRA PRASAD KATNENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%37,500
KATNENI UMA MAHESWARA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%37,500
SUDHA VADLAMUDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,000
ARUN KUMAR CHUKKAPALLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%18,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Avanti Feeds, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Avanti Feeds

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THAI UNION GROUP PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITEDForeign companies–––––15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONGovernment-promoted companies––––––––2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%
THAI UNION ASIA INVESTMENT HOLDING LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––9.41%9.31%9.29%9.22%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%–––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE ASIA EX JAPANForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.19%1.42%1.43%1.65%2.06%2.07%2.07%2.09%1.94%1.20%1.10%––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.19%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.55%1.36%1.36%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTIRAL DEVELOPMENT CORPN LTDCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––2.72%2.72%2.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THAI UNION FROZEN PRODUCTS PUBLIC CO LTDOther Institutions25.12%25.12%–25.12%25.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANDHRA PRADESH IND DEV CORPCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALBAR INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THAI UNION FORZEN PRODUCTS PLCOther Institutions––25.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALBAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.34%3.27%2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH GULATI (huf)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.