Avantel logo

Avantel shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AVANTELBSE: 532406Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Avantel Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2001 on BSE, Jul 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹134.43down ₹2.08 (1.52%)BSE ₹134.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹136.51.

28 Oct: open ₹139.00, high ₹139.00, low ₹134.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹117.05Low, 23 Mar 2026₹197.77High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,573 Cr849th largest listed
P/E
181.18
P/B
10.27
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
5.9%
ROCE
8.3%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
9,14,31642.3% delivered

Avantel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Avantel, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.85%
  • Foreign institutions0.38%
  • Indian institutions1.07%
  • Individuals and others61.70%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
62.32%0.01%40.14%40.14%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.06%40.06%40.06%38.58%38.57%37.15%37.15%37.08%37.04%37.04%36.85%0.01%0.11%0.18%0.48%0.48%0.67%0.60%0.55%1.53%0.38%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.39%0.65%0.92%0.42%0.18%0.16%0.92%1.14%1.07%59.86%59.86%59.87%59.88%59.88%59.94%59.53%59.18%60.33%60.53%62.19%62.03%62.32%61.48%60.29%61.70%0.01%0.01%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.46%37.47%37.14%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.84%38.08%38.26%38.69%39.52%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.48%40.48%40.36%40.36%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.06%40.06%40.06%38.58%38.57%37.15%37.15%37.08%37.04%37.04%36.85%
Indian promoters38.46%37.47%37.14%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.30%36.84%38.08%38.26%38.69%39.52%40.87%40.87%40.87%40.48%40.48%40.36%40.36%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.10%40.10%40.10%40.06%40.06%40.06%38.58%38.57%37.15%37.15%37.08%37.04%37.04%36.85%
61.54%62.53%62.86%63.70%63.70%63.70%63.70%63.16%61.92%61.74%61.31%60.48%59.13%59.13%59.13%59.52%59.52%59.64%59.64%59.86%59.86%59.86%59.86%59.86%59.90%59.89%59.89%59.94%59.94%59.94%61.42%61.43%62.85%62.85%62.92%62.96%62.96%63.15%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%–––––––––––
Shares in issue40,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,49340,54,4931,62,17,9721,62,17,9721,62,17,9721,62,17,9728,10,89,86024,32,69,58024,32,69,58024,32,69,58024,32,69,58024,46,81,85024,47,35,82026,49,61,92026,49,69,52026,54,66,93026,57,10,85026,57,10,85026,57,75,866
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––10,00030,000––00–––––––
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Avantel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,085Dec 163,978Mar 174,067Jun 174,232Sep 174,382Dec 175,028Mar 185,058Jun 184,962Sep 184,932Dec 184,846Mar 194,718Jun 194,626Sep 194,537Dec 194,555Mar 204,785Jun 206,181Sep 206,482Dec 206,410Mar 216,918Jun 217,887Sep 217,976Dec 2111,589Jun 2216,121Dec 2216,428Mar 2321,614Jun 2347,135Sep 2382,759Dec 2398,052Mar 241,49,081Jun 241,94,783Sep 242,04,932Dec 242,08,381Mar 252,21,646Jun 252,09,275Sep 252,04,063Dec 251,97,774Mar 261,89,918Jun 261,94,860Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,0853,9784,0674,2324,3825,0285,0584,9624,9324,8464,7184,6264,5374,5554,7856,1816,4826,4106,9187,8877,97611,58916,12116,42821,61447,13582,75998,0521,49,0811,94,7832,04,9322,08,3812,21,6462,09,2752,04,0631,97,7741,89,9181,94,860
55555555555555555555555555556666544455
Indian promoters55555555555555555555555555556666544455
4,0803,9734,0624,2274,3775,0235,0534,9574,9274,8414,7134,6214,5324,5504,7806,1766,4776,4056,9137,8827,97111,58416,11616,42321,60947,12982,75398,0471,49,0751,94,7772,04,9262,08,3752,21,6412,09,2712,04,0591,97,7701,89,9131,94,855
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Avantel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIDYASAGAR ABBURI, 14.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIDYASAGAR ABBURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.48%3,84,92,324
ABBURI SIDDHARTHA SAGARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.47%2,25,15,377
SAILAJA ABBURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.13%1,62,99,561
SARADA ABBURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.50%1,46,24,940
LAKSHMEE FOUNDATIONIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.26%60,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Avantel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
K.SWAPNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.40%7.00%7.00%7.00%6.30%5.52%4.10%4.10%3.63%2.48%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.44%1.39%
GIRISH GULATI HUFOther non-institutions1.13%1.13%1.83%1.65%1.65%1.54%1.47%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.36%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
NAGENDRA BABU NAGABHYRAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
SHALU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.50%1.22%1.11%1.19%1.16%1.20%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.16%
NEOWORTH COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.11%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.45%1.44%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–1.30%1.40%–1.40%1.40%1.40%1.44%1.43%––––––
VASUDEVARAO DHANEKULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.16%1.16%1.87%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.47%2.47%2.63%2.37%2.24%2.09%1.76%1.50%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––––1.30%––––––––––––––
HINDUSTAN CANDLE MANUFACTURING CO PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––
HINDUSTAN CANDLE MFG.CO. PVT.LTDCompanies1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––
VORA FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.39%––––––––––––––––
KRISHNASWAMY MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––
Hindustan Candle MFG PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––1.29%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VARALAKSHMI GUTTIKONDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.03%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTSAV PRAMODKUMAR SHRIVASTAV .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%1.11%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VARALAKSHMI VELDI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K.SATISHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.09%2.09%2.09%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHALU AGGARWAL 1.16%, +0.10 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 1.39%, −0.05 pts