Avalon Technologies logo

Avalon Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AVALONBSE: 543896Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Avalon Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2023 · Issue price ₹436
Last close ₹2,050.30down ₹12.40 (0.60%)BSE ₹2,048.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,062.70.

30 Oct: open ₹2,062.70, high ₹2,089.90, low ₹2,026.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹777.30Low, 29 Jan 2026₹2,618.00High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹13,713 Cr639th largest listed
P/E
102.64
P/B
19.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
18.5%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
1,10,17341.4% delivered

Avalon Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Avalon Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.35%
  • Foreign institutions11.13%
  • Indian institutions21.83%
  • Individuals and others26.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.75%0.00%70.75%51.24%51.09%50.97%50.91%50.87%50.70%50.57%50.57%44.60%44.46%44.43%44.42%44.39%40.35%0.00%12.47%9.24%5.70%2.42%2.56%2.97%5.39%7.13%8.67%10.04%7.56%6.42%7.81%11.13%0.00%16.59%16.28%17.07%22.47%23.19%23.74%20.87%17.32%22.01%22.85%25.40%26.18%24.72%21.83%29.25%19.70%23.39%26.26%24.20%23.38%22.59%23.16%24.99%24.72%22.65%22.62%22.98%23.08%26.70%Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.75%51.24%51.09%50.97%50.91%50.87%50.70%50.57%50.57%44.60%44.46%44.43%44.42%44.39%40.35%
Indian promoters39.59%29.63%29.54%29.47%29.44%29.42%29.32%29.25%29.24%29.09%29.00%28.98%28.97%28.95%28.92%
Foreign promoters31.15%21.61%21.55%21.50%21.47%21.45%21.38%21.33%21.33%15.51%15.46%15.45%15.45%15.44%11.42%
29.25%48.76%48.91%49.03%49.09%49.13%49.30%49.43%49.43%55.40%55.54%55.57%55.58%55.61%59.65%
Shares in issue5,79,53,1286,52,92,5776,54,77,9396,56,35,8946,57,12,6926,57,63,6796,59,84,7706,61,48,2726,61,57,1166,64,95,6476,67,13,9416,67,58,9756,67,66,1636,68,11,7556,68,82,300
Shares locked in04,54,53,1314,54,53,1311,30,59,5161,30,59,5161,30,59,5161,30,59,51600––––––
Promoters' shares locked in03,34,53,8883,34,53,8881,30,59,5161,30,59,5161,30,59,5161,30,59,51600––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Avalon Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19Mar 2327,612Jun 2355,329Sep 2371,388Dec 2370,431Mar 2465,296Jun 2457,388Sep 2459,703Dec 2463,007Mar 2561,743Jun 2561,064Sep 2557,290Dec 2565,594Mar 2672,969Jun 2682,992Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1927,61255,32971,38870,43165,29657,38859,70363,00761,74361,06457,29065,59472,96982,992
111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters777777777777777
Foreign promoters444444444444444
827,60155,31871,37770,42065,28557,37759,69262,99661,73261,05357,27965,58372,95882,981
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Avalon Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kunhamed Bicha, 21.57%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kunhamed BichaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.57%1,44,26,212
Bhaskar SrinivasanNon-resident and foreign individuals9.38%62,70,355
K L Bicha Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others5.95%39,78,993
KBS Family TrustForeign companies and others1.02%6,84,475
BBS Family TrustForeign companies and others1.02%6,84,475
Thayagath Puthan Vettil ImbichammadIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%6,83,615
Mariyam BichaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%2,53,293
Dolphin Family TrustForeign companies and others0.00%1,000
Rehaan Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
Sameer Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
Zayed Family Private TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Avalon Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Avalon Technologies

HolderMar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Luquman EdiyaanamveeduNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––5.41%
Nomura Financial Advisory & SecuritiesOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.00%
Anand KumarNon-resident Indians7.19%3.73%3.72%3.71%3.70%3.70%3.69%3.68%3.68%3.39%2.61%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.57%
S SeshukumarNon-resident Indians––––––––––––2.28%2.08%2.00%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.03%1.01%1.20%1.20%
Luquman EdiyanamveeduNon-resident Indians9.23%5.54%5.53%5.51%5.51%5.50%5.49%5.47%5.47%5.44%5.43%5.42%5.42%5.42%–
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.07%1.74%1.73%1.72%1.58%1.37%1.10%–
Matthews India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.27%1.22%1.04%––
Sareday SeshukumarNon-resident Indians5.86%2.92%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.59%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.35%2.30%2.28%–––
Principal Funds, Inc. - Global Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.09%1.51%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.16%2.21%2.33%–––––––––––
UNIFI FINANCIAL PVT LTDCompanies2.76%2.45%2.44%––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCOther foreign institutions–2.16%2.15%––––––––––––
INDIA ACORN FUND LTDOther foreign institutions1.62%1.44%1.43%––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.67%1.25%––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.69%–––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.20%–––––––––––––
Ashola India Equity Investment Trust PlcForeign companies2.43%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother Fund no longer named, from 1.10%
  • Individuals and others: Luquman Ediyanamveedu no longer named, from 5.42%; Luquman Ediyaanamveedu newly named at 5.41%; Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities newly named at 4.00%; 2 more moved