Automotive Axles logo

Automotive Axles shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AUTOAXLESBSE: 505010Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Automotive Axles Limited · Formerly Automative Axles · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1983 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹1,585.90up ₹4.60 (0.29%)BSE ₹1,585.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,581.30.

27 Oct: open ₹1,600.00, high ₹1,616.90, low ₹1,581.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,520.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹2,115.00High, 4 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹2,397 Cr1,012th largest listed
P/E
13.75
P/B
2.18
Dividend yield
2.02%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,79575.9% delivered

Automotive Axles' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Automotive Axles, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.77%
  • Indian institutions15.41%
  • Individuals and others12.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.04%0.52%71.04%0.77%15.41%12.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%71.04%
Indian promoters35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%
Foreign promoters35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%35.52%
28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%28.96%
Shares in issue1,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9751,51,11,9711,51,11,9751,51,11,975
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Automotive Axles shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,788Dec 1613,330Mar 1713,600Jun 1715,634Sep 1715,394Dec 1714,978Mar 1816,434Jun 1818,674Sep 1819,959Dec 1820,108Mar 1919,534Jun 1918,799Sep 1918,723Dec 1917,989Mar 2018,581Jun 2018,949Sep 2017,220Dec 2016,613Mar 2116,743Jun 2119,944Sep 2118,935Dec 2117,806Mar 2218,273Jun 2219,993Sep 2219,661Dec 2226,820Mar 2331,769Jun 2337,152Sep 2334,527Dec 2330,108Mar 2429,496Jun 2430,802Sep 2431,444Dec 2430,520Mar 2528,625Jun 2526,792Sep 2525,817Dec 2524,109Mar 2623,383Jun 2623,260Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,78813,33013,60015,63415,39414,97816,43418,67419,95920,10819,53418,79918,72317,98918,58118,94917,22016,61316,74319,94418,93517,80618,27319,99319,66126,82031,76937,15234,52730,10829,49630,80231,44430,52028,62526,79225,81724,10923,38323,260
2222222222222222222222222333333333333333
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111222222222222222
12,78613,32813,59815,63215,39214,97616,43218,67219,95720,10619,53218,79718,72117,98718,57918,94717,21816,61116,74119,94218,93317,80418,27119,99119,65926,81731,76637,14934,52430,10529,49330,79931,44130,51728,62226,78925,81424,10623,38023,257
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Automotive Axles promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MERITOR HEAVY VEHICLE SYSTEMS, LLC, 35.52%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MERITOR HEAVY VEHICLE SYSTEMS, LLCForeign companies and others35.52%53,67,275
BF INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.52%53,67,806
CUMMINS INCForeign companies and others0.00%145
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Automotive Axles, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Automotive Axles

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies3.78%3.85%3.88%3.93%3.88%3.61%3.65%4.08%3.95%3.96%4.04%4.04%3.90%4.10%4.10%3.94%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.