Austere Systems logo

Austere Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544505IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

AUSTERE SYSTEMS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2025
Last close ₹36.15up ₹0.92 (2.61%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.23.

30 Oct: open ₹37.90, high ₹38.45, low ₹36.02

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹34.05Low, 22 Sep 2026₹59.16High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹38 Cr3,431st largest listed
P/E
7.52
P/B
1.08
Dividend yield
2.77%
ROE
14.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
14,000

Austere Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Austere Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.57%
  • Individuals and others32.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.00%0.00%66.90%66.98%67.00%1.79%0.00%3.70%1.85%0.57%27.60%31.17%32.43%Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
66.90%66.98%67.00%
Indian promoters66.90%66.98%67.00%
33.10%33.02%33.00%
Shares in issue1,04,78,1341,04,78,1341,04,78,134
Shares locked in84,48,13470,10,00045,45,805
Promoters' shares locked in70,10,00070,10,00045,45,805
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Austere Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

510Sep 25444Mar 26427Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders510444427
777
Indian promoters777
503437420
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Austere Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAHUL GAJANAN TENI, 26.69%.

Holder
RAHUL GAJANAN TENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.69%27,96,99064.98%
PIYUSH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.04%20,99,49564.97%
SHIKHIR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.04%20,99,49564.97%
ESHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%11,5050.00%
ANAGHA RAHUL TENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%5,5050.00%
NEHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%3,5050.00%
SUREKHA GAJANAN TENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%3,5050.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Austere Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
AKILANDESWARI SELVAMURTHYNon-resident Indians3.05%–3.66%
AMIT PURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.53%
LAXMI TODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.16%
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.42%––
AARTH AIF GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.81%––
FINAVENUE CAPITAL TRUST - FINAVENUE GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.74%––
BEACON STONE CAPITAL VCC - BEACON STONE IForeign portfolio investors, category I1.74%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AKILANDESWARI SELVAMURTHY newly named at 3.66%; AMIT PURI newly named at 1.53%; LAXMI TODI newly named at 1.16%