Austin Engineering Company logo

Austin Engineering Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AUSTENGBSE: 522005Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Austin Engineering Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1986
Last close ₹141.75down ₹2.30 (1.60%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.05.

30 Oct: open ₹144.00, high ₹145.00, low ₹141.75

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹91.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹178.80High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹49 Cr3,559th largest listed
P/E
11.60
P/B
0.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.2%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
532100.0% delivered

Austin Engineering Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 11 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Austin Engineering Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.17%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others65.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.99%0.07%34.01%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%65.99%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%65.76%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
33.79%33.79%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.01%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%
Indian promoters33.79%33.79%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%33.80%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.01%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%34.17%
66.21%66.21%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.20%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.99%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%65.83%
Shares in issue34,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,80034,77,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Austin Engineering Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,732Dec 165,555Mar 175,408Jun 175,232Sep 174,638Dec 174,722Mar 184,677Jun 184,632Sep 184,598Dec 184,545Mar 194,503Jun 194,451Sep 194,430Dec 194,279Mar 204,260Jun 204,253Sep 204,205Dec 204,087Mar 214,045Jun 214,206Sep 214,167Dec 214,211Mar 224,137Jun 224,240Sep 224,244Dec 224,225Mar 234,449Jun 234,564Sep 234,410Dec 235,030Mar 244,856Jun 244,648Dec 244,644Mar 254,663Jun 254,604Sep 254,639Dec 254,599Mar 264,548Jun 264,843Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders5,7325,5555,4085,2324,6384,7224,6774,6324,5984,5454,5034,4514,4304,2794,2604,2534,2054,0874,0454,2064,1674,2114,1374,2404,2444,2254,4494,5644,4105,0304,8564,6484,6444,6634,6044,6394,5994,5484,843
272828282825252525252525252525252526252525252525262626262626262626262626262626
Indian promoters272828282825252525252525252525252526252525252525262626262626262626262626262626
5,7055,5275,3805,2044,6104,6974,6524,6074,5734,5204,4784,4264,4054,2544,2354,2284,1804,0614,0204,1814,1424,1864,1124,2154,2184,1994,4234,5384,3845,0044,8304,6224,6184,6374,5784,6134,5734,5224,817
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Austin Engineering Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is Indumati N Vadgama, 5.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Indumati N VadgamaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.49%1,91,000
Anila S ThankiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.80%1,66,816
Nachiketa R BambhaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.60%1,60,000
Bhogayta Jeshanker Ramjibhai HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.21%1,46,410
Ruta R BambhaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.58%89,684
Jeshanker Ramjibhai BhogayataIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.17%75,500
Rajan R BambhaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%60,300
Hiren N VadgamaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%45,405
Bhavin N VadgameIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%42,000
Pravinaben Jeshankar BhogayataIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%31,900
Darshna H VadgamaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%25,600
Alpa J ThankiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Austin Engineering Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
Investor Educatjon and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%
Pannu BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.32%1.96%2.16%2.43%2.50%2.56%2.77%2.77%2.85%2.85%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.25%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%
Aec Europe SrlForeign companies2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
Mahavir Coal Resources Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.27%–1.41%1.41%
Hitesh Biharilal MendhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Sivasankara Rao YalamanchiliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%
Ketaki Priyadarshan SirasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
Raj Rashmin RughaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.25%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Ponkumar VenkateshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.56%3.56%3.54%–
Bhimavarapu Sridhar ReddyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%–
Investor Eduction and prorection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.57%–––––––
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.27%2.19%2.19%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.04%–––––––––
Kekari Priyadarshan SirasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––
MAHVIR COAL RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––––––––––
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.27%2.67%2.97%3.22%3.80%4.22%4.46%4.42%4.48%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%5.07%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.67%3.48%2.43%–––––––––––––
Muktilal Ganulal PaldiwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.27%1.27%1.18%1.49%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.42%1.42%1.46%1.46%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.45%1.24%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%3.57%––––––––––––––
Meenu GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––
Raj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––
Taradevi Muktilal PaldiwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.07%––––––1.02%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 3.54%; Investor Educatjon and Protection Fund newly named at 3.54%; Bhimavarapu Sridhar Reddy no longer named, from 1.38%; 1 more moved