Auro Laboratories logo

Auro Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530233Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Auro Laboratories Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹229.40up ₹2.35 (1.04%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹227.05.

28 Oct: open ₹238.90, high ₹238.90, low ₹223.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹159.00Low, 12 Nov 2025₹317.00High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹143 Cr2,545th largest listed
P/E
30.53
P/B
3.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
1.37
Volume, BSE
2,956

Auro Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Auro Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.40%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others47.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.40%0.01%52.40%0.01%47.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.84%51.23%51.39%51.39%51.52%51.52%51.61%51.61%51.74%51.89%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.93%51.99%51.99%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.40%52.40%
Indian promoters50.84%51.23%51.39%51.39%51.52%51.52%51.61%51.61%51.74%51.89%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.93%51.99%51.99%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.09%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.18%52.40%52.40%
49.16%48.77%48.61%48.61%48.48%48.48%48.39%48.39%48.26%48.11%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.07%48.01%48.01%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.85%47.85%47.85%47.85%47.82%47.82%47.82%47.82%47.82%47.60%47.60%
Shares in issue62,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,50062,32,500
Shares locked in–––––––––––8,0008,500700200–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Auro Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,307Dec 167,260Mar 177,310Jun 177,282Sep 177,379Dec 177,375Mar 187,327Jun 187,277Sep 187,246Dec 187,205Mar 197,136Jun 197,082Sep 197,109Dec 197,177Mar 207,457Jun 207,798Sep 208,127Dec 209,151Mar 219,377Jun 2110,129Sep 2110,189Dec 2111,340Mar 2211,362Jun 2211,183Sep 2211,135Dec 2210,906Mar 2310,501Jun 2310,272Sep 239,905Dec 239,441Mar 249,335Jun 249,266Sep 249,265Dec 249,102Mar 258,916Jun 258,860Sep 258,640Dec 258,405Mar 268,315Jun 268,280Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,3077,2607,3107,2827,3797,3757,3277,2777,2467,2057,1367,0827,1097,1777,4577,7988,1279,1519,37710,12910,18911,34011,36211,18311,13510,90610,50110,2729,9059,4419,3359,2669,2659,1028,9168,8608,6408,4058,3158,280
6666666665555555555555555555566666666666
Indian promoters6666666665555555555555555555566666666666
7,3017,2547,3047,2767,3737,3697,3217,2717,2407,2007,1317,0777,1047,1727,4527,7938,1229,1469,37210,12410,18411,33511,35711,17811,13010,90110,49610,2679,9009,4359,3299,2609,2599,0968,9108,8548,6348,3998,3098,274
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Auro Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AURO IMPEX PRIVATE LTD, 18.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AURO IMPEX PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others18.98%11,83,013
SHARAT DEORAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.71%11,65,800
SIDDHARTHA DEORAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.09%4,41,650
SAMRIDHI DEORAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.87%2,41,191
SHARAT DEORAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%2,29,029
SIDDHARTHA DEORAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%5,456
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Auro Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KIRTILABEN JAYANTILAL MEHTANon-resident Indians–––––3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%–––3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%–3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%
SHIKHA LOHIARelatives of promoters1.19%1.19%1.35%1.41%1.47%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
RAVI PARIMAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
SAMIR JITENDRA JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%2.59%2.11%1.63%1.40%
NITTUR MANJULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%
USHMA GAUTAM DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.46%1.36%–––––
PADRONE MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
MEHTA KIRTILABEN JNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%3.13%3.13%––––––––––––
JAYSHREE VINOD SHAHOther non-institutions3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.17%3.04%3.04%3.04%2.61%2.61%1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––
KIRTILABEN JAYANTILAL MEHOther non-institutions3.13%–3.13%3.13%3.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIRATILABEN JAYENTILAL MEHTAOther non-institutions–3.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYESH LABHSHANKER MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NITTUR MANJULA newly named at 1.38%; SAMIR JITENDRA JAVERI 1.40%, −0.23 pts